Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who was appointed as the Director General(DG) of the news services division of All India Radio from 1st Sep 2022?
A)
Mr. K V L Narayan Rao
B)
Dr Vasudha Gupta
C)
Punit Goenka
D)
Digvijay Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr Vasudha Gupta

Note :

Senior Indian Information Service officer, Dr. Vasudha Gupta 1st September 2022 assumed the charge of Director General of News Services Division, All India Radio
 
A 1989-batch Officer Dr. Gupta has served in various capacities in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in an over 32 year long career. Before her appointment as Director General of the News Services Division of All India Radio, she was serving as DG, Press Information Bureau.
 
During her stint at Press Information Bureau(PIB), she played an instrumental role in devising and implementation of information dissemination products during the challenging period of COVID-19 pandemic. 
 
She is credited for leading the important initiative of developing a feedback dashboard for the Government of India across various media platforms, as also, establishment of Fact Check system for the government. 
 
A Ph.D in Finance from Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, Dr. Vasudha Gupta helped in the introduction of social media platforms in regional languages through All India Radio while she was posted as Additional Director General in AIR News..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2022
 Q .
By what percent did the India's Unemployment Rate Zooms To 1 Year High in 2022?
A)
6.5%
B)
7.6%
C)
8.3%
D)
9.1%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 8.3%

Note :

India's unemployment rate surged to a one-year high of 8.3 per cent in August as employment sequentially fell by 2 million to 394.6 million, according to data from the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE).
 
During July, the unemployment rate was at 6.8 per cent and the employment was 397 million, the CMIE data added.
 
"The urban unemployment rate is usually higher at about 8 per cent than the rural unemployment rate, which is usually around 7 per cent. In August the urban unemployment rate shot up to 9.6 per cent and rural unemployment rate also increased to 7.7 per cent," CMIE managing director Mahesh Vyas told PTI.
 
The unemployment rate in rural India rose from 6.1 per cent in July to 7.7 per cent in August. More importantly, the employment rate fell from 37.6 per cent to 37.3 per cent.
 
During August, the unemployment was the highest in Haryana at 37.3 per cent followed by Jammu and Kashmir at 32.8 per cent, Rajasthan at 31.4 per cent, Jharkhand at 17.3 per cent and Tripura at 16.3 per cent, according to the data.
 
While the unemployment was the lowest in Chhattisgarh at 0.4 per cent followed by Meghalaya at 2 per cent, Maharashtra at 2.2 per cent and Gujarat and Odisha at 2.6 per cent each, the data showed..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2022
 Q .
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) has collaborated with the which country's cyber security agency to design and conduct the Cyber Security Exercise “Synergy” for 13 countries?
A)
Malaysia
B)
Australia
C)
South Korea
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Singapore

Note :

* Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) under the Ministry of Electronics and  IT, in collaboration with the Cyber Security Agency of "Singapore" successfully designed and conducted the Cyber Security Exercise “Synergy” for 13 Countries 31st Aug 2022. 
 
* It was a part of the International Counter Ransomware Initiative- Resilience Working Group. The Group is being led by India under the leadership of National Security Council Secretariat. The theme of the exercise was “Building Network Resiliency to counter Ransomware Attacks”. 
 
* The exercise scenario was derived from real life cyber incidents, in which a domestic level (limited impact) ransomware incident escalates to a global cyber security crisis.
 
* The Exercise “Synergy” was hosted by CERT-In on its exercise simulation platform. Each State participated as a National Crisis Management Team having composition from different government agencies. 
 
* The specific objective of the exercise was to Assess, Share and Improve strategies and practices among Member-States to build network resiliency against ransomware & cyber extortion attacks.  .

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched the 'Central Armed Police Forces(CRPF) eAwas' web-portal in New Delhi?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

Home Minister Amit Shah 1st Sep 2022 launched the "Central Armed Police Forces' eAwas" web-portal in New Delhi today(1st Sep 2022).
 
