Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which nation's meteorological agency has raised its alert level for Mount Aso volcano to 3 on a scale of 5, after it began erupting on October 20?
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
North Korea
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan

Note : Mount Aso, located on the main Southern Island of Kyushu in Japan, began erupting on October 20, 2021, spewing volcanic ash upto 3,500 meters into the sky. The Meteorological Agency of Japan has raised the alert level for the volcano to 3 on a scale of 5 and has warned people of risk of large falling rocks and pyroclastic flows within a radius of about 1 km around the Mountain’s Nakadake Crater.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
 Q .
Which company has launched the NTS platform for tokenisation of cards?
A)
RBI
B)
NPCI
C)
SBI
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NPCI

Note : The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched NPCI Tokenization system (NTS) to further enhance the safety of customers and provide a seamless shopping experience to consumers. The NPCI Tokenization System (NTS) will support the tokenisation of RuPay cards, to provide an alternate for storing card details with merchants.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following is planning to launch a new social media platform -Truth Social?
A)
Boris Johnson
B)
Kim Jong-un
C)
Donald Trump
D)
Vladimir Putin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Donald Trump

Note : Former US President Donald Trump is planning to launch his own social media platform called 'TRUTH Social'. Trump said the social media group will form "a rival to the liberal media consortium."

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
 Q .
Which country has topped the Global Food Security Index (GFSI) 2021?
A)
US
B)
Ireland
C)
Australia
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ireland

Note :

The Global Food Security Index (GFSI) 2021 ranked India at 71st position out of 113 countries with a score of 57.2 points. India fared better than Pakistan (75th), Sri Lanka (77th), Nepal (79th), and Bangladesh (84th) however it lagged way behind China (34th). The GFS Index 2021 is a global report that was released on October 19, 2021, by The Economist Impact and Corteva Agriscience.
 
Ireland 84.0(1st), Australia (2nd), the UK (3rd), Finland (4th), Switzerland (5th), the Netherlands (6th), Canada (7th), Japan (8th), France (9th), and the US (9th) took the top ranks with scores between 84 to 79.1 points. France and the US shared the same rank with the same scores of 79.1 points.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
 Q .
The International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies "Future Tech 2021" has been organised by which body?
A)
NPCI
B)
FICCI
C)
NASSCOM
D)
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

Note : The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has organised an International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies, “Future Tech 2021 - a Journey of digital transformation to technology adoption and acceleration” from October 19 to 27, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
 Q .
The Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) has launched the enhanced 'Air Quality Early Warning System' (AQEWS) for Delhi-NCR region. IITM is an autonomous institution in which city?
A)
Pune
B)
Lucknow
C)
New Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pune

Note : The Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune has developed a new ‘Decision Support System’ (DSS) and enhanced the existing ‘Air Quality Early Warning System’ (AQEWS) for Delhi-NCR region, to have better air-quality management in the region. IITM Pune is an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
 Q .
NABSanrakshan is a wholly owned subsidiary of which organisation?
A)
RBI
B)
SEBI
C)
SIDBI
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NABARD

Note : The fund has been launched under the trusteeship of NABSanrakshan Trustee Pvt Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of NABARD.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following player has won the 2021 BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament in men's single event?
A)
Filip Polasek
B)
Andrey Rublev
C)
Cameron Norrie
D)
Nikoloz Basilashvili

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cameron Norrie

Note : Cameron Norrie (United Kingdom) made history on Sunday(17-10-2021) night at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden, defeating Georgian Nikoloz Basilashvili, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1, in the men’s singles final to become the first British player to win a title of any kind at the BNP Paribas Open.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
 Q .
What is the rank of India in the Global Food Security (GFS) Index 2021?
A)
53
B)
65
C)
71
D)
87

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 71

Note : India has achieved 71st position in the Global Food Security (GFS) Index 2021 from among a list of 113 countries. The GFS Index is designed and constructed by London-based Economist Impact and is sponsored by Corteva Agriscience.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
 Q .
In which state, the Kushinagar International Airport has been inaugurated?
A)
Goa
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : On 20th October 2021, PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport in Uttar Pradesh. The Airport Authority of India (AAI) has built this airport with an estimated cost of Rs. 260 crore. Kushinagar International Airport has the longest runway in Uttar Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021