Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Recently, who has launched a nationwide campaign “Covid vaccine with safe forest, money and enterprise” through virtual medium?
A)
Arjun Munda
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arjun Munda

Note : Arjun Munda, Tribal Affairs Minister has launched ‘Covid vaccine with safe forest, wealth & enterprise’ campaign to create awareness among tribal people about Covid vaccination drive. The campaign aims to create awareness about Covid vaccination among tribals. It will also boost ‘Van, Dhan, Vikas’ centres.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Delhi government has partnered with which company to provide real-time information about buses to passengers?
A)
Twitter
B)
Google
C)
Facebook
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google

Note : The Delhi government joined hands with tech giant Google to provide real-time information about buses to commuters as well as make public transport more user-friendly in the national capital.  Now, passengers will be able to plan their bus journeys to the minute, according to Gahlot.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
When World Day for International Justice is observed?
A)
16 July
B)
17 July
C)
18 July
D)
19 July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 17 July

Note : World Day for International Justice is observed on 17 July each year to promote international criminal justice and as a way of supporting the work of the ICC. The aim of this day is to unite everyone who wants to support justice as well as promote victims rights.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Who recently signed an MoU with Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) for gender sensitization of police personnel across the country?
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Ministry of Defence
C)
National Commission for Women
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Commission for Women

Note : The National Commission for Women (NCW) has signed an MoU with Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) for gender sensitization of police personnel across the country. The MoU between the two organisations was signed in the presence of Members and officials of the Commission.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The IAHE has signed an agreement with UNSW, Australia to set up a Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems at which place?
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Surat
C)
Agra
D)
Noida

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Noida

Note : The Indian Academy of Highway Engineers has signed an Agreement with the University of New South Wales, Australia to set up a Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems at its headquarter in Noida.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which state's Chief Minister disburses Rs 385 cr to 26 lakh registered construction workers?
A)
Odisha
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik disbursed COVID assistance worth Rs 385 crore to 26 lakh registered construction workers of the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which Union Territory has signed an agreement with Sikkim to transform into an organic entity by 2025?
A)
Chandigarh
B)
Puducherry
C)
Ladakh
D)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ladakh

Note : The Ladakh administration has signed a tripartite MoU with Sikkim State Organic Certification Agency to convert the Union Territory of Ladakh into an organic entity by 2025.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
PM Modi has inaugurated International Cooperation & Convention Centre ‘Rudraksh’ in which city?
A)
Lucknow
B)
Varanasi
C)
Ranchi
D)
Indore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Varanasi

Note : Prime Minister Modi recently inaugurated the International Cooperation & Convention Centre ‘Rudraksh’ in Varanasi. It has been made with the financial help of Japan. As many as 108 Rudraksh have been installed at the convention centre and its roof is shaped like a Shiva Linga.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Youth Skills Day 2021?
A)
Reimagining youth skills post-pandemic
B)
Post pandemic skills to make a dream true
C)
Learning to learn for life and work post-pandemic
D)
Youth skills for work and life in the post-pandemic agenda

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reimagining youth skills post-pandemic

Note : The theme for World Youth Skills Day 2021 is Reimagining Youth Skills Post-Pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
The government has re-launched the Centrally Sponsored Scheme NAM for five years. How much amount has been allocated to the scheme?
A)
Rs 5100.50 crore
B)
Rs 4607.30 crore
C)
Rs 3270.50 crore
D)
Rs 2890.70 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 4607.30 crore

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme from 01-04-2021 to 31-03-2026 with financial implication of Rs. 4607.30 crore (Rs 3,000 crore as Central Share and Rs. 1607.30 crore as State Share).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021