Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is launched 'Haryana Kaushal Rozgar Nigam' Web-portal?
A)
Manohar Lal Khattar
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Ashok Gehlot
D)
Bhupinder Singh Hooda

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manohar Lal Khattar

Note :

Haryana Chief Minister "Manohar Lal Khattar" launched(26th Dec 2021) the portal of Haryana Kaushal Rozgar Nigam along with the announcement of setting up of Atal Park and Smriti Kendra in Gurugram in the programme organized on the occasion of Good Governance Day. A patrika named ‘Vyavastha Parivartan Se Susashan’ along with the official calendar of year 2022 was also launched. 
 
On this occasion, the Chief Minister also honoured 78 officers and employees for doing commendable work in various fields in the State.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
 Q .
Which state topped the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban Mission?
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note :

Telangana stood first in the implementation of the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM) that was launched four years ago to stimulate local economic development, enhance basic services and create well planned clusters.
 
Sangareddy and Kamareddy districts stood in the first two positions among the 300 clusters across the country where the programme was being implemented.
 
Tamil Nadu and Gujarat took the second and third positions respectively...

Source : The Hindu 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
 Q .
Which country introduced the world's 1st Dual-Mode Vehicle?
A)
Italy
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Japan

Note :

Japan has introduced a minibus lookalike world’s first dual-mode vehicle (DMV) in its town of Kaiyo. The vehicle can run on normal rubber tyres on the road but its steel wheels, which are in its underbelly, descend when it hits the rail tracks. The DMV can carry up to 21 passengers and runs at a speed of 60km/h on rail tracks and can go as fast as around 100km/h on public roads.
 
The front tyres are lifted off the track and the rear wheels stay down to propel the DMV onto the railway. This feature of effectively changing into a train-like module easily on a rail track is the first of its kind. Powered by diesel, the small fleet of vehicles comes in different colours. It runs along part of the coast of Shikoku island in southern Japan, connecting several small towns and offering passengers attractive seaside scenery.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
 Q .
Which company has got the approval to conduct phase 3 trials of its Covid vaccine as a booster dose?
A)
SII
B)
Cipla
C)
Dr. Reddy's Labs
D)
Biological E

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Biological E

Note :

The Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) has given the nod for conducting phase 3 trials to test Biological E’s Covid vaccine Corbevax as booster shots. The Hyderabad-based firm on Tuesday received permission as emergency-use authorisation for manufacturing and marketing the first indigenously developed receptor-binding domain (RBD) protein subunit vaccine against SARS-CoV-2.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
 Q .
Who has been selected as the New CEO of Energy Efficiency Services in Dec 2021?
A)
Gurdeep Singh
B)
Suman Sharma
C)
Radhika Jha
D)
Praveen Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Radhika Jha

Note :

Radhika Jha, Indian Administrative Service cadre 2002, has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer in state-run Energy Efficiency Services (EESL). EESL is a joint venture between NTPC, Power Grid, Power Finance Corp and REC, working to promote energy efficiency in the country.
 
Jha, a 2002 Uttarakhand IAS, spearheaded the Centre’s Integrated Power Development Scheme as executive director in Power Finance Corp, before moving to the state.

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
 Q .
When will Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate projects in Halwani, Uttarakhand?
A)
30th December 2021
B)
29th December 2021
C)
28th December 2021
D)
31st December 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 30th December 2021

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17,500 crore in Uttarakhand's Haldwani on December 30, 2021. Among the 23 projects, PM Modi will lay the foundation stone for 17 projects worth at least Rs 14,100 crore covering various sectors including irrigation, health infrastructure, housing, drinking and sanitation and housing. The Prime Minister will then inaugurate 6 projects worth over Rs 3400 crore that include road widening projects, hydropower project in Pithoragarh and projects to improve the sewage situation in Nainital.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
 Q .
When did E.O. Wilson, known as the 'Father of Biodiversity', passes away?
A)
December 25th, 2021
B)
December 26th, 2021
C)
December 27th, 2021
D)
December 28th, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 26th, 2021

Note : Edward O. Wilson, the pioneering Harvard biologist who argued for a new vision of human nature in “Sociobiology” and warned against the decline of ecosystems, has died. He was 92. Wilson died on 26th Dec 2021, in Burlington, Massachusetts, according to an announcement posted Monday on the E.O. Wilson Biodiversity Foundation’s website.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
 Q .
Which state has approved a policy to export rejected iron ore?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Goa
C)
Kerala
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Goa

Note :

The Goa cabinet on Wednesday(29th Dec 2021) approved a policy to permit the export of iron ore dumps, which will allow the resumption of mining activity in the coastal state for the next four to five years. Speaking to reporters, Chief Minister Pramod Sawant said that 10 to 20 million metric tonnes of the low-grade iron ore was lying at different locations outside the mining leases, which can be exported as a part of the policy.
 
"Goa has enough ore to sustain the mining activity for the next four to five years. This ore is lying across the state at different places," Sawant said.
 
The state government's policy will regularise mining dumps on government and private lands, he said.

Source : The Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
 Q .
When did the former President of Greece Karolos Papoulias passes away?
A)
29th Dec 2021
B)
28th Dec 2021
C)
27th Dec 2021
D)
26th Dec 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 26th Dec 2021

Note :

Veteran Greek politician "Karolos Papoulias", who served as president at the height of the economic crisis of the 2010s, died on Sunday(26th Dec 2021) at the age of 92, the presidency said.
 
"With sadness we address our last greetings to Karolos Papoulias," President Katerina Sakellaropoulou said in a statement, thanking him for "vigorously defending social cohesion and national unity."
 
Papoulias spent a decade as president after being elected in 2005 and again in 2010, during the crisis that plunged the country into the most grave political and economic turmoil of recent decades.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
 Q .
Who is the new DG and CEO of Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs in December 2021?
A)
Manoj Kumar
B)
Ranjith Singh
C)
Praveen Kumar
D)
Sri Somesh Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Praveen Kumar

Note :

Govt of India has approved the appointment of Praveen Kumar, IAS (Retd.), Former Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship to the post of Director General & Chief Executive Officer (DG & CEO), Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA).
 
Praveen Kumar is a 1987 batch retired IAS officer of Tamil Nadu cadre, and a former Secretary, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021