Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which State Kangra Tea will get GI Tag from European Commission?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

Kangra Tea is on the path of continuous improvement and soon the Geographical Indication Tag (GI Tag) for the European Union is also likely to be awarded soon with concerted efforts of all stakeholder departments, an official of Himachal Pradesh Agriculture department said on Wednesday(6th Apr 2022).
 
The official said that the subject of Tea Cultivation and Development was transferred from the Industries department to the Agriculture department in April 1999 and since then various steps have been taken to improve tea cultivation in the state and particularly in Kangra.
 
With the concerted efforts of the department, in the year 2005, the Kangra Tea was accorded the status of Geographical Indication Tag in India..

Source : The States Man

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2022
 Q .
Which state Chief Minister launched "1064 Anti-Corruption Mobile App"?
A)
Punjab
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Uttarakhand Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" on Friday(8th Apr 2022) launched an anti-corruption mobile app, saying the state government's campaign against corruption will go on.

Developed by the vigilance department, '1064 Anti-Corruption Mobile App', makes it easier for people to lodge graft related complaints directly with the authorities, Mr Dhami said after launching the app.
 
"It is another step towards building a corruption-free Uttarakhand. It is our commitment. Our campaign against corruption will continue at any cost," he said at the state secretariat.
 
Director vigilance Amit Sinha said the app is available in both Hindi and English and anybody can lodge a complaint on the number through the app or by phone. All complaints will be registered through the app and the data as well as the identity of the complainant will be protected..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed the chairman of the country's premier government recruiting agency in April 2022?
A)
Dr Misri Varma
B)
Dr Manveer Singh
C)
Dr Radha Krishna
D)
Dr Manoj Soni

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Manoj Soni

Note :

Dr Manoj Soni, a monk associated with the Anoopam Mission of the Swaminarayan sect, was appointed the Chairman of the country’s premier government recruiting agency, i.e., the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) on 5th April 2022.
 
According to this report, Dr Manoj Soni was appointed as the UPSC Chairman on Tuesday (5 April 2022), and his tenure will end on 27 June 2023. Dr Soni has been appointed to replace the previous UPSC chairman Pradip Kumar Joshi. Prior to this assignment, Soni has also served as the vice-chancellor of two universities, and has earned several national and international awards and recognitions.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2022
 Q .
Who has been Launched "Broadcast Seva" Portal for broadcasters?
A)
Anurag Singh Thakur
B)
Jay Shah
C)
Jyotiraditya Scindia
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anurag Singh Thakur

Note :

Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and Youth Affairs & Sports, "Shri Anurag Singh Thakur" today(4th Apr 2022) launched the Broadcast Seva Portal in New Delhi, heralding a new chapter in Ease of Doing Business in the Broadcasting sector. Broadcast Seva Portal is an online portal solution for speedy filing and processing of applications of broadcasters for various kinds of licenses, permissions, registrations, etc.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said Government has harnessed technology to bring transparency in the system and make it more accountable. The Broadcast Seva Portal will reduce the turnaround time of applications and at the same time will help applicants track the progress. This portal will reduce the human interface that was required earlier and thus add to capacity building of the Ministry and will be a major step towards Ease of Doing Business.
 
Shri Thakur further added that the 360 degree digital solution will facilitate the stakeholders in seeking permissions, applying for registration, tracking applications, calculating fees and executing payments. This portal will provide its services under the wider umbrella efforts of Digital India to all stakeholders to private satellite TV channels, teleport operators, MSOs, community and private radio channels etc..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2022
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will hold a virtual meeting with which among the following world leaders on April 11, 2022?
A)
UK PM Boris Johnson
B)
Australian PM Scott Morrison
C)
US President Joe Biden
D)
Russian President Vladimir Putin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - US President Joe Biden

Note :

US President Joe Biden in a virtual meeting Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on Monday(11th Apr 2022) said that the US and India will continue their close consultation on how to manage and stabilise effects of Russia-Ukraine war. Stating that India and the US share a strong and growing major defence partnership, he hailed India’s “humanitarian support” towards the people of war-ravaged Ukraine.
 
PM Modi too reciprocated stating as world’s two largest and oldest democracies, the two countries are natural partners.
 
Expressing concerns about the situation in Ukraine, Modi said, “Our talks today are taking place at a time when situation in Ukraine remains very worrying,” adding that India hopes that ongoing talks between Russia and Ukraine will pave way for peace. “I spoke to Presidents of Ukraine and Russia. I suggested President Putin to have direct talks with President of Ukraine,” Modi said..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2022
 Q .
Which state has been ranked at the top among larger states in NITI Aayog's State Energy and Climate Index?
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Kerala
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

Gujarat was ranked at the top in NITI Aayog’s State Energy and Climate Index-Round 1 among the larger states with a score of 50.1 points. Kerala was ranked second and Punjab was ranked third under the same category. The State Energy and Climate Index ranks states and the Union Territories on six parameters including energy efficiency, discom’s performance, and environmental sustainability.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2022
 Q .
Which state topped the NITI Aayog's State Energy and Climate Index among smaller states?
A)
Goa
B)
Sikkim
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note : Goa was ranked at the top position among the smaller states in the NITI Aayog’s State Energy and Climate Index. Goa was followed by Tripura and Manipur in second and third place respectively. 

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2022
 Q .
Who among the following paid an unannounced visit to Ukraine to meet Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy?
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Olaf Scholz
C)
Justin Trudeau
D)
Boris Johnson

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Boris Johnson

Note : UK Prime Minister "Boris Johnson" flew to Ukraine's embattled capital city Kyiv to meet Ukrainian President "Volodymyr Zelenskyy" in an unannounced visit on April 9, 2022. The UK PM's visit to the Ukrainian Capital follows visits by European Commission President Ursula Von Der Leyen and EU's foreign policy chief Josep Borrell and Austrian Chancellor Karl Nehammer.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2022
 Q .
The 20th Meeting of National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held at Pakke Tiger Reserve. In which state is the reserve located?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

The 20th National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA)  in Arunachal Pradesh. The 20th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held on April 09, 2022 in Pakke tiger reserve in Arunachal Pradesh and was led by Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change Bhupender Yadav.
 
Important Points:
 
* The first-ever NTCA meeting was held in Arunachal Pradesh, outside of the National Capital.

* He also released a technical manual on MEE of Tiger Reserves in India, as well as standard operating procedures for tiger reintroduction and supplementation in the wild, a forest fire audit protocol for tiger reserves, and a standard operating procedure for tiger reintroduction and supplementation in the wild.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2022
 Q .
Which day is marked as the World Homeopathy Day?
A)
April 10th
B)
April 11th
C)
April 12th
D)
April 13th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April 10th

Note :

April 10th is observed as World Homeopathy Day across the globe. The day highlights the importance of a field of medicine and its ability in eradicating some of the tough-nut-to-crack ailments. The day is also celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann. Hahnemann, born in Paris in 1755, founded this branch of medicine and is considered the father of Homeopathy.
 
Hahnemann, after being dissatisfied with the state of medicine during his time, decided to let go of his practice. According to him, the medicine he practiced did more harm to the patient than good. As a result, Hahnemann, after years of research, laid down the foundation of the doctrine called ‘Similia Similibus Curentur,’or ‘like cures like.’ And thus, Homeopathy was born.
 
WORLD HOMEOPATHY DAY 2022 THEME : This year, the theme for World Homeopathy Day 2022 in India is ‘People’s Choice For Wellness.’ The theme, like every year, is decided by the Ministry of AYUSH. On this day, a documentary made on Homeopathy, its benefits, and its contribution to medicine, will be released, in addition to multiple book releases.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2022