Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which country top in South Asia in terms of women on board of listed companies?
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Indonesia
C)
Malaysia
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bangladesh

Note :

Bangladesh tops the list in South Asia in terms of women on board of listed companies, says a study conducted by International Finance Corporation (IFC) and Dhaka Stock Exchange (DSE).
 
According to the latest figures, there was an increase in the percentage of women who are independent directors on listed companies from five percent in 2020 to six percent, despite the impact of COVID-19, which has disproportionately affected women, said a press release issued by the IFC on Monday. A 2020 IFC-DSE study showed at the time around 18 percent of listed company board directors were women, which has remained the same.
 
Celebrating International Women’s Day, IFC partnered with the Dhaka Stock Exchange (DSE), UN Women, and United Nations Global Compact for the seventh consecutive year to ‘Ring the Bell for Gender Equality.’ While emphasising women’s role in shaping a more equal future, the annual event highlighted how greater participation of women in the economy can spur sustainable and inclusive growth.
 
IFC Country Manager for Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nepal Martin Holtmann said that IFC has long been engaged in efforts at the capital markets level to support women as economic actors. He said that having more women in leadership positions makes economic sense for companies and is also linked to better environmental, social and corporate governance standards and practices..

Source : The Indian Awaaz

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
 Q .
Name the cargo vessel which has become the longest vessel ever to sail on the river Brahmaputra?
A)
MV APL Raffles
B)
MV MSC Valeria
C)
MV Ram Prasad Bismil
D)
MV Northern Jaguar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - MV Ram Prasad Bismil

Note : The MV Ram Prasad Bismil has become the longest vessel ever to sail on the river Brahmaputra. The 90 meters long and 26 meters wide flotilla, loaded with a draft of 2.1 meters, achieved the feat on March 15, 2022, when it successfully completed the pilot run of heavy cargo movement from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Haldia, to Pandu port in Guwahati.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
 Q .
United Nations General Assembly has proclaimed which day as the International Day to Combat Islamophobia?
A)
March 18th
B)
March 17th
C)
March 16th
D)
March 15th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 15th

Note :

The U.N. General Assembly approved a resolution to proclaim March 15th as the "International Day to Combat Islamophobia" every year, starting from 2022. The resolution, adopted by the 193-member UN General Assembly, was introduced by Pakistan’s ambassador Munir Akram on behalf of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), on March 15, 2022. It marks the day when a gunman entered two mosques in Christchurch, New Zealand, killing 51 worshippers and wounding 40 others in the terror attack.
 
The resolution, introduced by the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), was co-sponsored by Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Egypt, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Libya, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan and Yemen.
 
The objective of the day : The main objective of International Day to Combat Islamophobia will be curtailing systematic hate speech and discrimination against Muslims; respect for religious symbols and practices; along with the elimination of all forms of intolerance and discrimination based on religion or belief.
 
India’s stands on UN’s ‘International Day To Combat Islamophobia’ Resolution : India’s Permanent Representative to the UN Ambassador T S Tirumurti said in the UN General Assembly that India hopes the resolution adopted “does not set a precedent” which will lead to multiple resolutions on phobias based on selective religions and divide the United Nations into religious camps. India expressed concern over phobia against one religion being elevated to the level of an international day, saying there are growing contemporary forms of religiophobia, especially anti-Hindu, anti-Buddhist and anti-Sikh phobias...

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
 Q .
The latest data on maternal mortality ratio (MMR) by the Registrar General of India shows that during the period between 2017-2019, the MMR in India stood at __________
A)
100
B)
103
C)
113
D)
123

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 103

Note : The Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in India showed significant improvement at 103 for the period 2017-19, according to the official data released by the Registrar General of India on March 14, 2022. This rate was 122 in 2015-17 and 113 in 2016-18.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurates Toyota "Mirai" India's first Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell EV?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Union Minister "Nitin Gadkari" on Wednesday(16th Mar 2022) launched green hydrogen-based advanced Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV), Toyota "Mirai", and said this is the first-of-its-kind project in India that aims to create an ecosystem for such vehicles in the country.
 
