Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been given additional charge of the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)?
A)
Aramane Giridhar
B)
Irwish Patel
C)
Abhinav Mishra
D)
Harmender Swami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aramane Giridhar

Note : Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) Secretary, Aramane Giridhar (IAS) has been given additional charge by the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2021
 Q .
The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, has been placed in what position for advances in materials science by the prestigious Nature Index?
A)
25th
B)
24th
C)
23rd
D)
22nd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 23rd

Note : The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, has been placed in the top 50 institutions worldwide for advances in materials science by the prestigious Nature Index. It places JCASR at 23rd position.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following company designs and builds Rafale fighter jets?
A)
Rafael
B)
Airbus
C)
Dassault Aviation
D)
Boeing

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dassault Aviation

Note : Three Rafale fighter jets from France arrive in India. India deeply appreciates the support by United Arab Emirates Air Force for in-flight refuelling during the non-stop ferry. The Rafale is a French twin-engine, multirole fighter aircraft designed and built by Dassault Aviation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021
 Q .
When Pi Approximation Day is observed?
A)
25 July
B)
24 July
C)
23 July
D)
22 July

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 22 July

Note : Pi Approximation Day is observed on 22 July reach year to celebrate the usage of the mathematical constant π (pi). Pi Approximation Day is also known as Casual Pi Day. Pi (π) was known and used ancient times approximated for almost 4000 years. The ancient Babylonians also calculated the area of the circle by taking three times the square of its radius which gave the value of pi equals to three.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021
 Q .
Who recently successfully flight-tested the New Generation Akash Missile?
A)
HAL
B)
DRDO
C)
BEL
D)
BDL

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DRDO

Note : DRDO recently successfully flight-tested the New Generation Akash Missile (Akash-NG), a surface-to-air Missile from Integrated Test Range (ITR) off the coast of Odisha. The missile system has been developed by Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Hyderabad in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021
 Q .
NEA Scout is the new spacecraft of which organization?
A)
NASA
B)
ISRO
C)
ESA
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NASA

Note : The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has announced that its new spacecraft, known as the Near-Earth Asteroid Scout or NEA Scout, has passed all required tests and is now safely tucked inside the Space Launch System rocket.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021
 Q .
Which country will be the host of the 2032 Olympics and Paralympics?
A)
Egypt
B)
Australia
C)
Japan
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Australia

Note : Australia's Brisbane will be the host of the 2032 Olympics and Paralympics after receiving approval from the executive board of the International Olympic Committee (IOC).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021
 Q .
A guided missile named "Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM)" has been indigenously developed by which organisation of India?
A)
BEL
B)
HAL
C)
DRDO
D)
BARC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO

Note : A guided missile named "Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) "which has been indigenously developed by India's Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has been successfully flight-tested.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021
 Q .
Defence Ministry issues Request for Proposal (RFP) for construction of six advanced conventional submarines for the Navy under which project?
A)
Project 21(A)
B)
Project 72
C)
Project 75(A)
D)
Project 75(I)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Project 75(I)

Note :

The ministry of defence (MoD) has issued Request of Proposal (RFP) for construction of six fuel cell-based Air Independent Propulsion Plant (AIP) fitted conventional submarines for the Indian Navy, the first acquisition programme under the Strategic Partnership Model. 
 
The RFP was issued to shortlisted strategic partners, ie, Indian applicant companies for the project - Mazagaon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) and Larsen & Tubro (L&T). The project, called ‘Project 75 (India) [P-75(I)]’ is estimated to cot over Rs40,000 crore. 
Project-75(I) envisages indigenous construction of six modern conventional submarines (including associated shore support, engineering support package, training and spares package) with contemporary equipment, weapons and sensors including fuel-cell based AIP (Air Independent Propulsion Plant), advanced torpedoes, modern missiles and state of the art countermeasure systems. This would provide a major boost to the indigenous design and construction capability of submarines in India, in addition to bringing in the latest submarine design and technologies as part of the project. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021
 Q .
A central public sector company in the medical industry from which state has applied for COPP/ WHO-GMP certification for 18 Ayurvedic products?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand

Note : A central public sector company in the medical industry has applied for COPP/ WHO-GMP certification for 18 Ayurvedic products. The CPSE is Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Ltd. (IMPCL), Mohan, Dist. Almora, Uttarakhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021