Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is International Day for Eradication of Poverty observed across the globe?
A)
15th October
B)
16th October
C)
17th October
D)
18th October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17th October

Note :

Every year, International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed on 17th October across the world. the main purpose of this day is to raise awareness about the struggles of people living in poverty.
 
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2021 Theme :  The theme 2021 for International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2021 is “Building Forward Together: Ending Persistent Poverty, Respecting all People and our Planet”.
 
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2021 History : 
* In 1987, The first International Day for the Eradication of Poverty was held in Paris, France.
* The General Assembly designated 17 October as the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty on 22nd December 1992.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
 Q .
A Joint naval drill named Joint Sea 2021 is being conducted between which two nations in the Sea of Japan?
A)
China and Russia
B)
India and Japan
C)
India and Russia
D)
Russia and Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China and Russia

Note : China and Russia have participated in a joint naval exercise named “Joint Sea 2021”. the Joint Sea 2021 was started at Russia’s Peter the Great Gulf, in the Sea of Japan.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
 Q .
SEBI has formed a four-member high powered advisory committee on settlement orders and compounding of offences. Who is the head of this committee?
A)
DN Raval
B)
PR Ramesh
C)
PK Malhotra
D)
Vijay C Daga

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vijay C Daga

Note : The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), has constituted a four-member “high powered advisory committee on settlement orders and compounding of offences”.The Chairman of the committee will be Vijay C Daga, retired judge of High Court of Bombay.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
 Q .
India has been re-elected as the member of the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) for 2022-2024. This will be the ________ term of India as the member of the 47-member Council
A)
3rd
B)
4th
C)
5th
D)
6th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6th

Note : India has been re-elected to the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) for a sixth(6th) term on October 14, 2021 with overwhelming majority..The new three year term of India will be effective from January 2022 to December 2024.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
 Q .
Navrang Saini has been given the additional charge of the Chairperson of which of these entities?
A)
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
B)
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India
C)
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
D)
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India

Note : Navrang Saini has been appointed as the interim Chairperson of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), for a period of three months, or till the joining of a new incumbent to the post, or until further orders.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
 Q .
The National Security Guard (NSG) force of India observed which edition of the Raising Day on October 16, 2021?
A)
32
B)
35
C)
37
D)
39

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 37

Note : The National Security Guard (NSG) force, popularly known as Black Cats, observes its Raising Day on October 16, every year. The year 2021 marks the 37th anniversary of the establishment of the NSG.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
 Q .
World Anaesthesia Day is observed?
A)
16th October
B)
15th October
C)
14th October
D)
13th October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 16th October

Note : World Anaesthesia Day is observed on 16th October each year. This day is celebrated to remember the first successful use of diethyl ether anaesthesia in the year 1846. Anaesthesia plays a very important role in setting a patient into brief unconsciousness and numbing the pain during surgical procedures and other painful medical procedures.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
When is the World Food Day observed?
A)
14th October
B)
15th October
C)
16th October
D)
17th October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16th October

Note :

World Food Day (WFD) is celebrated every year on 16th October across the globe to eradicate worldwide hunger from our lifetime. WFD also commemorates the date of the founding of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in 1945
 
World Food Day (WFD) 2021 Theme : “Safe food now for a healthy tomorrow”.
 
History : The main focus of this day is that food is a basic and fundamental human right. WFD commemorates the day in 1945 when the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) was founded.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
Which state government announced that it will set up "Arogya Vatika" in Schools?
A)
Assam
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Madhaya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

* As per the updates, the Uttar Pradesh government has ordered all state secondary schools to set up ‘Arogya Vatika’ (salubrity garden) in their premises.

* These ‘Vatikas’ or gardens will be used to grow medicinal plants.

* The decision was taken on the directive of Deputy Chief Minister Dinesh Sharma, who is also in charge of the secondary education department, with a view to ensure the well-being of students and their parents.

* Students should be made aware about the medicinal values of the plants through these gardens and should be encouraged to plant them at their homes too. It also asks for the parents to be made aware of the medicinal 11 plants and their properties during school meetings.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
Who has been re-appointed as the Chairman of the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights?
A)
Kushal Singh
B)
Shanta Sinha
C)
Stuti Narain Kacker
D)
Priyank Kanoongo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyank Kanoongo

Note :

The government has reappointed Priyank Kanoongo as Chairperson of the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) for a period of three years from October 17.

This will be Kanoongo’s second term as Chairperson of the apex child rights body. He was first appointed to the post in 2018.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021