Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Legendary cricketer Rod Marsh, who passed away recently, played for which team?
A)
Australia
B)
India
C)
New Zealand
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Australia

Note :

The cricket world is in mourning after the death of the Australian great "Rod Marsh", aged 74. The former wicketkeeper suffered a heart attack in Queensland last week and was placed in an induced coma before being transferred to Adelaide, where he died on Friday(March 4, 2022).
 
Marsh played the first of his 96 Tests for Australia in 1970 and came to be regarded as one of his country’s finest players, thanks to a combination of athleticism behind the stumps and often explosive batting.
 
His partnership with the fast bowler Dennis Lillee became part of the game’s folklore and the line “caught Marsh, bowled Lillee” became a common entry on international scorecards throughout the 1970s and early 1980s.
 
He called time on his Test career in 1984, hanging up his gloves with what was then a world record of 355 dismissals – 95 off the bowling of Lillee – and 3,633 runs to his name.
 
After retiring as a player, he oversaw the nation’s cricket academy and later became a selector. He spent time in England as the director of the England and Wales Cricket Board’s national academy during a four-year spell between 2001 and 2005, and also oversaw the International Cricket Council’s inaugural world coaching academy in Dubai.
 
In 2009 he was inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame, 24 years after being elected to the Sport Australia Hall of Fame. He also became a Member of the Order of the British Empire in 1982...

Source : The Guardian

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
When is National Safety Day observed?
A)
March 4
B)
March 3
C)
March 2
D)
March 1

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 4

Note :

National Safety Day is observed on March 4. The day aims to raise awareness about all safety protocols, including on-roads, workplaces, health and the environment. Various programmes are organised to educate people about the measures and regulations enacted to ensure a safe environment. 
 
2022 National Safety Day Theme : Each year, the day is marked around a theme. For this year,  the theme of National Safety Day is -- “Nurture young minds - develop a safety culture”. The theme, last year 2021, was “sadak suraksha” [road safety].
 
History and Significance : The National Safety Council was formed on March 4, 1966, to generate, develop and sustain a voluntary movement on safety, health and environment (SHE). Seven years later, in 1972, the National Safety Day was observed for the first time on its foundation day. 
 
National Safety Day also aims to develop a proactive attitude toward safety as well as ways to identify workplace dangers and potential hazards..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
When the National Security Day is observed in India?
A)
March 1
B)
March 2
C)
March 3
D)
March 4

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 4

Note :

March 4 is observed as National Security Day in India. It is also known as Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas and is celebrated to honour the National Security Day. The day aims to show gratitude to our security forces which include military, para-military, commandos, police officials, guards, and India’s security forces and to those who maintain peace and security of our country.
 
March 4 marks the day when the National Safety Council of India was established in 1966. The Ministry of Labour under the Government of India took this decision and National Security Day was celebrated for the first time in 1972. National Security Council, the apex agency looks into the country’s political, economic, energy and strategic security concerns which were established by the then Prime Minister of India Atal Bihari Vajpayee on November 19, 1998.
 
In case you didn’t know, India has the third-largest military force. And how can we forget about Operation Rahat, one of the world’s largest civilian rescue operations in India during the Uttarakhand Floods in 2013.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
When did the famous film critic and writer Jaiprakash Chouksey passes away?
A)
4th March 2022
B)
3rd March 2022
C)
2nd March 2022
D)
1st March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2nd March 2022

Note :

Jai Prakash Chouksey, a well-known film critic in the entertainment industry, breathed his last today, 2nd March 2022, at 8:15 am. He died in Indore at the age of 83. For the last few days, Jai Prakash was in a serious condition as he was ill. Just four days ago, he had written the last installment of his popular column, Behind The Scenes.
 
Jai Prakash will be cremated today(2nd Mar 2022) at 5pm in Muktidham, which is located behind Sayaji, Indore. The family is waiting for his younger son, Aditya, who is currently in Mumbai. He will reach Indore by the afternoon flight, after which the last rites of Jai Prakash Chouksey will be performed. His body is now kept behind his residence, E-11 HIG Colony, Shefali Jain Nursing Home.
 
