Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has created the world's first database of genomic variants of oral cancer?
A)
ICMR
B)
DRDO
C)
IIT Delhi
D)
DBT-NIBMG

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DBT-NIBMG

Note : The DBT-National Institute of Biomedical Genomics, Kalyani an Autonomous Institute has created a database of genomic variations in oral cancer; the first of its kind in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
 Q .
Which e commerce company has recently abolished plastic packaging?
A)
Myntra
B)
Amazon
C)
PayTM
D)
Flipkart

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Flipkart

Note : Flipkart has eliminated all single-use plastic packaging used across its fulfilment centres in the country. With this, the e-commerce major has delivered on its public commitment to move to plastic-free packaging in its supply chain by 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
 Q .
With which Indian institutes, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, UK signed MoU recently?
A)
Indian Institute of Technology
B)
Central Drug Research Institute
C)
Institute of Cost Accountants of India
D)
All India Institute of Medical Sciences

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Institute of Cost Accountants of India

Note : The Union Cabinet approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), United Kingdom (UK). This will provide mutual advanced entry to the Members of both the Institutes through exemptions from appearing in majority of papers to acquire the qualification of the other Professional Body and to undertake joint research, continuing professional development activities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
 Q .
The payment solution has been launched which company in partnership with Mastercard?
A)
Razorpay
B)
BillDesk
C)
Paytm
D)
Instamojo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Razorpay

Note : Payments solution provider Razorpay has partnered with Mastercard to launch 'MandateHQ' - a payment interface that will help card-issuing banks to enable recurring payments for its customers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
 Q .
The first case of "Bone Death" disease has been reported in which state?
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra

Note : After the outbreak of mucormycosis or black fungus two months back, the first case of Bone Death disease has been reported in Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
 Q .
Which among the following Library Council has initiated a project,” Books at Doorstep”, to revive reading habits among school children?
A)
Mysore University Library
B)
Ernakulam District Library
C)
Goa State Central Library
D)
Visakhapatnam Public Library

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ernakulam District Library

Note :

The Ernakulam District Library Council’s initiative, ‘Books at Doorstep’, to revive reading habits among school children, has evoked enthusiastic response and is on course to exceed the target.
 
The project launched and aims at reaching out to 25,000 families spread across 500 libraries under the district library council.
 
The idea was to lend one lakh books a month by giving four books to a child and cover at least 50 households within every library limits.
 
“They expected to lend 12 lakh books a year, but are now very likely to exceed that going by the great response to the project. The district council launched the project after the Education Department found that reading habits among students has taken a hit in the wake of remote learning.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
 Q .
The Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation Limited in collaboration with the HNi Aquatic Kingdom has developed the first railway station in India with a movable freshwater tunnel aquarium in which among the following Railway Station?
A)
New Delhi Railway Station
B)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
C)
Trivandrum Central Railway Station
D)
Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station

Note :

KrantiviraSangolliRayanna Railway Station also known as Bengaluru City Railway Station has become the first railway station in India with a movable freshwater tunnel aquarium.
 
The aquarium has been opened by the Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation Limited (IRSDC) in collaboration with the HNi Aquatic Kingdom.
 
The IRSDC stated that the aquarium is based on the concept of Amazon River and is one-of-its-kind, promising to be a visual treat and a passenger’s delight.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
 Q .
Who became the first company from the business district to sign an aircraft purchase agreement after placing an order for an Airbus H125 helicopter?
A)
Paramount airways
B)
Deccan Aviation Ltd
C)
Vman Aviation Services
D)
Air Charter Services Pvt Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vman Aviation Services

Note : Indian aircraft leasing company Vman Aviation Services, which is based out of International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at Gujarat’s Gift City, became the first company from the business district to sign an aircraft purchase agreement after placing an order for an Airbus H125 helicopter.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
The world’s first solo motorcycle expedition undertaken by whom?
A)
Miss Nidhi Shabnam
B)
Miss Purnima Dutt
C)
Miss Kanchan Ugusandi
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Miss Kanchan Ugusandi

Note : The world’s first solo motorcycle expedition undertaken by Miss Kanchan Ugusandi, covering 18 treacherous passes in Northern Himalayan ranges culminated at Seema Sadak Bhawan in New Delhi.  The solo motorcycle expedition also played a pivotal role in promoting road and COVID safety awareness in border areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
Which state/ UT has introduced a new excise policy that will allow bars to operate till 3 am?
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi government has announced a new excise policy for the financial year 2021-22, which will allow bars in hotels, clubs and restaurants in the national capital to operate till 3 am.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021