Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The 'Apna Kangra' app was launched by which state Chief Minister?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Punjab
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister "Jai Ram Thakur" on Thursday(20th Jan 2022) launched "Apna Kangra" App to provide a unique experience for any tourist who plans to explore various destinations in Kangra district.
 
The App would empower rural women and youth as they will get employment opportunities in tourism sector and also hospitality services to tourists as hotels, homestays, transport, petrol pumps, emergency services etc.
 
Apna Kangra App would provide a unique life changing experience for the tourists on the one hand and empower the rural population on the other. It provides an e-marketing platform for SHG products of Kangra district to sell their products.

Source : The States Man

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022
 Q .
What amount of capital infusion has been announced by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI)?
A)
₹25 billions
B)
₹19 billions
C)
₹14 billions
D)
₹10 billions

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ₹10 billion

Note :

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced that the government has approved an equity infusion of ₹10 billion (~$ 134.11 million) in Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI). The capital would facilitate the addition of 3.3 GW of renewable energy projects and enable SECI to announce several other innovative tenders for project development.
 
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working towards achieving the target set by the Government of India to install 175 GW (excluding large hydro) of renewable energy capacity by 2022 and further increase it to 450 GW by 2030.
 
This equity infusion announcement comes in the heels of the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, approving  the equity infusion of ₹15 billion (~$201.27 million) in the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA). The additional equity infusion will help IREDA lend ₹120 billion (~$1.61 billion) to the renewable energy sector, thus facilitating the debt requirement for an additional capacity of approximately 3,500 – 4,000 MW..

Source : Mercom India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022
 Q .
On which day is National Girls' Day celebrated?
A)
January 24th
B)
January 23rd
C)
January 22nd
D)
January 21st

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 24th

Note :

Aworld without girl is as impossible as a world without water. 'The world could come to a standstill without the existence of girl child. Therefore, every year, National Girl Child Day is celebrated on January 24 to raise awareness to promote the rights, education, health, and nutrition of the girl child across the country. The day was initiated by the Ministry of Women and child development, providing support and opportunity for girls in India.
 
National Girl Child Day 2022 History and significance : The day was first created by the Ministry of Women and Child Development in 2008 to raise awareness of the importance of girl child. An initiative to eliminate gender-based discrimination in society and to bring about a change in behaviour towards girls in this male-preferred world. The government has made many schemes for the development of the girl childlike Save the Girl Child, Bati Bachao Beti Padhao, and many more.

Source : India Today
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022
 Q .
What is the theme of the International Day of Education in 2022?
A)
Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers
B)
Learning for people, planet, prosperity and peace
C)
“Recover and Revitalize Education for the COVID-19 Generation
D)
Changing Course, Transforming Education

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Changing Course, Transforming Education

Note : The theme of 4th International Day of Education in 2022 is : "Changing Course, Transforming Education".

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022
 Q .
Which day is celebrated around the world as International Education Day?
A)
January 25th
B)
January 24th
C)
January 23rd
D)
January 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - January 24th

Note :

International Day of Education is observed every year on January 24 to celebrate the role of education for peace and development. The United Nations General Assembly proclaimed the day as International Day of Education on January 24, 2018.
 
Today(24th Jan 2022), the world is celebrating the fourth International day of Education under the theme “Changing Course, Transforming Education”.
 
“This year’s International Day of Education will be a platform to showcase the most important transformations that have to be nurtured to realize everyone’s fundamental right to education and build a more sustainable, inclusive and peaceful futures. It will generate debate around how to strengthen education as a public endeavour and common good, how to steer the digital transformation, support teachers, safeguard the planet and unlock the potential in every person to contribute to collective well-being and our shared home,” an UNESCO statement reads.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022
 Q .
Which former Prime Minister took the 2022 Netaji Award by the Netaji Research Bureau?
A)
Tarō Asō
B)
Fumio Kishida
C)
Shinzo Abe
D)
Yoshihide Suga

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shinzo Abe

Note :

Former Prime Minister of Japan "Shinzo Abe" was on Sunday(23rd Jan 2022) conferred with the Netaji Award 2022 by the Netaji Research Bureau on the 125th birth anniversary of the legendary freedom fighter.
 