For the uninitiated, Jai Prakash Chouksey had very close relations with the Kapoor family as well as Salim Khan's family.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Jet Airways?
A)
Ajay Singh
B)
Sanjiv Kapoor
C)
Rono Dutta
D)
Tony Fernandes

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjiv Kapoor

Note :

* Grounded carrier Jet Airways on Friday(4th Mar 2022) announced the appointment of Sanjiv Kapoor as the chief executive officer. Here are things to know about the new CEO of Jet Airways - Sanjiv Kapoor:-
 
* Sanjiv Kapoor is currently the president of Oberoi Hotels and Resorts
 
* Kapoor has been associated with budget carriers SpiceJet and GoAir
 
* He has worked with full-service carrier Vistara in various capacities in the past
 
* He will join Jet Airways on April 4, 2022
 
* His appointment to the post comes days after the airline brought in former Sri Lankan Airlines CEO Vipula Gunatileka as the chief financial officer.
 
* Jet Airways, which has not flown since April 17, 2019, is in the process of re-launching operations under its new promoters Jalan-Kalrock Consortium.
 
* Jet Airways on Sanjiv Kapoor's appointment as CEO
 
* "Sanjiv (Kapoor) is a seasoned aviation professional who has the right blend and demeanour to stitch a team together. I always believe in investing in human capital and by having Sanjiv as the CEO and Vipula as the CFO, I am certain Jet Airways will reclaim its lost glory and surpass everyone's expectation," said Murari Lal Jalan, lead partner of the Jalan-Kalrock Consortium and proposed non-executive chairman of Jet Airways.
 
* Kapoor will be able to lead Jet Airways and make it become the most preferred full-service carrier of India, Jalan added.
 
* Kapoor said, "I am looking forward to getting back to aviation. Even though Jet Airways has been out of operation for three years, it still has a large fan base of loyal customers who miss it every day and can't wait for it to take to the skies again."
 
* He added he looks forward to leading the charge in rebuilding Jet Airways into the most preferred customer-oriented airline once again, a people-focused airline for the digital age.

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
Which of these cities is famously known as Land of Mahakal?
A)
Nashik
B)
Ujjain
C)
Varanasi
D)
Rudraprayag

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ujjain

Note :

Ujjain is also known as ‘Land of Mahakal’. The certificate was received by Madhya Pradesh chief minister "Shivraj Singh Chouhan".
 
Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh, also known as the 'Land of Mahakal,' created a new Guinness world record of 'largest display of oil lamps' by lighting more than 11.71 lakh lamps on the occasion of Mahashivratri in 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2022
 Q .
On which day of the World Health Organization (WHO) does World Hearing Day is held on every year?
A)
March 3rd
B)
March 2nd
C)
March 1st
D)
February 28th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 3rd

Note :

March 3rd is observed as World Hearing Day by the World Health Organization (WHO). It seeks to raise awareness about how to prevent deafness and hearing loss and promote ear and hearing care across the world.
 
Each year, the WHO decides the theme and prepares brochures, flyers, posters, banners and presentations to make people aware about the day.
 
These materials are shared with partners in government and civil society around the world as well as WHO regional and country offices.
 
History of World Hearing Day : According to WHO, the day was created in 2007 in a bid to raise awareness about deafness. It was then called International Ear Day, but the name was changed to World Hearing Day in 2016.
 
Theme of the day - 2022 : The World Hearing Day 2022 with the theme “To hear for life, listen with care” will focus on the importance and means of hearing loss prevention through safe listening.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2022
 Q .
Which government has extended the contentious Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, 1958 (AFSPA) in the state for six more months?
A)
Bihar Government
B)
Kerala Government
C)
Odisha Government
D)
Assam Government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam Government

Note :

The Assam Government extended the contentious Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, 1958 (AFSPA) in the state for six more months. The notification came into effect from 28th February 2022.
 
AFSPA, which gives sweeping powers to the security forces to maintain public order in 'disturbed areas', has been a contentious issue in the north-east states. Civil society members and activists have claimed that AFSPA gives security personnel a free hand to carry out excesses.
 
