Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is the head of the panel constituted by the Government to recommend concrete road map to strengthen India's sustainable finance architecture?
A)
Ajay Seth
B)
Tarun Bajaj
C)
Sandeep Thakur
D)
Pankaj Chaudhary

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajay Seth

Note : The central government has set up a key task force to assess climate and ESG resilience in India’s financial sector and recommend a concrete road map to strengthen India’s sustainable finance architecture. The task force will be headed by economic affairs secretary, Ajay Seth.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
 Q .
Who has been named as UN Afghan Envoy by the Taliban?
A)
Ghulam Isaczai
B)
Mawlavi Hannafi
C)
Suhail Shaheen
D)
Sirajuddin Haqqani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Suhail Shaheen

Note : The Taliban in Afghanistan nominated their Doha-based spokesman Suhail Shaheen as Afghanistan’s UN Ambassador.This sets up a showdown with Ghulam Isaczai, the UN Ambassador in New York representing Afghanistan’s government which was ousted from the country after the Taliban take over in August 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
 Q .
The Eden beach that received Blue Flag certification recently is located in which state UT?
A)
Kerala
B)
Puducherry
C)
Gujarat
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Puducherry

Note : Two more beaches, Kovalam beach in Tamil Nadu and Eden beach in Puducherry in India have been awarded ‘Blue Flag’ certification, the Environment Ministry informed on September 21, 2021. The total number of beaches in India with the Blue Flag certification has now reached ten, of which eight beaches got the certification on October 6, 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
 Q .
Which state has won the FSSAI's State Food Safety Index (SFSI) 2020-21 in large state category?
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note : * Top state in larger states categoryGujarat

* Top state in smaller states category – Goa

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
 Q .
Name the President of the Akhil Bharatiya Akhara Parishad, who has passed away recently?
A)
Narendra Giri
B)
Surya Prakash Bhala
C)
Durga Singh Maharaj
D)
Mahendra Singh Rana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Giri

Note : Akhil Bharatiya Akhada Parishad president Mahant Narendra Giri was found dead on Monday(20-09-2021). Giri's body was found in Baghambari mutt in Uttar Pradesh's Prayagraj. According to initial reports, he was found hanging. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath will visit Prayagraj Tuesday(21-09-2021) to pay his last respects to Mahant.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
 Q .
Uttar Pradesh government has approved to set up the 'Electronic Park' in which of these regions?
A)
Agra
B)
Noida
C)
Lucknow
D)
Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Noida

Note :

Paving the way to roll out a new development plan in the National Capital Region (NCR), the Yogi Adityanath led government in Uttar Pradesh government on 21-09-2021 cleared a proposal to develop an Electronic Park for electronic accessories in Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) area, near Noida, to promote electronics industry.
 
According to the proposed government estimates the new Electronic Park is likely to attract an investment of Rs 50,000 crore and provide employment to many thousands of local youths.
 
“The decision to develop electronic park has been taken in view of the growing interest among electronic industry giants to set up their ventures in Uttar Pradesh due to the investor-friendly policies of the Government. The Park is likely to be developed in an area of 250 acres either in Sector 14, or Sector 10 of YEIDA near Jewar Airport,” senior IAS officer and YEIDA CEO Arun Veer Singh said.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
 Q .
Who has been named as the new Chief of the Air Staff, to succeed incumbent Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria?
A)
Sandeep Singh
B)
Raghunath Nambiar
C)
Vivek Ram Chaudhari
D)
Gurcharan Singh Bedi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vivek Ram Chaudhari

Note : The Government of India has approved the appointment of Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari as the next Chief of the Air Staff (CoAS), with effect from October 01, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
 Q .
______ Launches Country Wide Capacity Building and Personality Development Program for Women Students?
A)
CII
B)
CCI
C)
NCW
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NCW

Note : NCW – Country-Wide Capacity Building & Personality Development Program For Women Students.

* In an endeavour to make women independent and employment-ready, the National Commission for Women (NCW) has launched a country-wide capacity building and personality development program for women Undergraduate and Post graduate students.

* The Commission is collaborating with Central and State universities for organizing sessions on Personal Capacity Building, Professional Career Skills and Digital Literacy and Effective Use of social media to prep women students for entering the job market.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
 Q .
HDFC has tied up with Paytm to issue co-branded credit card from October 2021. The credit cards will be based on which platform?
A)
Visa
B)
Rupay
C)
Mastercard
D)
American Express

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Visa

Note : HDFC Bank has announced its partnership with leading payments company Paytm, to offer co-branded credit cards on the Visa platform to businesspersons, millennials and merchants. The HDFC Bank-Paytm co-branded credit cards will be launched in October 2021, during the festive season..

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
 Q .
IRCTC has launched India's first indigenous cruise liner in partnership with which company?
A)
Angriya Cruises
B)
MV Paramhamsa Cruises
C)
Nefertiti Cruises
D)
Cordelia Cruises

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cordelia Cruises

Note : The Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has launched India’s first indigenous cruise liner on September 18, 2021, in partnership with Cordelia Cruises, a private company operated by M/s Waterways Leisure Tourism Pvt. Ltd.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021