* Speaking on the occasion, Mr Shah said, the Central Armed Police Forces have always been a strong pillar of the country's internal security.

* He said, since the Independence till date, more than 35 thousand police personnel have lost their lives while ensuring internal security and due to their sacrifices citizens sleep in peace with a sense of security. 
 
* The Home Minister said, the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi believes that it is its responsibility to care for the families of Jawans who protect the nation’s borders in difficult circumstances so that they can serve the country without worry. He said, the CAPF e-Awas portal launched today is another step in the same direction.

* The web-portal will enable online registration and allotment of residential quarters to eligible personnel of CAPFs and Assam Rifles.

* CAPF has been classified into three major categories: Border Guarding Forces; Forces for Internal Security; and Special Task Force

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2022
 Q .
The Government of India has signed an MoU with which country on biodiversity Conservation?
A)
Bhutan
B)
Singapore
C)
Nepal
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nepal

Note :

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Nepal in the field of biodiversity conservation, to promote cooperation between the two countries in the field of forests, wildlife, environment, and climate change.
 
“The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for signing an MoU with the Government of Nepal on biodiversity conservation, with a view to strengthen and enhance the coordination and cooperation in the field of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of corridors and interlinking areas and share knowledge and best practices, between the two countries,” said a press release issued by the Cabinet.

India is one of the 17 mega-diverse countries in the world and it is taking several steps to conserve the wildlife population and biodiversity. Earlier, ex-Minister for Environment, Forests, and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar had said, “India has thriving wildlife and biodiversity.”..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2022
 Q .
Which state has started the 'Rural Backyard Piggery Scheme' for the welfare of farmers?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Nagaland
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meghalaya

Note :

Meghalaya Chief Minister "Conrad K Sangma" on Wednesday(31st aug 2022) said the state's "Progress" scheme aims to ensure that the farmers earn a sustainable livelihood through different livestock farming activities.
 
Launching the ambitious flagship programme for the farmers - "Rural Backyard Piggery Scheme" under National Livestock Mission at Byrnihat in Ri-Bhoi district, the Chief Minister said that the government through different welfare schemes is successfully providing income generation opportunities and economic prosperity to the farmers.
 
He informed that Meghalaya acquires 18,000 MT of pork from different States and there is a huge shortfall in supply and demand, through the piggery scheme the state envisions addressing the shortage of pork supply.
 
He informed that the flagship programme "Progress" has been conceptualised by the government to ensure the prosperity of grassroots families through livestock intervention which includes piggery, poultry, etc.
 
Under Rural Backyard Piggery Scheme - phase 1, the government has earmarked Rs 15.18 crore under which four high-yielding improved varieties will be distributed to 6000 families...

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2022
 Q .
In which month is National Nutrition Week celebrated in India?
A)
August
B)
September
C)
October
D)
November

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September

Note :

In India, the first week of September is celebrated as National Nutrition Week. The purpose of this week is to raise awareness among the general public about the value of healthy eating practices and proper nutrition for upholding a healthy lifestyle. A balanced diet and an active, healthy lifestyle are required for this. The government launches programmes to promote nutrition awareness throughout this week.
 
Theme : Every year, as part of National Nutrition Week, the government also introduces a special theme that focuses primarily on that year’s theme. The theme for this year(2022) is "Celebrate a World of Flavors". Last year(2021), the government announced this theme for the week - feeding smart right from start.
 
Significance : In order to keep this cycle under control, well-balanced and nutritious food is crucial. Nutrition is at the centre of our daily life.
 
The Food and Nutrition Board of the Government of India’s Ministry of Women and Child Development organises an annual week-long celebration of National Nutrition Week to inform people about this basic phenomenon.

