Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
E-Medha portal, AMAR portal and SHAI portal have been launched by which ministry?
A)
Ministry of Sports
B)
Ministry of Ayush
C)
Ministry of Education
D)
Ministry of Agriculture

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Ayush

Note : The Union Minister of Ayush Shri Kiran Rijiju virtually inaugurated five portals of importance and four publications, related to the Traditional Indian Medicine System of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
With which country, India held a bilateral meeting on “Personnel Management and Public Administration”?
A)
UK
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Singapore

Note : India and Singapore recently held a bilateral meeting through virtual mode under the aegis of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) entered on the subject of “Personnel Management and Public Administration”.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
In which city, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) established a new solar thermal components testing facility?
A)
Pune
B)
Mumbai
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad

Note : International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) established a new solar thermal components testing facility at Hyderabad to give further fillip to India’s growing solar sector. The facility will validate solar thermal components such as solar receiver tubes, heat transfer fluids, concentrating mirrors, and AR coated glass tubes, etc. of the CST system in field conditions.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
Which one of the following gave licence to Laurus Labs for manufacturing and marketing Covid-19 drug 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose in India?
A)
IMA
B)
ICAR
C)
DRDO
D)
AIIMS

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO

Note : Hyderabad-based pharma player Laurus Labs has received a licence from the DRDO for manufacturing and marketing the Covid-19 drug 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
Who launched the Online Course Mobile App "Matsya Setu"?
A)
Giriraj Singh
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Giriraj Singh

Note : The Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh has launched the Online Course Mobile App "Matsya Setu".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following Indian origin lady has been appointed as the CEO of Waze?
A)
Anjali Sud
B)
Neha Parikh
C)
Nikita Arora
D)
Sonia Syngal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Neha Parikh

Note : The Indian-American Neha Parikh has been appointed as the CEO of Waze, a crowd-sourced GPS navigation app and a subsidiary of tech giant Google.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Governor of Haryana?
A)
Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
B)
Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
C)
Satyadev Narayan Arya
D)
Bandaru Dattatraya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bandaru Dattatraya

Note : Bandaru Dattatraya the present Governor of Himachal Pradesh has been appointed as the Governor of Haryana.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
The IFFI 2021 is scheduled to be held in Goa in November 2021. The IFFI 2021 will be which edition of the annual event?
A)
51
B)
52
C)
53
D)
54

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 52

Note : The 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India will be held in Goa from 20th -28th November 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2021
 Q .
Which has bagged the world's most innovative 'Investment Promotion Agency' 2021 award by OCO Global?
A)
Invest India
B)
Invest Lithuania
C)
Invest Australia
D)
Invest Abu Dhabi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Invest India

Note : Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal and Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar have congratulated Invest India, which has been awarded the world's most innovative Investment Promotion Agency 2021 by OCO Global.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2021
 Q .
Which among the following companies has received the license to manufacture Sputnik V in India?
A)
Balaji Biotech
B)
Aditya Biologicals
C)
Panacea Biotec
D)
Cadila Pharmaceuticals

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Panacea Biotec

Note : Panacea Biotec has received its licence from the Drugs Controller General of India to manufacture the Sputnik V COVID-19 vaccine at its facility in Baddi, Himachal Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 7, 2021