Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When National Parents’ Day is observed?
A)
First Sunday of July
B)
Second Sunday of July
C)
Third Sunday of July
D)
Fourth Sunday of July

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fourth Sunday of July

Note : National Parents' Day is observed every year on the fourth Sunday of July. It all started in the United States in 1994 when former President Bill Clinton signed a Congressional resolution and established National Parents’ Day into law. American novelist Chuck Palahniuk once said, “First your parents, they give you your life, but then they try to give you their life”, and indeed, truer words were never spoken.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
 Q .
Who provided CSR funding to set up lab space at IIT Madras’ Thaiyur campus?
A)
AIIMS
B)
CSIR
C)
NBCC
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NBCC

Note : NBCC has provided CSR funding to set up a lab space at the Thaiyur campus (called the Discovery campus) of the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras). NBCC (India) Limited is a Government of India Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) in the category Navaratna.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
 Q .
Who recently inaugurated the Inter State Bus Terminus in Shillong?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note : Shillong (Meghalaya), July 24 (ANI): Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the Inter-State Bus Terminus at Mawiong in Shillong on July 24. Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad Sangma was also present there. After the inauguration, HM Shah said, "This Bus Terminal will improve road connectivity of Northeast and will make of the region, economic hub".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
 Q .
The largest carbon market in the world has been opened up by which country?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

China, the largest greenhouse emitter in the world, has finally launched its first national emissions-trading scheme. The carbon market was debuted by China on July 16, 2021, with trading in Shanghai opening at a price of 48 yuan ($7.40) per ton of carbon. The first deal in the market was closed at 52.78 yuan per ton.
 
As per Nikkei Asia Report, roughly 1,60,000 tons of carbon worth 7.9 million yuan were traded. Some experts have also estimated that within the next 5 years, China’s carbon market can reach 7 billion tons annually, hitting a market value of 600 billion yuan.
 
Carbon-pricing mechanisms, as launched by China, exist in around 45 countries already. However, China’s scheme which began trading only last week is the biggest in the world.
 
China’s carbon market: What do we know ?
 
The Carbon market project in China announced over three years ago, has been dodged by delays. But following its launch, the carbon market includes over 2,200 companies in the country’s power sector, which reportedly accounts for 40% of China’s total carbon footprint.
 
In time, the Carbon Market in China is expected to further expand to cover operators in the cement and steel sectors as well.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 24, 2021
 Q .
With what cost 42 virology research and diagnostic laboratories will be set up by the Central government?
A)
Rs 300 Crore
B)
Rs 324 Crore
C)
Rs 400 Crore
D)
Rs 453 Crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 324 Crore

Note : 42 virology research and diagnostic laboratories will be set up by the Central government. This will be set up under a central scheme during the period of 2021-22 to 2025-26. This project will cost Rs 324 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 24, 2021
 Q .
An artificial intelligence-led digital tag 'Surabhi e-Tag' to identify cattle based on muzzle identity has been launched by which company?
A)
Infosys
B)
Reliance Industries Limited
C)
Dvara E-Dairy Solutions
D)
Flipkart Internet Private Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dvara E-Dairy Solutions

Note : Dvara E-Dairy Solutions, a portfolio company of Dvara Holdings has launched an artificial intelligence (AI) led digital tag 'Surabhi e-Tag' to identify cattle based on muzzle identity. This will be used for cattle insurance products offered in partnership with IFFCO Tokio General Insurance.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 24, 2021
 Q .
Which state will conduct an epidemiological investigation of the 1st human case of avian influenza (Bird Flu)?
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
New Delhi
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note : The Haryana's IDSP National Surveillance Unit, will conduct an epidemiological investigation of the 1st human case of avian influenza (Bird Flu).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 24, 2021
 Q .
The Nord Stream 2 pipeline has been established between Russia and which country?
A)
Germany
B)
India
C)
Pakistan
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Germany

Note : The United States of America had previously imposed sanctions to prevent the completion of a major new gas pipeline between Russia and Germany. Now it has now signalled its approval for the project. The US and Germany reached a deal on the Nord Stream 2 pipeline – which significantly increases Europe’s energy dependence on Russia– under which Berlin will respond to stop Moscow should the latter use the strategically critical gas system as political leverage.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 24, 2021
 Q .
Israeli spyware Pegasus was used to target how many individuals in India?
A)
At least 300
B)
At least 500
C)
At least 700
D)
At least 900

Correct Answer : Option (A) - At least 300

Note : In response to the finding by a global collaborative investigative project that Israeli spyware Pegasus was used to target at least 300 individuals in India, the government has claimed that all interception in India takes place lawfully.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 24, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following Indian Naval Ship has arrived at St Petersburg to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy?
A)
INS Talwar
B)
INS Tabar
C)
INS Tarkash
D)
INS Trishul

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INS Tabar

Note : Indian Naval Ship Tabar arrived at St Petersburg as part of a five-day goodwill visit to Russia and to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy. India and Russia share special bilateral relations that span several decades. These include close military ties and strong cooperation between the two navies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 24, 2021