Consul general of Japan in Kolkata, Nakamura Yutaka, received the honour on behalf of Abe at a function organised by the bureau at the Elgin Road residence here of the national icon.
 
Mr Abe expressed his gratitude in a message read out by the consul general.
 
"As former Prime Minister of Japan and in my capacity as a member of the House of Representatives, I am determined to do my utmost to continue contributing to the development of bilateral relations," he said..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022
 Q .
Who has virtually released India's First "District Good Governance Index" for 20 districts of Jammu and Kashmir?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union home minister "Amit Shah" will virtually launch the District Good Governance Index (DGGI) in Jammu and Kashmir on Saturday(22nd Jan 2022) at 1 pm.
 
Taking to Twitter, Shah said that it is in continuation with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's "commitment to providing a transparent and people-friendly administration" to the people of Jammu and Kashmir.
 
The top 5 districts in the "District Good Governance Index" are (1) Jammu, (2) Doda, (3) Samba, (4) Pulwama and (5) Srinagar.
 
This index has been prepared by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with the Government of Jammu & Kashmir. The District Good Governance Index (DGGI) is a framework document comprising of performance under ten governance sectors having 58 indicators with 116 data points.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2022
 Q .
Who has been launched Coal Sector portal "Koyla Darpan" in Jan 2022?
A)
Pralhad Joshi
B)
Piyush Goya
C)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
D)
Anil Kumar Jain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anil Kumar Jain

Note :

In order to  share Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) related to the Coal Sector a  portal "Koyla Darpan" has been  launched by Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal here Friday(21st Jan 2022).
 
As an initial step, the portal has the following KPIs : 

1. Coal/Lignite Production,
2. Coal/Lignite Offtake,
3. Exploration Data,
4. Central Sector Schemes,
5. Status of Coal Stock in Thermal Power Plants,
6. Infrastructure Projects,
7. Allocation of Blocks (CMSP/MMDR),
8. Monitoring of Major Coal Mines(CIL),
9. Coal Price.
 
Senior Officers of Minstry of Coal and PSUs (through VC) were present in the event. Suggestions/Views were given by the officers to make the portal more user friendly.
 
The portal is accessible through the website of Ministry of Coal (https://coal.gov.in)  for maximum public outreach.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2022
 Q .
In which city was the first Para Badminton Academy of set up in India?
A)
Lucknow
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lucknow

Note :

With the aim to improve India’s medal prospects at the 2024 Paralympics, the country's first state-of-the-art, high-performance para-badminton academy with advanced equipment and facilities has been set up in Lucknow.
 
The centre has been launched by Dronacharya awardee and head national coach of Indian para-badminton team, Gaurav Khanna, in association with Ageas Federal Life Insurance. Khanna also unveiled the Ageas Federal ‘Quest for Fearless Shuttlers’ programme to spot and nurture new talent for the 2028 and 2032 Paralympics.
 
The high-performance centre consists of four courts, two with BWF-approved synthetic mats for standing athletes and two wooden courts for wheelchair athletes..

  Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2022
 Q .
When did former Indian footballer and One Of India's Most Celebrated Coaches "Subhas Bhowmick" Passes Away?
A)
23rd Jan 2022
B)
22nd Jan 2022
C)
21st Jan 2022
D)
20th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 22nd Jan 2022

Note : India’s one of the most celebrated football coaches and former footballer "Subhas Bhowmick" passed away in Kolkata on Saturday(22nd Jan 2022) at the age of 71 due to a prolonged illness. The 1970 Asian Games bronze medalist breathed his last on the wee hours of January 22 after suffering from diabetes and kidney-related issues for a long time, a family source confirmed to PTI. As per the source, Bhowmick had been undergoing dialysis regularly for about three and half months and had also undergone bypass surgery almost 23 years ago.

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2022