Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
RBI has issued revised Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework for Scheduled Commercial Banks. The new framework will be effective from which date?
A)
January 01, 2022
B)
February 01, 2022
C)
March 01, 2022
D)
April 01, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 01, 2022

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has issued revised Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework for Scheduled Commercial Banks and it will be effective from January 1, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021
 Q .
India's first open air rooftop drive-in movie theatre has been unveiled in which city?
A)
Chennai
B)
Gujarat
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mumbai

Note :

Reliance Retail said the country's first open air roof-top theatre, where people can drive in with their car to watch cinema, will open from November 5 at its premium shopping mall Jio World Drive in Mumbai.
 
The Jio drive-in theatre, operated by PVR, will have a capacity to accomodate 290 cars and it claims to have the biggest screen in town.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021
 Q .
The World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed every year on which day?
A)
November 3rd
B)
November 4th
C)
November 5th
D)
November 6th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 5th

Note : World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed every year on November 5th, 2021 to raise tsunami awareness and share innovative approaches to risk reduction. In the past 100 years, tsunamis have killed more than 2,60,000 people.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2021
 Q .
Name the Indian boxer who has claimed a bronze medal at the 2021 AIBA Men's World Boxing Championships in 54 kg category?
A)
Akhil Kumar
B)
Akash Kumar
C)
Satish Kumar
D)
Devendro Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Akash Kumar

Note :

Indian boxer Akash Kumar became the 7th Indian male boxer who won a medal at the World Boxing Championships. Akash a bronze medal in the 54-kg category at the 2021 AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia on November 4, 2021. Akash will receive $25,000 as prize money and a belt for his accomplishment. He suffered a 0-5 loss against Kazakhstan’s Makhmud Sabyrkhan in the 54-kg category.
 
21-year-old Akash was playing his debut World Championship at an elite level. With the bronze medal win, Akash joined the elite league of boxers who have won medals at the men’s World Championships.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2021
 Q .
Name the winner of the 2021 Booker Prize for Fiction?
A)
Marion Hansel
B)
Richard Powers
C)
Maggie Shipstead
D)
Damon Galgut

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Damon Galgut

Note : South African writer Damon Galgut has been awarded with the prestigious 2021 Booker Prize for Fiction on November 3, 2021. Galgut has won the prize for his novel`The Promise’.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2021
 Q .
Name the satellite launched by China dedicated to serving the United Nations 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda
A)
Guangmu
B)
Ziyuan
C)
Fengyun
D)
Tiangong

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Guangmu

Note : China has launched an Earth science satellite named Guangmu into space from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in the northern Shanxi Province. Guangmu is the world’s first Earth-science satellite dedicated to serving the United Nations 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian air force squadron participated in the Blue Flag 2021 international exercise?
A)
Flying Fish
B)
Mirage 2000s
C)
Black Panthers
D)
Hawker Sea Hawk

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mirage 2000s

Note :

A total of 84 Indian Air Force (IAF) personnel took part in the international multilateral combat exercise Blue Flag 2021, along with IAF’s Mirage 2000 aircraft squadron at Israel’s Ovda Airbase.

The theme of Blue Flag 2021: Integration of fourth and fifth-generation aircraft in complex operational scenarios.
 
The exercise involves Air Force missions from 8 countries, to share knowledge and combat experience to improve operational capabilities. The other seven countries that have participated in the exercise include the US, UK, Germany, France, Italy, Greece, and Israel.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2021
 Q .
Under the revised PCA Framework, RBI will track which of these indicators to check the capital of a bank?
A)
Net NPA Ratio
B)
Tier I Leverage Ratio
C)
CRAR
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CRAR

Note : To keep track of Capital, Asset Quality and Leverage the indicators that would be tracked are : CRAR / Common Equity Tier I Ratio, Net NPA Ratio and Tier I Leverage Ratio respectively. i.e to track Capital of a bank RBI will see RAR/ Common Equity Tier I Ratio of the bank, to track Asset Quality of the bank, RBI will track Net NPA Ratio of the bank, similarly, to track Leverage of the bank, RBI will track Tier I Leverage Ratio of the bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2021
 Q .
Which country has become the first country to recognize the Novavax vaccine for Covid-19?
A)
Indonesia
B)
Malaysia
C)
France
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indonesia

Note :

* Indonesia has become the first country in the world to authorize the use of a Covid-19 vaccine developed by Novavax Inc. and manufactured by the Serum Institute of India.
* Novavax said a phase 3 trial of the shot, which is given in two doses 21-days apart, found it was 100% effective against moderate and severe disease and was 90% effective at preventing Covid-19.
* Novavax and SII have together committed to provide more than 1 billion doses to COVAX, which is co-led by the WHO.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2021
 Q .
Which country has declared a nationwide state of emergency?
A)
Sudan
B)
France
C)
Morocco
D)
Ethiopia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ethiopia

Note :

* Ethiopia’s cabinet has issued a statewide state of emergency.
* The state of emergency is aimed to protect civilians from atrocities being committed by the terrorist TPLF group in several parts of the country.
* The steps were taken after the Tigray People’s Liberation Front (TPLF) rebel group, which has been fighting PM Abiy Ahmed’s administration for over a year, marched towards Addis Ababa.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2021