Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which organization has released the World Employment and Social Outlook (WESO) Trends 2022 Report?
A)
World Health Organization (WHO)
B)
World Trade Organization (WTO)
C)
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
D)
International Labour Organization (ILO)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - International Labour Organization (ILO)

Note : The latest International Labour Organization (ILO) report, released on 17th January 2022, predicts that global labour market recovery will be delayed as the COVID-19 pandemic continues to wreak havoc. In its flagship World Employment and Social Outlook Trends (WESO Trends) 2022, the ILO has lowered its labour market recovery prediction for 2022, predicting a continuing large deficit in the number of working hours compared to pre-pandemic levels.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2022
 Q .
What is the Digital Payments Index (DPI) for September 2021 according to RBI data?
A)
230.50
B)
283.71
C)
304.06
D)
318.54

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 304.06

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) Digital Payments Index (DPI), which was launched in January 2021 to indicate the extent of digitisation of payments across the country, shows that the index for September 2021 stood at 304.06 against 270.59 in March. This indicates the rapid adoption and deepening of digital payments across the country.
 
In a statement, the RBI said, “The RBI-DPI Index continues to demonstrate significant growth in adoption and deepening of digital payments across the country.”
 
In March 2019, the index stood at 153.47 and by September 2019, it rose to 173.49, followed by 207.94 in March 2020, 217.74 in September 2020, and 270.59 in March 2021..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2022
 Q .
When was National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) formed?
A)
January 19, 2005
B)
January 19, 2006
C)
January 19, 2007
D)
January 19, 2008

Correct Answer : Option (B) - January 19, 2006

Note :

The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) was formed in January 19, 2006. Every year the day is observed as the NDRF Raising Day. The NDRF Raising Day highlights the role of the NDRF personnel for their help and assistance during disaster situations in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
 Q .
Who has been chosen as the new head of the European Parliament president?
A)
Roberta Metsola
B)
Miriam Dalli
C)
Manfred Weber
D)
Esther de Lange

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Roberta Metsola

Note :

The European Parliament elected a new president on Tuesday(18th Jan 2022), with Roberta Metsola, a 43-year-old Maltese deputy, picked to lead the institution as its seeks to gain a more prominent place in the E.U. power structure.
 
Ms. Metsola’s predecessor, David Sassoli, died at age 65 last week, and she was selected by an overwhelming majority over two other candidates, all women.
 
The European Union of 27 nations, one of the world’s most ambitious political experiments, is home to 450 million people. The Parliament is the bloc’s only directly elected institution, and voters have been electing lawmakers to the body since 1979, when the union was much smaller..

Source : New York Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
 Q .
Where has the World's first hotel for camels been built?
A)
UAE
B)
Iraq
C)
Qatar
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Saudi Arabia

Note :

A 120-room hotel looking after camels has been set up in Saudi Arabia, becoming the world’s first such facility, an official has said.
 
More than 50 persons attend to camels in the unique hotel offering room service, housekeeping, camel care and guarding to the popular animal, spokesman for the Saudi Camel Club Mohammed Al Harbi added.
 
“This hotel is the first of its kind in the world, but in a different and new style,” Al Harbi added. “Everything is available ranging from cleaning rooms to warm air-conditioning,” he added.
 
Payment is per night that costs approximately SR400 and checkout is at 12.30pm.
 
Camels are a popular animal closely linked to heritage in Saudi Arabia. The animal has long been dubbed as the “ship of the desert”, being the lifeline for desert dwellers.

Source : Gulf News

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
 Q .
There was an exploded aboard which Indian naval Ship on January 18, 2022?
A)
INS Viraat
B)
INS Shivalik
C)
INS Vikrant
D)
INS Ranvir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - INS Ranvir

Note :

An explosion in an internal compartment onboard INS Ranvir claimed the lives of three naval personnel on Tuesday(18th Jan 2022), an official release said.
 
The incident took place when the Rajput-class destroyer was docked at Naval Dockyard in Mumbai.
 
Responding immediately, the ship's crew brought the situation under control. There was no major material damage, the release said.
 
INS Ranvir was on cross-coast operational deployment from the Eastern Naval Command and was due to return to base port shortly.
 
A board of inquiry has been ordered to investigate into the cause, Indian Navy officials said..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
 Q .
What was the profession of Narayan Debnath who has passed away recently?
A)
Politician
B)
Filmmaker
C)
Comic artist
D)
Environmentalist

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Comic artist

Note : Legendary Bengali "Comics Artist", writer and illustrator, "Narayan Debnath", has passed away after a prolonged illness. He was passed away on Tuesday(18th Jan 2022) 97 Years Old. The celebrated cartoonist was the creator of popular Bengali comic strips like Handa Bhonda (1962), Bantul the Great (1965) and Nonte Phonte (1969).

He holds the record of longest-running comics by an individual artiste for the Handa Bhonda comics series which completed its continuous 60 years of running. In 2021, Debnath was awarded Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian award in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
 Q .
Which telecom enterprise in India was the first in the industry to broadcast live with UPI Autopay?
A)
Airtel
B)
Jio
C)
Paytm
D)
PhonePe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jio

Note :

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Reliance Jio have announced that UPI AUTOPAY has now been introduced for the telecom industry with Jio. Jio’s integration with UPI AUTOPAY has made it the first player in the telecom industry to go live with the unique e-mandate feature that was launched by NPCI.
 
Using the UPI AutoPay launched by NPCI, customers can now enable recurring e-mandate using any UPI application for recurring payments such as mobile bills, electricity bills, EMI payments, entertainment/OTT subscriptions, insurance, mutual funds among others.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
 Q .
MK Prasad passed away recently, who is he?
A)
Environmentalist
B)
Singer
C)
Writer
D)
Novelist

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Environmentalist

Note :

Environmentalist "Prof M K Prasad", a prominent figure in the historic grassroot level movement to save the evergreen tropical rain forests in Kerala’s Silent Valley from destruction, passed away on Monday(17th Jan 2022) morning, his colleagues said here.
 
He was 89. He breathed his last at a private hospital here while undergoing treatment for Covid related complications, they said.
 
Prasad was a guiding force behind the national movement against the state government’s move to set up a hydro-power project in Silent Valley in Palakkad district in the 1970s.
 
Bowing to unrelenting pressure from ecologists, the government was forced to abandon the project.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
 Q .
When did Shaoli Mitra, recipient of Indian Padma Shri award passes away?
A)
18th Jan 2022
B)
17th Jan 2022
C)
16th Jan 2022
D)
15th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16th Jan 2022

Note :

Shaoli Mitra, an eminent theatre personality and the daughter of legendary actors Sombhu Mitra and Tripti Mitra, died at her residence in South Kolkata on Sunday(16th Jan 2022) of heart ailments.
 
Mitra, 73, a gifted actor, director, and playwright, died at her residence in South Kolkata at 3:40 pm and was cremated at Siriti crematorium later without much fanfare, her close friend and theatre personality Arpita Ghosh said.
 
She had been suffering from heart-related ailments but had refused to be hospitalised, and her condition worsened on Sunday, Ghosh said.
 
The noted actress had wanted to be cremated without any fanfare in her last wish to her close friends, Ghosh said, showing a copy of her last wish...

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022