Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Swadesh Darshan scheme is an initiative of which f the following Ministry?
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Tourism
C)
Ministry of Cooperation
D)
Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Tourism

Note : Ministry of Tourism has identified Eco tourism as one of the Niche Tourism areas for development in the country. Eco Circuit and Wildlife Circuit are among the fifteen thematic circuits identified for development under the Swadesh Darshan scheme. Ministry of Tourism, under its Swadesh Darshan scheme, is developing theme-based tourism circuits in the country. Eco Circuit and Wildlife Circuit are among the fifteen thematic circuits identified for development under the scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
 Q .
Which entity signed an agreement with the Serum Institute of India (SII) to speed up the vaccination process?
A)
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
B)
Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)
C)
National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM)
D)
Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

Note :

* The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has entered into an agreement with the Serum Institute of India (SII).
 
* They have collaborated to speed up the vaccination process in partnership with health care providers and industries in the country.
 
* Due to this partnership, the vaccination drive will target communities in urban and rural areas and will eventually help to speed up the vaccination drive activities.
 
* The CII and SII will offer connectivity to the hospitals and corporate sectors involved in the partnership.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
 Q .
Who has won the Olympic gold in the women’s 100 metres race?
A)
Teahna Daniels
B)
Florence Griffith
C)
Elaine Thompson-Herah
D)
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Elaine Thompson-Herah

Note : Elaine Thompson-Herah led a Jamaican sweep in the women’s 100 meters at the Tokyo Summer Games, capturing gold in an Olympic-record time of 10.61 seconds.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following country has clinched his seventh CONCACAF Gold Cup?
A)
Mexico
B)
Canada
C)
Jamaica
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : United States clinched an exhilarating 1-0 extra-time win over defending champion Mexico to claim a seventh CONCACAF Gold Cup.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
 Q .
RBI recently imposed a penalty of Rs 50.35 lakh on which of the following bank?
A)
Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank
B)
Abhyudaya Cooperative Bank Limited
C)
Citizen Credit Cooperative Bank Limited
D)
Arunachal Pradesh State Co Operative Apex Bank Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank

Note :

Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 50.35 lakh on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank, Nashik for non-compliance with certain regulatory requirements.
 
The penalty on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank has been imposed for non-compliance with directions issued by RBI on 'Placement of Deposits with Other Banks by Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks' and 'Membership of Credit Information Companies (CICs)'.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
 Q .
In Aug 2021, RBI empanelled which bank to act as an ‘Agency Bank’?
A)
IndusInd Bank
B)
City Union Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IndusInd Bank

Note :

The IndusInd Bank has been empanelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as an ‘Agency Bank’. As an Agency Bank, IndusInd becomes eligible to carry out transactions related to all kinds of government-led businesses. This decision is based on the RBI guideline that authorises scheduled private sector banks as agency banks of the regulator for the conduct of government business.
 
IndusInd Bank now joins few other private banks of the country listed as Agency Bank of RBI, to carry out general banking business on behalf of the central and state government, apart from offering its customers the convenience of undertaking routine financial transactions through its banking platform.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
 Q .
The IMF has approved the allocation of ___ in Special Drawing Rights (SDR), being the largest allocation made by IMF considering the history of the organisation?
A)
$550 billion
B)
$650 billion
C)
$750 billion
D)
$850 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $650 billion

Note :

The Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has approved a general allocation of Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) equivalent to US $650 billion (about SDR 456 billion) on August 2, 2021, to boost global liquidity.
 
“This is a historic decision – the largest SDR allocation in the history of the IMF and a shot in the arm for the global economy at a time of unprecedented crisis. The SDR allocation will benefit all members, address the long-term global need for reserves, build confidence, and foster the resilience and stability of the global economy. It will particularly help our most vulnerable countries struggling to cope with the impact of the COVID-19 crisis,” IMF Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva said.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
 Q .
Which IIT launched seven new academic programmes to Cater to Rising Demand for New-Age Technologies?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Guwahati
D)
IIT Roorkee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Roorkee

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee has launched seven new academic programmes to cater to the rising demand for new-age technologies, the Department of Science and Technology said on Monday(02-08-2021). The seven new programmes are in select areas of engineering, architecture, economics and management along with specialisation in data science and artificial intelligence.
 
"Their launch shows that we are on to breaking some of the silos that we have historically created," Mr Sharma said. The programmes, which include six postgraduate degree programmes and one five-year integrated programme, would be offered to students from the next autumn session (2021-2022). The entire bunch comprises MTech (Artificial Intelligence) and MTech (Data Science) under the Centre for Artificial Intelligence, Data Science (CAIDS), MDes (Industrial Design), and MIM (Masters in Innovation Management) under the Department of Design. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
 Q .
Indian Navy is planning to deploy a naval task group comprising four frontline warships on which Sea to counter China?
A)
Arabian Sea
B)
Black Sea
C)
South China Sea
D)
North Atlantic Sea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South China Sea

Note : The Indian Navy is deploying a naval task group comprising four frontline warships to the South China Sea, Western Pacific and South East Asia for over two months beginning early August, in a significant move aimed at enhancing its profile in the strategically key sea lanes.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
 Q .
Who has been named as a recipient of the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021?
A)
Ratan Tata
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Cyrus Poonawalla
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cyrus Poonawalla

Note : Serum Institute founder Cyrus Poonawalla has been named as a recipient of the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021. Dr Cyrus Poonawalla, Chairman of the Pune-based vaccine maker Serum Institute of India (SII), has been selected for the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021