Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
World Sports Journalists Day has been observed every year on July 2.In which among the following year it was observed?
A)
1957
B)
1941
C)
1932
D)
1924

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1924

Note :

World Sports Journalists Day is celebrated across the world on 2 July every year. The main objective of celebrating this day is to support the work of sports journalists and encourage them to do better in their work.
 
In 1924, at the time of the Paris Olympics, this day was named World Sports Journalists Day by the International Sports Committee.
 
It was found all over the world and united by the International Sports Press Association.The day recognizes the services and efforts of the sports journalists for taking sports to a new level in media.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
 Q .
World UFO Day has been observed every year on July 2. What does F mean in UFO?
A)
Facing
B)
Forcing
C)
Flying
D)
Focusing

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Flying

Note :

World UFO Day is an awareness day for people to gather together and watch the skies for Unidentified Flying Objects.
 
The day is celebrated by some on June 24, and others on July 2. World UFO Day is celebrated every year on the second day of July to spread awareness about unidentified flying objects and aims to acknowledge the existence of UFOs.
 
The day was first observed in 2001 by UFO researcher HaktanAkdogan. On the day, people gather together to watch the skies looking for extraterrestrial objects.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
 Q .
The K417N mutation is associated with which classification of SARS-CoV-2 virus?
A)
Delta Plus
B)
Delta
C)
Beta
D)
Alpha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delta Plus

Note : The Indian scientists identified the Delta Variant. Delta Plus variant has an additional mutation named 'K417N mutation'.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Indian Federation of United Nations Associations?
A)
Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia
B)
Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava
C)
Justice Mohammad Rafiq
D)
Justice Rajesh Bindal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava

Note : Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava, a former Allahabad High Court judge and former chief Lokayukta of Chhattisgarh has been appointed the Chairman of IFUNA.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
 Q .
In which of the following states/UTs Delimitation Commission to visit on July 2021?
A)
Jammu & Kashmir
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Ladakh
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note : The Delimitation Commission under the Chairpersonship of Justice Mrs Ranjana Prakash Desai has decided to visit the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in July 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
 Q .
Anshula Rao is the first women cricketer to get a four-year doping ban by the National Anti-Doping Agency. She is a domestic player, who played for which state?
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The Madhya Pradesh allrounder Anshula Rao has become the first women cricketer to be handed a four-year ban by the National Anti-Doping Agency, after failing the dope test.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
 Q .
Asia's longest High-Speed Track, NATRAX has been inaugurated in which city of India?
A)
Pune
B)
Agra
C)
Indore
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indore

Note : The Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar virtually inaugurated a High-Speed Track NATRAX, in Indore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
 Q .
The ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 has been shifted to be held in UAE and Oman. Earlier the tournament was to be held in which country?
A)
Australia
B)
England
C)
Rome
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : The venue for ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 has been shifted from India to the United Arab Emirates and Oman.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched naval exercises "Sea Breeze drills" in the Black Sea with the United States?
A)
Belarus
B)
Ukraine
C)
Hungary
D)
Moldova

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ukraine

Note : Ukraine and the United States launched joint naval exercises "Sea Breeze drills" in the Black Sea in a show of Western cooperation with Kiev as it faces off with Russia.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021
 Q .
K V Sampath Kumar has recently passed away. He was an editor of which among the following Newspaper?
A)
Rajasthan Patrika
B)
The Assam Tribune
C)
Sanskrit Daily newspaper
D)
Malayala Manorama

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sanskrit Daily newspaper

Note :

On June 30, 2021, K V Sampath Kumar, editor of ‘Sudharma’, the world’s only Sanskrit daily newspaper, passed away. He was 64.
 
For his contribution to the field of Literature & Education, In 2020, he along with his wife was selected for the Padma Shri honour from the Government of India.
 
He has also received several awards like the Siddarudha award, the ShivaratriDeshikendra Media award, the Abdul Kalam award and others.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021