Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who said that Covid-19 booster dose is a scandal that must stop now?
A)
Xi Jinping
B)
Vladimir Putin
C)
Ursula von der Leyen
D)
Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyes

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyes

Note : World Health Organization (WHO) director-general Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyes has called the administration of COVID-19 booster doses a scandal that must stop now. He said every day there are 6 times more boosters administered globally than primary COVID19 vaccine doses in low-income countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 16, 2021
 Q .
Name South Africa’s last apartheid president who passed away at 85 years on November 11.
A)
FW de Klerk
B)
B.J. Voster
C)
M. Viljoen
D)
P.W. Botha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - FW de Klerk

Note : South Africa’s last apartheid president FW de Klerk passed away at the age of 85 on November 11, 2021 after suffering from mesothelioma cancer.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 16, 2021
 Q .
The Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses in New Delhi has been renamed after which Indian?
A)
Arun Jaitley
B)
Manohar Parrikar
C)
Sushma Swaraj
D)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manohar Parrikar

Note : The Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses in New Delhi has been renamed as Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA). Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveiled a plaque on November 15, 2021 to rename the institute after former Defence Minister late Manohar Parrikar.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 16, 2021
 Q .
India has recently flagged off which edition of the Scientific Expedition to Antarctica in November 2021?
A)
40th
B)
41st
C)
42nd
D)
43rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 41st

Note : India successfully launched the 41st Scientific Expedition to Antarctica on November 15, 2021. The first batch of its contingents comprising of 23 scientists and support staff has reached the Indian Antarctic station Maitri. Four more batches will be landing in Antarctica by mid-January 2022. The Indian Antarctic program began in 1981 and has completed 40 scientific expeditions.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 16, 2021
 Q .
44th Wangala festival begins in Which State?
A)
Manipur
B)
Assam
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya

Note : Meghalaya state people are celebrating the 44th edition of ‘Wangala’, the festival of 100 Drums Festival. Wangala Festival is a post-harvest festival of the Garos tribe and is observed to honour ‘Saljong’, the Sun God of Garos, which also marks the end of the harvest season. During the Festival, people offer sacrifices to please their deity Saljong, the Sun God.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021
 Q .
When is Birsa Munda's birth anniversary?
A)
November 12th
B)
November 13th
C)
November 14th
D)
November 15th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 15th

Note : Birsa Munda, a tribal icon was born on November 15th, 1875. He had led an Indian tribal religious movement across the tribal belt of modern-day Bihar and Jharkhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021
 Q .
Who will take charge as the Head of National Cricket Academy?
A)
VVS Laxman
B)
Anil Kumble
C)
MS Dhoni
D)
Virender Sehwag

Correct Answer : Option (A) - VVS Laxman

Note : Former India batsman VVS Laxman will take charge as the Head of the National Cricket Academy (NCA), Confirmed Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) President Sourav Ganguly on November 14, 2021. 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021
 Q .
ISSF has increased Olympic quota places for Asia to how much?
A)
48
B)
54
C)
60
D)
67

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 48

Note : The Asian Shooting Confederation on November 13, 2021, announced the confirmation from the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) to increase the Olympic quota places for Asia from 38 to 48. The Asian Shooting Confederation expresses its gratitude to the ISSF and all members who contributed to this achievement.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021
 Q .
What is the new name of Habibganj railway station?
A)
Chand bibi
B)
Rani Kamalapati
C)
Rani Padmavati
D)
Rani Lakshmibai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rani Kamalapati

Note : Habibganj railway station has been redeveloped as India's first world-class railway station and renamed as Rani Kamalapati station. Rani Kamalapati station has been renamed after the brave and fearless Queen Kamalapati of the Gond kingdom.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021
 Q .
India will be receiving an S-400 Triumf air defence system from which nation?
A)
US
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note :

Russia started the supply of the S-400 Triumf air defence system to India, announced the Director of Russian Federal Service for Military-Technical Cooperation (FSMTC) Dmitry Shugaev. The S-400 Triumf air defence system will provide a major boost to Indian capabilities to take out enemy fighter aircraft and cruise missiles at long range.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021