Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which among the following Library Council has initiated a project,” Books at Doorstep”, to revive reading habits among school children?
A)
Mysore University Library
B)
Ernakulam District Library
C)
Goa State Central Library
D)
Visakhapatnam Public Library

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ernakulam District Library

Note :

The Ernakulam District Library Council’s initiative, ‘Books at Doorstep’, to revive reading habits among school children, has evoked enthusiastic response and is on course to exceed the target.
 
The project launched and aims at reaching out to 25,000 families spread across 500 libraries under the district library council.
 
The idea was to lend one lakh books a month by giving four books to a child and cover at least 50 households within every library limits.
 
“They expected to lend 12 lakh books a year, but are now very likely to exceed that going by the great response to the project. The district council launched the project after the Education Department found that reading habits among students has taken a hit in the wake of remote learning.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
 Q .
The Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation Limited in collaboration with the HNi Aquatic Kingdom has developed the first railway station in India with a movable freshwater tunnel aquarium in which among the following Railway Station?
A)
New Delhi Railway Station
B)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
C)
Trivandrum Central Railway Station
D)
Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station

Note :

KrantiviraSangolliRayanna Railway Station also known as Bengaluru City Railway Station has become the first railway station in India with a movable freshwater tunnel aquarium.
 
The aquarium has been opened by the Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation Limited (IRSDC) in collaboration with the HNi Aquatic Kingdom.
 
The IRSDC stated that the aquarium is based on the concept of Amazon River and is one-of-its-kind, promising to be a visual treat and a passenger’s delight.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
 Q .
Who became the first company from the business district to sign an aircraft purchase agreement after placing an order for an Airbus H125 helicopter?
A)
Paramount airways
B)
Deccan Aviation Ltd
C)
Vman Aviation Services
D)
Air Charter Services Pvt Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vman Aviation Services

Note : Indian aircraft leasing company Vman Aviation Services, which is based out of International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at Gujarat’s Gift City, became the first company from the business district to sign an aircraft purchase agreement after placing an order for an Airbus H125 helicopter.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
The world’s first solo motorcycle expedition undertaken by whom?
A)
Miss Nidhi Shabnam
B)
Miss Purnima Dutt
C)
Miss Kanchan Ugusandi
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Miss Kanchan Ugusandi

Note : The world’s first solo motorcycle expedition undertaken by Miss Kanchan Ugusandi, covering 18 treacherous passes in Northern Himalayan ranges culminated at Seema Sadak Bhawan in New Delhi.  The solo motorcycle expedition also played a pivotal role in promoting road and COVID safety awareness in border areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
Which state/ UT has introduced a new excise policy that will allow bars to operate till 3 am?
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi government has announced a new excise policy for the financial year 2021-22, which will allow bars in hotels, clubs and restaurants in the national capital to operate till 3 am.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
E-Medha portal, AMAR portal and SHAI portal have been launched by which ministry?
A)
Ministry of Sports
B)
Ministry of Ayush
C)
Ministry of Education
D)
Ministry of Agriculture

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Ayush

Note : The Union Minister of Ayush Shri Kiran Rijiju virtually inaugurated five portals of importance and four publications, related to the Traditional Indian Medicine System of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
With which country, India held a bilateral meeting on “Personnel Management and Public Administration”?
A)
UK
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Singapore

Note : India and Singapore recently held a bilateral meeting through virtual mode under the aegis of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) entered on the subject of “Personnel Management and Public Administration”.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
In which city, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) established a new solar thermal components testing facility?
A)
Pune
B)
Mumbai
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad

Note : International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) established a new solar thermal components testing facility at Hyderabad to give further fillip to India’s growing solar sector. The facility will validate solar thermal components such as solar receiver tubes, heat transfer fluids, concentrating mirrors, and AR coated glass tubes, etc. of the CST system in field conditions.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
Which one of the following gave licence to Laurus Labs for manufacturing and marketing Covid-19 drug 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose in India?
A)
IMA
B)
ICAR
C)
DRDO
D)
AIIMS

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO

Note : Hyderabad-based pharma player Laurus Labs has received a licence from the DRDO for manufacturing and marketing the Covid-19 drug 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021
 Q .
Who launched the Online Course Mobile App "Matsya Setu"?
A)
Giriraj Singh
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Giriraj Singh

Note : The Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh has launched the Online Course Mobile App "Matsya Setu".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2021