Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The centre has cut short the Border Security Force's jurisdiction by 30km in which among the following states?
A)
Assam
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Odisha
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note : The Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to extend the Border Security Force's (BSF) jurisdiction from 15 km to 50 km inside the international border along Punjab, West Bengal and Assam. With this, BSF's jurisdiction has now been expanded by 35 km in Punjab, Assam and West Bengal and cut short by 30 km in Gujarat.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
 Q .
What was India's rank on the Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index?
A)
3rd
B)
5th
C)
7th
D)
9th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3rd

Note : India has been ranked at the third(3rd) position in the 58th edition of EY’s Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index’ (RECAI). The index ranks the world’s top 40 markets on the attractiveness of their renewable energy investment and deployment opportunities.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
 Q .
What is India's rank in the Henley Passport Index 2021?
A)
85
B)
90
C)
95
D)
100

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 90

Note : India, which was at the 84th position in 2020, fell down to 90th rank in the Henley Passport Index 2021 with its passport holders allowed to travel visa-free to 58 countries around the world. India shares the rank with Tajikistan and Burkina Faso this year.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
 Q .
Which among the following nation's passport is most powerful, as per Henley Passport Index 2021?
A)
Finland
B)
Denmark
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : Japan and Singapore have topped the Henley Passport Index 2021 with their passport holders allowed to travel visa-free to 192 countries. It is for the third consecutive year that Japan has secured the top position.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
 Q .
Which day of the year is marked as the International Day for Disaster Reduction?
A)
11th October
B)
12th October
C)
13th October
D)
14th October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 13th October

Note :

The United Nations International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed globally on 13th October. The day is celebrated to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction and also celebrates how people and communities around the world are reducing their exposure to disasters and raising awareness about the importance of reining in the risks that they face.
 
International Day for Disaster Reduction 2020 :
 
This year’s International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction is all about governance. You can measure good disaster risk governance in lives saved, reduced numbers of disaster-affected people and reduced economic losses. COVID-19 and the climate emergency are telling us that we need a clear vision, plans and competent, empowered institutions acting on scientific evidence for the public good.
 
Theme : Theme of 2021 International Day for Disaster Reduction is “International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses”.
 
History : The International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction was started in 1989, after a call by the United Nations General Assembly for a day to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the 2021 International Day for Disaster Reduction?
A)
Disaster risk governance
B)
Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement
C)
Substantially reduce disaster damage to critical infrastructure and disruption services by 2030
D)
International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses

Correct Answer : Option (D) - International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses

Note : Theme of 2021 International Day for Disaster Reduction is “International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2021
 Q .
What is IMF's growth projection for the global economy in 2021?
A)
5.9%
B)
6.4%
C)
7.1%
D)
9.3%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5.9%

Note : The International Monetary Fund(IMF) has lowered its global growth projection for 2021 slightly to 5.9%, while it has kept its projection for 2022 unchanged at 4.9%. The projection for 2021 is 0.1 percentage points lower than in the July forecast.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2021
 Q .
Indian economy is expected to grow at how much percent in 2021, as per IMF's World Economic Outlook October 2021?
A)
9.1%
B)
9.5%
C)
10.2%
D)
10.7%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9.5%

Note : Indian economy is expected to grow at 9.5% in 2021 and at 8.5% in 2022, as per the latest projections by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in its World Economic Outlook October 2021 released on October 12, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following Indian state has launched the 'Desh Ke Mentor' programme, for its school children studying in Classes IX to XII?
A)
Delhi
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi government has launched a mentorship programme called ‘Desh Ke Mentor’, for children studying in Classes IX to XII of state government schools. Under the ‘Desh Ke Mentor’ programme, students will be mentored by professionals and academicians from across the country for 10-15 minutes daily on issues ranging from career choices to teenage-related concerns.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2021
 Q .
The 2021 State of the Education Report (SOER) for India: "No Teacher, No Class" has been launched by which organisation?
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Microsoft India
C)
UNESCO India
D)
Ministry of Education

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNESCO India

Note : The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) launched the 2021 State of the Education Report (SOER) for India: “No Teacher, No Class”, on the occasion of World Teacher’s Day, on October 05, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2021