Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal inaugurated a 250mm Seer Water supply scheme in which state/ UT?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : The union minister inaugurated 250mm Seer Water supply scheme during in Kashmir during his two-day visit. The project is expected to benefit around 10000 people and will be completed within three months under the ambit of Jal Jeevan Mission.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
 Q .
Which country's President has declared a state of emergency over drug violence?
A)
Mexico
B)
Colombia
C)
Venezuela
D)
Ecuador

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ecuador

Note : The President of Ecuador, Guillermo Lasso on October 18, 2021, declared a state of emergency with the rising numbers of drug-related violence in the country. The President has ordered the mobilization of military and police on the streets to curb the problem.

The President of Ecuador in a broadcast speech said, “Starting immediately, our Armed Forces and Police will be felt with force in the streets because we are decreeing a state of emergency throughout the national territory.”

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
 Q .
Ferozepur biomass power plant, which generated power with paddy stubble, is located in which state?
A)
Assam
B)
Haryana
C)
Punjab
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab

Note : A biomass power plant in Ferozepur in Punjab is generating electricity using paddy stubble amid increasing concerns over air pollution due to stubble burning by farmers in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
 Q .
China has recently launched its first solar exploration satellite into space. What is the name of the satellite?
A)
Jade
B)
Xihe
C)
Tian
D)
Mazu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Xihe

Note : China has launched its first solar exploration satellite into space to study the violent and sudden physical processes behind solar flares.The 550 kg (121-pound) satellite named as Xihe (Name of Sun God in Chinese mythology) was launched from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in northern Shanxi Province aboard a Long March-2D rocket.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
 Q .
Home Minister Amit Shah has launched Modi Vans under the 'Seva Hi Sangathan' programme in which of these districts?
A)
Kaushambi
B)
Aligarh
C)
Raebareli
D)
Kushinagar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kaushambi

Note :

The Union Home Minister Amit Shah has flagged off “Five Mobile Medical Vans” dubbed as Modi Van on October 19, 2021, in the Kaushambi district of Uttar Pradesh. These vans have been launched under the ‘Seva Hi Sangathan’ programme of BJP to commemorate Prime Minister Narendra Modi completing 20 years as the Head of Government.
 
The Five Mobile Medical Vans will operate in five Assembly Constituencies in Kaushambi. These vans will work under the aegis of Kaushambi Vikas Parishad run by BJP’s National Secretary Vinod Sonkar.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
 Q .
Who is the President of the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
R.K. Singh
C)
Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - R.K. Singh

Note :

The fourth general assembly of The International Solar Alliance (ISA), is to be held virtually between October 18th and October 21st, 2021, and will be presided over by Shri R.K. Singh, Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy, Government of India and the President of the ISA Assembly.
 
About :

* The ISA Secretariat has planned a series of technical sessions on various strategic initiatives of the ISA on October 18th, 2021, and technical sessions on various emergent issues in the solar and clean energy sector in partnership with partner and other organizations on October 20th and 21st, 2021.
 
* The Fourth Assembly of the ISA will deliberate on the key initiatives around the operationalisation of the OSOWOG initiative, the $1 trillion Solar Investment Roadmap for 2030, and approval of a Blended Financial Risk Mitigation Facility...

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
 Q .
Which country has topped the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index?
A)
Norway
B)
Sweden
C)
Iceland
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Iceland

Note :

Mercer Consulting, a leading global management consulting firm, has released the 13th edition of the Mercer Global Pension Index (2021 MCGPI). India has been ranked at 40th position out of 43 countries in the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index survey. In 2020, India was ranked at 34th position out of 39 pension systems.
 
Iceland has topped this ranking with an index value of 84.2 followed by the Netherlands with 83.5  and Norway with 82.0. India had an overall index value of 43.3. Thailand had the lowest overall index value at 40.6. The 2021 MCGPI, has added 4 new retirement systems: Iceland, Taiwan, UAE and Uruguay.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the CEO of Larsen & Toubro EduTech?
A)
Raghav Juyal
B)
Manish Malhotra
C)
Gau Gopal Verma
D)
Sabyasachi Das

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sabyasachi Das

Note :

L&T EdutTech, the recently launched virtual learning subsidiary of Larsen & Toubro, has appointed Sabyasachi Das as its Chief Executive Officer (CEO) on 17th October 2021.

* The L&T EduTech platform has been in the making for the last 18 months and with a rich repository of curated, rich, application-oriented content, we are now ready to take our offering to the market.

* With the kind of in-depth knowledge and wide experience that reside within L&T, our new business offers both students and professionals the opportunity to learn from the masters.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state administration has signed an MoU with Dubai government for real estate development?
A)
Ladakh
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

Jammu and Kashmir administration on October 18, 2021 and the Dubai Government have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for real estate development, industrial parks, multipurpose towers, IT towers, medical college, logistics, super specialty hospital and various business enterprises in the Union Territory.
 
Union Minister Piyush Goyal said, with the signing of the MoU with Dubai Government, the world has started to recognize the pace with which Jammu and Kashmir is traversing on the development bandwagon. He said, the MoU gives out a strong signal to the entire world that the way India is transforming into a global power, Jammu and Kashmir is having a significant role in that as well.
 
The Union Minister observed that this MoU is a significant move towards rapid development and Industrial growth in J&K and is a milestone after which the investment will pour in from the entire globe and is a big developmental push. He said different entities from Dubai have shown keen interest in investment and the recent industrial package of 28,400 Crore rupees is a testimony towards ensured development of the Union Territory.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
 Q .
Allium Negianum, a new plant species, has been discovered in which state?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note :

* A plant discovered in 2019 in Uttarakhand has been confirmed as a new species of Allium- a genus that includes many staple foods such as garlic and onion, among 1,100 species worldwide. The new species found in Uttarakhand has been described in the journal Phytokeys.
 
* The primary center of evolution for the Allium extends across the Irano-Turanian bio-geographical region, and the Mediterranean basin and western North America are considered as the secondary centers of diversity.
 
* The scientific name Allium Negianum, given to the newly discovered species of Allium, honours the late Dr. Kuldeep Singh Negi who was an explorer and the collector of Allium.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021