Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is the World Kindness Day observed?
A)
November 11th
B)
November 12th
C)
November 13th
D)
November 14th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 13th

Note : World Kindness Day is held globally on November 13th to highlight good deeds in the community focusing on the positive power and the common thread of kindness which binds us.

Theme : The theme for 2021 World Kindness day is Kindness : The World We Make – Inspire Kindness.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
 Q .
Which Idol Stolen 100 Years Ago Found in Canada, to be Given Back to UP Govt?
A)
Vishnu
B)
Shiva
C)
Annapurna
D)
Sri Rama

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Annapurna

Note :

An idol of Goddess Annapurna that was stolen from Varanasi about 100 years ago and later found in Canada recently is all set to be back at its rightful place and will be gracing the Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi. It is 17 cm in height, 9 cm in breadth and 4 cm in thickness.
 
The idol which has reached Delhi will be taken to Aligarh, from where it will be taken to Kanauj on November 12 and then a day later will go to Ayodhya on November 14. After that, the idol will be finally taken to Varanasi on November 15th 2021 to be taken to the Kashi Vishwanath Temple. The return of the Annapurna idol comes in the wake of many such antiquities being identified and returned to the country in the past couple of years.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
 Q .
Who is new Secretary General (SG) of Rajya Sabha in 12-11-2021?
A)
Dr. V.K Agnihotri
B)
Dr. Yogendra Narain
C)
Shri Sudarshan Agarwal
D)
Pramod Chandra Mody

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pramod Chandra Mody

Note : Pramod Chandra Mody, the 1982-batch retired IRS officer and former chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has been appointed as the new Secretary General (SG) of Rajya Sabha. Rajya Sabha Chairman M Venkaiah Naidu signed the order of appointment to this effect, sources in the Rajya Sabha Secretariat said on Friday(12-11-2021).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
 Q .
What is the newly added destination in the IRCTC's Ramayana Circuit train.
A)
Chennai
B)
Bhadrachalam
C)
Madurai
D)
Thiruvananthapuram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhadrachalam

Note :

Bhadrachalam in Telangana has been added as a destination in the IRCTC’s Ramayana Circuit train. Union Minister for Culture and Tourism G. Kishan Reddy has expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the inclusion of Bhadarchalam as one of the destinations in the Ramayana Circuit of the Pilgrim Special Train. Bhadrachalam is home to Sree Sita Ramachandra Swamy temple.
 
The aim of the Ramayana Yatra Train is to connect all the important locations of Lord Rama’s journey during his lifetime, the inclusion of Bhadrachalam Road Station will complete the Ramayana Circuit.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of Indian Navy 4th Scorpene Submarine of the Project-75?
A)
INS Vela
B)
INS Kalvari
C)
INS Karanj
D)
INS Khanderi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - INS Vela

Note : 4th Scorpene submarine of the Project-75, Yard 11878 was delivered to the Indian Navy which will be commissioned as INS (Indian Naval Ship) Vela. Project-75 includes the construction of six submarines of Scorpene design by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai (Maharashtra) in collaboration with M/s Naval Group, France. Currently, three submarines under Project-75 are functional with the Indian Navy viz. INS Karanj, INS Kalvari, and INS Khanderi.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
 Q .
World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) is celebrated from_________?
A)
November 10th -to-14th
B)
November 18th -to-24th
C)
November 22th -to-26th
D)
November 24th -to-29th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 18th -to-24th

Note :

World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) is celebrated from November 18th -to-24th every year. The World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) aims to increase awareness of global antimicrobial resistance and to encourage best practices among the general public, health workers and policymakers to avoid the further emergence and spread of drug-resistant infections.
 
Theme : The 2021 theme, "Spread Awareness, Stop Resistance", calls on One Health stakeholders, policymakers, health care providers, and the general public to be Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Awareness champions.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as Brand Ambassador of My11Circle?
A)
K L Rahul
B)
Rishabh Pant
C)
Mohammed Siraj
D)
Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mohammed Siraj

Note : Games24x7 fantasy cricket platform ‘My11Circle’ announced Indian Cricketer Mohammad Siraj as its new brand ambassador. Other brand ambassadors of My11Circle –Saurav Ganguly, Ajinkya Rahane, VVS Laxman, etc. Mohammed Siraj plays for the Indian team and represents Royal Challengers Bangalore in the IPL.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
 Q .
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri unveils statue of Maharani Lakshmi Bai in Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women at___________.
A)
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
B)
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
C)
Pune, Maharashtra
D)
Hisar, Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hisar, Haryana

Note : Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas "Shri Hardeep S. Puri" today unveiled the statue of Rani Lakshmi Bai at the Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women, Bhiwani Rohilla in Hisar (Haryana) through video conferencing.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
 Q .
________ has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of Japan?
A)
Fumio Kishida
B)
Shinzo Abe
C)
Yoshihiko Noda
D)
Yoshihide Suga

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fumio Kishida

Note : Fumio Kishida leader of the Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) has been re-elected as the Prime Minister (PM) of Japan following the victory of the LDP in the 2021 Parliament election.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
 Q .
Public Service Broadcasting Day is observed on______?
A)
10th November
B)
11th November
C)
12th November
D)
13th November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 12th November

Note : Public Service Broadcasting Day is celebrated on 12th November every year. The day is celebrated to commemorate the first and only visit of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, to the studio of All India Radio, Delhi in 1947. On 12 November 1947, Mahatma Gandhi addressed the displaced people (a refugee from Pakistan), who had temporarily settled at Kurukshetra in Haryana after partition.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021