Speaking at the event, Gadkari said FCEV, powered by hydrogen, is one of the best zero-emission solutions.It is completely environment-friendly with no tailpipe emissions other than water, the road transport and highways minister said.He added that green hydrogen can be generated from renewable energy and abundantly available biomass.
 
Gadkari noted that the introduction and adoption of technology to tap into the green hydrogen’s potential will play a key role in securing a clean and affordable energy future for India.
 
Toyota Kirloskar Motor, along with the International Center for Automotive Technology (ICAT), is conducting a pilot project to study and evaluate the world’s most advanced FCEV Toyota Mirai, which runs on hydrogen, on Indian roads and climatic conditions.
 
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Power Minister R K Singh and Heavy Industries Minister Mahendra Nath Pandey were also present at the event..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
 Q .
To whom is the 'Chair of Excellence' dedicated by the Indian Army?
A)
Bipin Rawat
B)
Ajit Doval
C)
Karambir Singh
D)
Vijay Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bipin Rawat

Note :

On the eve of General Bipin Rawat’s birthday, the Indian Army on Tuesday(15th Mar 2022) dedicated a "Chair of Excellence" in the late chief of defence staff (CDS)’s memory at the United Service Institution of India (USI), the country’s oldest think tank founded in 1870, the army said in a statement.
 
Army chief General Manoj Mukund Naravane, who is officiating as chairman, chiefs of staff committee (COSC), made the announcement at a ceremony organised at South Block. It was attended by the vice chiefs of the three services and other senior officers.
 
“General Bipin Rawat Memorial Chair of Excellence will focus on the field of jointness and integration. The Chair is a befitting tribute to the astute leadership and professionalism of the general,” the statement said, adding that CDS was steering one of the military’s most radical transformations.
 
A cheque of ₹5 lakh was given to USI director Major General BK Sharma (retd) to be paid as honorarium to the nominated Chair that will be open to veterans of the three services and civilians having expertise in the field of national security..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
 Q .
When will the 36th International Geological Congress be held?
A)
March 17th
B)
March 19th
C)
March 20th
D)
March 24th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 20th

Note :

The 36th International Geological Congress will be held virtually from March 20-22, 2022. The theme of the quadrennial event is "Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future." The International Geological Congress is described as the Olympics of Geosciences. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
 Q .
Which nation's Prime Minister will visit India on March 19?
A)
UK
B)
Canada
C)
Germany
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Japan

Note : Japanese Prime Minister "Fumio Kishida" is scheduled to visit India on March 19, 2022 to participate in a physical summit with Prime Minister "Narendra Modi". During the summit, both leaders are expected to share their assessments on the crisis in Ukraine and Indo-Pacific and cement economic cooperation between the two countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2022
 Q .
Google Doodle celebrated the 200th birth anniversary of artist Rosa Bonheur on March 16, 2022. She was a renowned 19th-century painter from which among the following countries?
A)
Spain
B)
Denmark
C)
Switzerland
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France

Note : Google Doodle celebrated the 200th birth anniversary of French painter "Rosa Bonheur" on March 16, 2022. Rosa Bonheur was born on March 16, 1822 in France's Bordeaux.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022
 Q .
Who are the Selected "My11Circle" brand ambassadors in Mar 2022?
A)
Virat Kohli and Mayank Agarwal
B)
Shubman Gill and Ruturaj Gaikwad
C)
Rishabh Pant and KL Rahul
D)
Shreyas Iyer and Venkatesh Iyer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shubman Gill and Ruturaj Gaikwad

Note :

Games24x7 Private Limited, India’s leading digital skill games company, has appointed Indian cricketers Shubman Gill and Ruturaj Gaikwad as its new brand ambassadors for its "My11Circle" fantasy gaming platform. Both of them will feature in the multimedia campaigns of Games24x7 across TV, digital and social media platforms.
 
Games24x7, founded by Bhavin Pandya and Trivikraman Thampy in 2006, offers a range of skill games (RummyCircle, My11Circle, Carrom) and casual games (U-Games). My11Circle is also the official title sponsor of the new Indian Premier League(IPL) team Lucknow Super Giants. In January 2022, Games24x7 has appointed Bollywood actor Hrithik Roshan as its brand ambassador for the online skill gaming platform.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2022