Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
ISRO is scheduled to launch its first uncrewed mission in which month this year?
A)
September 2021
B)
October 2021
C)
November 2021
D)
December 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 2021

Note : The ISRO has announced that it is "putting extra work, extra hours" to achieve the launch target of the first uncrewed mission in December 2021 as a part of the human spaceflights programme 'Gaganyaan'.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2021
 Q .
Indian shooter Rahi Sarnobat has won a gold medal in the women’sInternational Shooting Sport Federation World Cup under which among the following Category?
A)
25m pistol
B)
30m pistol
C)
35m pistol
D)
40m pistol

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 25m pistol

Note :

On June 28, 2021, Indian shooter Rahi Sarnobat won a gold medal in the women’s 25M pistol event at the 2021 International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup being held in Osijek, Croatia.
 
It is being held from June 22 to July 03, 2021. Rahi shot 39 out of 50 in the 25m pistol final to win & It was India’s first gold at the ongoing edition of the tournament.
 
The silver went to France’s Mathilde Lamolle, who scored 31 out of 50.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2021
 Q .
“Policymaker’s Journal: From New Delhi to Washington D.C” has been authored by Kaushik Basu. He is a well-known _________.
A)
Scientist
B)
Economist
C)
Biologist
D)
Journalist

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Economist

Note :

A New Book Titled “Policymaker’s Journal: From New Delhi to Washington D.C” Authored by Indian economist Kaushik Basu.
 
The book charts the course of Kaushik Basu’s career over seven years first in India as Chief Economic Adviser to the Indian Government and after that as Chief Economist at the World Bank in Washington.
 
This book is a revised version of the diary that Kaushik Basu kept for seven years.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2021
 Q .
Stefan Löfven has recently stepped down as the Prime Minister of which among the following country after losing a no confidence vote?
A)
Poland
B)
Norway
C)
Sweden
D)
Hungary

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sweden

Note :

Sweden’s Prime Minister, Stefan Löfven, has stepped down a week after losing a no confidence vote, deciding to ask the speaker of the country’s deadlocked parliament to find a new government rather than call a snap election.
 
Kjell Stefan Löfven is a Swedish politician serving as the prime minister of Sweden since 2014 and leader of the Swedish Social Democratic Party since 2012.
 
As of 28 June 2021, Löfven is the interim Prime Minister having tendered the government’s resignation as part of the process of trying to form a new cabinet.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following are electrifying 23 villages costing Rs.57 crore in Kargil district?
A)
NTPC
B)
Tata Power
C)
Adani Power
D)
POWERGRID

Correct Answer : Option (D) - POWERGRID

Note : The Power Grid Corporation of India Limited handed over one Vaccine Delivery van, twelve ice lined refrigerators and nine deep freezers to the district administration of Kargil. Further, under PMDP scheme 66 kV power line network will also be strengthened at a cost of about ₹30 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2021
 Q .
The Jharkhand State Cricket Association is to establish an International Cricket stadium in which city?
A)
Bokaro
B)
Chatra
C)
Giridih
D)
Dumka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bokaro

Note : The Jharkhand State Cricket Association has signed a lease agreement with SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant for the construction of Jharkhand's third International Cricket Stadium in Bokaro.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2021
 Q .
Which Organisation has approved USD 125 Million support program for Kerala?
A)
IMF
B)
ADB
C)
AIIB
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Bank

Note : The World Bank has approved USD 125 million assistance for the Rebuild Kerala Initiative in the meeting of directors of the Bank held in Washington.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2021
 Q .
Who has inaugurated the mega quintal capacity seed processing plant in Jammu and Kashmir Kathua district?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Dr. Jitendra Singh
C)
Dr. Harshvardhan
D)
Dr. Ram Vilas Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Jitendra Singh

Note : The Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has inaugurated a mega quintal capacity Seed Processing Plant with 16 lakh seed generation and 24 lakh seed processing capacity.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2021
 Q .
The Indian Army has issued RFI to procure how many Futuristic Infantry Combat Vehicles?
A)
1400
B)
1750
C)
2000
D)
2350

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1750

Note : The Indian Army has issued a Request For Information (RFI), for the procurement of 1,750 Futuristic Infantry Combat Vehicles (FICVs) to replace the Russian-origin infantry vehicles in service. This is the Army’s third attempt for the procurement of a new infantry vehicle.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
 Q .
Who has announced the installation of 60 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2032?
A)
JSW Energy
B)
SJVN
C)
NTPC
D)
AGEL

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NTPC

Note : The NTPC Limited, under the Ministry of Power has set a target to install 60 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2032.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021