Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Director General of Police of Goa?
A)
I D Shukla
B)
Ram Chandra
C)
Mohit Sharma
D)
Vishnu Swaroop

Correct Answer : Option (A) - I D Shukla

Note :

I D Shukla was appointed Goa’s new Director General of Police (DGP) on 17th November 2021. The present DGP Mukesh Kumar Meena has been transferred to Delhi, after serving in Goa only for 16 months.

Shukla an officer from the 1995 batch in the AGMUT cadre is a native of Allahabad, UP. He has earlier served in Goa for many years and had been promoted as North Goa SP. Shukla was currently serving as special commissioner of police in Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2021
 Q .
Which district of Gujarat has become the first 100% natural agriculture farming district in the state?
A)
Dang
B)
Surat
C)
Kandala
D)
Gandhinagar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dang

Note :

* Dang, a tribal district in eastern Gujarat was declared a 100 per cent organic farming district on 19 November 2021.

* The state government has taken steps to encourage farmers to avoid the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides on the entire cultivable area.

* The government is providing a subsidy of Rs 10,000 per hectare for a maximum of two hectares to each farmer for it.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2021
 Q .
The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims is commemorated every year on which day?
A)
First Sunday in November
B)
Second Sunday in November
C)
Third Sunday in November
D)
Fourth Sunday in November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Third Sunday in November

Note :

The United Nations General Assembly declared the every year on third Sunday in November to be World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims. This intentional observance exists from 1993.
Unlike many other UN observances, the idea of this intentional day doesn't belong to the representatives of the member states of the organization. This observance was started separately by the British road crash victim charity, RoadPeace, in 1993. Its founder Brigitte Chaudhry organized the very first observance and in 1995 the General Assembly of European Federation of Road Traffic Victims supported the event. In 1998 the event was introduced in many other countries.

In 2021, World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims falls on 21 November 2021. Theme 2021 –  “ACT for LOW SPEEDS /ACT for LOW SPEED STREETS

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2021
 Q .
The 56th Conference of Director Generals of Police (DGP) and Inspector Generals of Police (IGP) has been organised in which city by the Intelligence Bureau (IB)?
A)
Chennai
B)
Lucknow
C)
Mumbai
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lucknow

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 56th Conference of Director Generals of Police (DGP) and Inspector Generals of Police (IGP) organised at Police Headquarters in Lucknow on November 20, 2021. The two-day meet has been organised by the Intelligence Bureau (IB) in hybrid format. The conference will culminate on November 21, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2021
 Q .
Which state has topped the IPF Smart Policing Index 2021 released by the Indian Police Foundation (IPF)?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Andhra Pradesh Police has topped the ‘IPF Smart Policing’ Index 2021, among 29 states and Union Territories, released by Indian Police Foundation (IPF) on November 18, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2021
 Q .
What is the World Children's Day 2021 Theme?
A)
Better Child and Better Future
B)
A Better Future for Save Child
C)
A Better Future for Every Child
D)
A Better Future and Better Child

Correct Answer : Option (C) - A Better Future for Every Child

Note : Universal/World Children’s Day 2021 Theme : "A Better Future for Every Child"

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
 Q .
When is celebrated World Children's Day?
A)
20th November
B)
19th November
C)
18th November
D)
17th November

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 20th November

Note :

The Universal/World Children’s Day is celebrated on every year 20th November to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children’s welfare. November 20th is an important date as it is the date in 1959 when the UN General Assembly adopted the Declaration of the Rights of the Child. 2021 marks the 32nd anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child.
 
History of the day : World Children’s Day was first established in 1954 as Universal Children’s Day and is celebrated on 20 November each year. In 1959, UN General Assembly adopted the Declaration of the Rights of the Child. It is also the date in 1989 when the UN General Assembly adopted the Convention on the Rights of the Child.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
 Q .
Which state has roped in Salman Khan as the ambassador for vaccine campaign in the Muslim-dominated region?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Assam
C)
Kerala
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra Government has roped in veteran Bollywood actor Salman Khan as vaccine ambassador for campaigning and appealing to people to take both the jabs of the Covid vaccine, especially in Muslim-dominated areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
 Q .
SIDBI has partnered with Google to launch a social impact lending program for _________
A)
MSMAs
B)
MSMEs
C)
MAMBs
D)
MMAEs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MSMEs

Note :

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), the principal financial institution engaged in the promotion, financing and development of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has entered into a collaboration with Google for having a social impact lending programme with financial assistance up to Rs.100 lakh at competitive interest rates targeted at micro enterprises.
 
* The collaboration brings a corpus of $15 million (about Rs. 110 crores) to micro-enterprises as a crisis response related to Covid-19 for reinvigoration.
* MSMEs having turnover up to 5 crores will get the loan ranging between 25 lakh to 1 crore which is being implemented by SIDBI.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021
 Q .
Which state is the indian village Pochampally has been selected for the 'Best Tourism Villages' (UNWTO) award?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note : The Pochampally Village in Telangana has been selected as one of the best Tourism Villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO). The prestigious award will be given on the occasion of the 24th session of the UNWTO General Assembly on 2nd of next month in Madrid, Spain.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2021