"After reviewing the law and order situation in Assam in the past six months, the state government has declared the entire State of Assam as 'Disturbed Area' up to 6 (six) months with effect from 28/02/2022, unless withdrawn earlier," a government statement said, PTI reported.
 
The Assam administration last renewed the state's "Disturbed Area" status for another six months on August 28 last year.
 
AFSPA was imposed in Assam in November 1990 and has been extended every six months since then after a review by the government...

Source : ABP Live

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2022
 Q .
Who is the new MD and CEO of LIC Mutual Fund in March 2022?
A)
Mr. Vasudhev
B)
Mr. Vinay M. Tonse
C)
Mr. T S Ramakrishnan
D)
Mr. Chandresh Kumar Nigam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mr. T S Ramakrishnan

Note :

LIC Mutual Fund has announced the appointment of Mr. T S Ramakrishnan as its Managing Director & CEO, effective March 1, 2022. Mr Ramakrishnan, as the MD&CEO, LIC Mutual Fund Asset Management Ltd, succeeds Mr. Dinesh Pangtey, its former Wholetime Director and CEO.
 
Mr. Ramakrishnan has a rich experience of over 34 years, at LIC and its subsidiaries/associate companies. He joined LIC Mutual Fund AMC on 28th April 2021 before taking over as MD & CEO, effective today. Prominent assignments handled by Mr. Ramakrishnan are Regional Manager Pension Group and Scheme at South Central Zone (Hyderabad), Sr Division Manager in charge at Delhi 1 & 2.
 
Before joining LIC Mutual Fund AMC, Mr Ramakrishnan was the Regional Manager- Western Region at LIC Housing Finance Ltd. (LICHFL) and subsequently transferred to General Manager LICHFL. He has worked across 4 zones of LIC, including a stint at ZTC Bhopal as Vice Principal.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Nityanand Prabhu, Executive Director & Business Head at LICMF, said : “LIC Mutual Fund aspires to be the preferred investment manager and mutual fund of a choice to the investing public by offering right investment solutions coupled with best-in-class service. Mr. Ramakrishnan comes on board at an exciting phase of the journey of consolidating our position in the market.  Our objective is to deepen our presence across Tier II, III cities to gain retail penetration.”
 
Mr Ramakrishnan, on his appointment as the MD & CEO, said, “I am excited about the long-term potential of the mutual fund industry on the back-drop of its under-penetration. Coupled with LIC’s strong brand presence across the country and rising significant retail investor interest, we will continue to grow our presence in Tier II, III cities and across the country.”
 
Mr. Ramakrishnan is a Bachelor of Commerce (Hons.) and PGDIM and has been awarded Fellowship from the prestigious Insurance Institute of India.

Source : India Info Line

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2022
 Q .
Who gets Letter Of Award (LOA) for setting-up 150 MW solar power plant?
A)
Adani Green Energy Ltd
B)
NTPC Limited
C)
Tata Power Solar
D)
Reliance Infrastructure

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Adani Green Energy Ltd

Note :

Adani Green Energy Ltd stated that its subsidiary Adani Renewable Energy Holding Fifteen Limited has obtained a letter of award (LOA) to build a 150-megawatt solar power plant. For a period of 25 years, the fixed rate for this project capacity is $2.34/kWh.
 
Important Points :
 
* According to a statement issued by the Adani Group company said in a stock exchange filing, Adani Renewable Energy Holding Fifteen Limited, a Wholly-owned Subsidiary of Adani Green Energy Limited, participated in a Tender which was issued by the Punjab State Power Corporation Limited for the acquisition of 250 MW Solar Power from ground-mounted grid-connected solar PV power plants and has received the Letter of Award for setting up a 150 MW Solar Power Project.
 
* Adani Green presently has a totally renewable energy project portfolio of 20.434 MWac capacity, with 5.410 MWac of operational projects. According to the firm, 11,591 MWac projects are now under construction, with 3.433 MWac projects nearing completion.
 
* Adani Green Energy Limited is an Indian renewable energy firm headquartered in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, and is part of the Adani Group. In a year, Adani Green Energy shares have returned over 61 per cent, while the company has surged more than 36 per cent in 2022 (year-to-date or YTD) thus far, compared to a 5% drop in the benchmark BSE Sensex.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2022