The importance and role of healthy diet in the human body are emphasised. A balanced diet full of essential nutrients is essential for healthy development and function. The Indian government has started programmes that emphasise good nutrition, wholesome food, and a healthy lifestyle..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2022
 Q .
Which government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the 'Parley for the Oceans', a U.S.-based company that works for plastic-waste management?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Gujarat
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

Andhra Pradesh government has on Friday(26th Aug 2022) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the US-based Parley for the Oceans, to clean the shores of the State and make Andhra Pradesh plastic free by 2027
 
As part of the MoU, Parley Future Institute along with Parley Super Hub will be set up in the State to manufacture goods with recycled plastic, attracting ₹16,000 crore investment in the next six years and generating employment to over 20,000 people
 
Speaking after signing of the MoU in Visakhapatnam, the Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy said environment and economy were two sides of a coin and his government was moving ahead with inclusivity and sustainability to protect and nurture the environment. 
 
 
Visakhapatnam has taken up the world’s largest beach cleaning programme with the participation of over 22,000 people at a stretch of 28 km starting from Gokul Beach to Bheemili Beach, about 76 tonnes of plastic was collected from the seashore,’‘ he said. 
 
Emphasising that it is the responsibility of all to save the oceans, he said that 70 per cent of the world’s oxygen comes from marine plants and plastic debris has affected at least 267 marine species worldwide..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2022
 Q .
Which Islands has now temporarily halted all naval visits on 30th Aug 2022?
A)
Solomon Islands
B)
Victoria Islands
C)
Baffin Islands
D)
Cape Breton Islands

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Solomon Islands

Note :

The Solomon Islands has suspended entry into its waters for foreign navy ships pending adoption of a new process for approval of port visits, the prime minister’s office said on Tuesday(30th Aug 2022), in a bid to better police its exclusive economic zones.
 
The step follows an incident last week when a U.S. Coast Guard vessel, the Oliver Henry, was unable to make a routine port call because the government did not respond to a request for it to refuel and provision.
 
The Solomon Islands has had a tense relationship with the United States and its allies since striking a security pact with China this year.
 
“We have requested our partners to give us time to review, and put in place our new processes, before sending further requests for military vessels to enter the country,” Prime Minister Manesseh Sogavare said in a statement.
 
“These will universally apply to all visiting naval vessels,” he said in the statement his office emailed to Reuters.
 
Sogavare added that he wanted to build national capacity to police the Pacific island nation’s exclusive economic zones..

Source : NBC News

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2022
 Q .
Who has announced to build of India's first and one of the world's largest Carbon Fibre plants?
A)
Adani Group
B)
Tata Group
C)
Reliance Industries
D)
Larsen and Toubro

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reliance Industries

Note :

Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani, in the 45th AGM on Monday(29th Aug 2022), announced to build India's first and one of the world’s largest Carbon Fibre plants at Hazira, Gujarat. The plants will have a capacity of 20,000 MTPA based on Acrylonitrile feedstock. Overall, in the Oil to Chemical segment (O2C), Ambani Ambani announced an investment of ₹75,000 crore over the next five years to expand capacities in existing and new value chains. These value chains are - Polyester value chain, Vinyl chain, and New Materials.
 
In the polyester value chain, Ambani announced to build one of the world's largest single-train PTA plant of 3 MMTPA capacity at Dahej.
 
He said, "We will also invest in a 1 MMTPAPET plant at Dahej. Both PTA and PET will be targeted for completion by 2026. We will also reinvest in Polyester Filament Yarn (PFY) and Polyester Staple Fibre (PSF). Polyester expansion with a capacity of over 1 MMTPA will be completed in phases by 2026."
 
Meanwhile, in Vinyl chain, Ambani said, "we will more than triple our existing capacity by adding world-scale plants at Dahej and Jamnagar in India, and also in the UAE. We will aim to complete 1.5 MMTPAof feedstock integrated PVC expansion at Dahej and Jamnagar in phases by 2026. 
 
He further added in Vinyl chain, "We will also add capacities to make EDC and PVC at Ruwais, in the UAE, as part of the Ta'ziz Chemical Zone. The joint venture with ADNOC and ADQ will target to full domestic demand of the region. With these expansions, Reliance will rank among the Top-5 producers of PVC globally.".

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2022