Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which govt set up General Category Commission?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

Dharamshala, 10th Dec 2021 : Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister "Jai Ram Thakur" on Friday(10th Dec 2021) announced formation of a Commission for ‘General category’ on the lines of one implemented in Madhya Pradesh.
 
Within minutes of the announcement Thakur made in the state assembly in Dharamsala, a notification was issued formalising the decision.
 
The one-page notification stated : “The Governor, Himachal Pradesh, is pleased to constitute a "Samanya Varg Aayog.” "The constitution and terms of reference of this Aayog will be issued separately", it added.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
 Q .
Kashi Vishwanath corridor has been inaugurated in which city?
A)
Bhopal
B)
Varanasi
C)
Ayodhya
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Varanasi

Note :

The ambitious Kashi Vishwanath Corridor in the heart of Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) is all set to get a grand inauguration by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 13-12-2021. The inauguration of the state-of-the-art infrastructure surrounding the historic Kashi Vishwanath Temple near the iconic Dashashwamedh Ghat comes ahead of the assembly elections in Uttar Pradesh early next year. There is palpable excitement among the majority of the residents of the temple town and domestic tourists flocking the holy shrine of the Hindus in the run-up to the high-profile event, in view of which the police security in Varanasi has also been stepped up. Expected to boost tourism in the ancient city in a big way, the mega Kashi Vishwanath Corridor Project’s inauguration has brought a broad smile to people’s faces as they await with excitement.
 
The Kashi Vishwanath Corridor project’s inauguration ceremony will be attended by nearly 3,000 guests including saints, seers, political leaders, and various dignitaries. Let’s have a look at the list of people attending the inauguration ceremony of the Kashi Vishwanath Dham (KVD) Corridor.

The Dham has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 339 crores. The Prime Minister earlier offered prayers to Lord Shiva at Kashi Vishwanath temple.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
Which among the following country's President has tested positive for COVID-19?
A)
Namibia
B)
Tanzania
C)
South African
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South African

Note : South African President "Cyril Ramaphosa" tested positive for COVID-19 on December 12, 2021. He has mild symptoms and is receiving treatment for the same. The President is on self-isolation in Cape Town. He is fully vaccinated and had recently returned from a trip to West Africa though he had tested negative for COVID-19 upon his return on December 8.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
What is the new national helpline against atrocities on SCs, STs?
A)
10001
B)
11111
C)
14566
D)
12554

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14566

Note : The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment launched a National Helpline Against Atrocities (NHAA) on December 13, 2021 to prevent atrocities on members of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs). The toll-free number is 14566 and will be available across the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
Which city has become the first in the world to go 100 percent paperless?
A)
Dubai
B)
Tokyo
C)
Toronto
D)
Abu Dhabi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dubai

Note : Dubai has become the very first government in the world to turn 100% paperless. Dubai's Paperless Strategy means that the Government will no longer be issuing or asking for paper documents across all of its operations.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has planned to establish 1000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories in Jammu and Kashmir?
A)
Planning Commission
B)
Union Public Service Commission
C)
National Development Council
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NITI Aayog

Note :

The NITI Aayog has planned to establish 1000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories in Jammu and Kashmir. Out of 1000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories, 187 will be established by the end of the financial year 2021-22. Out of 187 ATLs, 31 are being established across government schools of J&k while 50 will be established in several educational institutions like KVs, JNVs, and Private schools.
 
About : Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) is a sub-mission under the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of the Central Government in India. It is the flagship initiative of AIM, that seeks to nurture an innovative mindset amongst high school students across India.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has signed an agreement with Chinese smart devices maker Oppo's Indian arm to strengthen the research and development of the NavIC messaging service.
A)
DRDO
B)
ISRO
C)
NASA
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO)

Note : The Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO) has signed an agreement with Chinese smart devices maker Oppo’s Indian arm to strengthen the research and development of the NavIC messaging service. The messaging service is mainly used for broadcasting safety-of-life alerts in areas with poor or no communication, particularly in the oceans. Oppo India has its manufacturing unit in Noida and an R&D centre in Hyderabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
Which country has assumed the Chairmanship of Council of Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (RATS SCO)?
A)
India
B)
France
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India assumed the Chairmanship of Council of Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (RATS SCO) for 1 year from October 28, 2021. The National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Government of India, in association with Data Security Council of India (DSCI), as a Knowledge Partner, organized a 2-day Practical Seminar on ‘Securing Cyberspace in the Contemporary Threat Environment’ for delegates from SCO member States.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
How much Indian rank in World Talent Ranking report 2021?
A)
36th
B)
47th
C)
56th
D)
59th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 56th

Note :

International Institute for Management Development (IMD) World Competitive Centre published its “World Talent Ranking Report”. In the report, Europe has dominated the ranking in 2021. Global top 10 countries are from this region. Switzerland has retained its top spot. India has been ranked at 56th position. In the Middle East & North Africa, UAE maintained its second position, following Israel (first in this region). Israel has been ranked 22nd.
 
In the Arab world, UAE maintained its top position. The UAE has improved its global talent ranking by one position to 23rd. Taiwan has been ranked at third place in Asia while at 16th place In Asia, Taiwan has been ranked behind Hong Kong (11) and Singapore (12) but ahead of South Korea (34), China (36), and Japan (39).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has granted Observer Status to International Solar Alliance (ISA)?
A)
United Nations Trusteeship Council (UNTC)
B)
United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)
C)
United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
D)
United Nations Economic and Social Council(UNESC)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)

Note :

The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has granted Observer Status to International Solar Alliance (ISA) by adopting resolution 76/123. This decision has been taken based on the UNGA’s Sixth Committee report. In November 2015, ISA was jointly launched by India and France during the 21st session of the United Nations Climate Change COP-21 in Paris, France to promote solar energy among its Member Countries.
 
A total of 108 countries participated in the Assembly, including 74 Member Countries and 34 Observer and Prospective Countries, 23 Partner Organizations and 33 Special Invitee Organisations. The launch of the ISA was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and former French President Francois Hollande in November 2015, at the 21st session of the UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties in Paris, France.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021