Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Government of India has accorded which of these status to the Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC)?
A)
Maharatna
B)
Navratna
C)
Miniratna
D)
Bharatratna

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharatna

Note :

The Government of India has accorded ‘Maharatna’ Status to state-owned Power Finance Corporation (PFC) on October 12, 2021. As per the statement by the company, the move will pave the way for the company’s greater financial and operational efficiency.
 
PFC in an official statement said, “Government of India accorded the prestigious ‘Maharatna’ status to state-owned Power Finance Corporation, thus giving PFC greater operational and financial autonomy.”

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
 Q .
The first ever automated, driverless train in the world has been unveiled in which country?
A)
Japan
B)
Germany
C)
India
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Germany

Note :

The world's first automated, driverless train has been unveiled in Germany's Hamburg. The project, which is a joint venture between German rail company Deutsche Bahn and high-tech partner Siemens, has been termed as a “world first”, and is part of a $70 million ‘Digital Rail Germany’ modernisation plan.

Automated trains allow operators to run more trains on a single line because they are more efficient and can guarantee the necessary precision.
Four such driverless trains will be a part of the northern metropolis’s S-Bahn fast city rail community. The trains, which are being billed as 'extra punctual and vitality environment friendly' will begin carrying passengers from December 2021.

Deutsche Bahn CEO Richard Lutz said automated trains offer "a more reliable" service "without having to lay a single kilometre of new track".

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
 Q .
How much amount has been approved by India as Line of Credit (LoC) to Kyrgyzstan to support development projects in the country?
A)
USD 100 million
B)
USD 150 million
C)
USD 200 million
D)
USD 250 million

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USD 200 million

Note :

India on Monday(11-10-2021) agreed to a USD 200 million Line of Credit support for development projects in Kyrgyzstan, as External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar held "cordial and constructive" talks with his Kyrgyz counterpart Ruslan Kazakbaev on a wide range of bilateral and global issues, including Afghanistan.
 
Jaishankar arrived here on Sunday as part of his four-day visit to Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and Armenia with an aim to further expand bilateral ties with the three Central Asian countries.
 
"Cordial and constructive talks with FM Ruslan Kazakbaev of Kyrgyz Republic. Agreed on USD 200 million LoC to support development projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
 Q .
The Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) is published by which entity?
A)
PwC
B)
KPMG
C)
BHL
D)
Ernst & Young (EY)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ernst & Young (EY)

Note :

India has retained the third position in the 58th Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) released by the consultancy firm Ernst & Young (EY). According to the report, the US, mainland China and India continue to retain the top three rankings and Indonesia is a new entrant to the RECAI.
 
The 2021 RECAI ranks the world’s top 40 global markets (nations) on the attractiveness of their renewable energy investment and deployment opportunities. With the environment, social and governance (ESG) measures soaring to the top of the agenda for companies and investors, RECAI also highlights that corporate power purchase agreements (PPAs) are emerging as a key driver of clean energy growth.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
 Q .
The centre has cut short the Border Security Force's jurisdiction by 30km in which among the following states?
A)
Assam
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Odisha
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note : The Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to extend the Border Security Force's (BSF) jurisdiction from 15 km to 50 km inside the international border along Punjab, West Bengal and Assam. With this, BSF's jurisdiction has now been expanded by 35 km in Punjab, Assam and West Bengal and cut short by 30 km in Gujarat.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
 Q .
What was India's rank on the Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index?
A)
3rd
B)
5th
C)
7th
D)
9th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3rd

Note : India has been ranked at the third(3rd) position in the 58th edition of EY’s Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index’ (RECAI). The index ranks the world’s top 40 markets on the attractiveness of their renewable energy investment and deployment opportunities.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
 Q .
What is India's rank in the Henley Passport Index 2021?
A)
85
B)
90
C)
95
D)
100

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 90

Note : India, which was at the 84th position in 2020, fell down to 90th rank in the Henley Passport Index 2021 with its passport holders allowed to travel visa-free to 58 countries around the world. India shares the rank with Tajikistan and Burkina Faso this year.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
 Q .
Which among the following nation's passport is most powerful, as per Henley Passport Index 2021?
A)
Finland
B)
Denmark
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : Japan and Singapore have topped the Henley Passport Index 2021 with their passport holders allowed to travel visa-free to 192 countries. It is for the third consecutive year that Japan has secured the top position.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2021
 Q .
Which day of the year is marked as the International Day for Disaster Reduction?
A)
11th October
B)
12th October
C)
13th October
D)
14th October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 13th October

Note :

The United Nations International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed globally on 13th October. The day is celebrated to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction and also celebrates how people and communities around the world are reducing their exposure to disasters and raising awareness about the importance of reining in the risks that they face.
 
International Day for Disaster Reduction 2020 :
 
This year’s International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction is all about governance. You can measure good disaster risk governance in lives saved, reduced numbers of disaster-affected people and reduced economic losses. COVID-19 and the climate emergency are telling us that we need a clear vision, plans and competent, empowered institutions acting on scientific evidence for the public good.
 
Theme : Theme of 2021 International Day for Disaster Reduction is “International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses”.
 
History : The International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction was started in 1989, after a call by the United Nations General Assembly for a day to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the 2021 International Day for Disaster Reduction?
A)
Disaster risk governance
B)
Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement
C)
Substantially reduce disaster damage to critical infrastructure and disruption services by 2030
D)
International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses

Correct Answer : Option (D) - International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses

Note : Theme of 2021 International Day for Disaster Reduction is “International cooperation for developing countries to reduce their disaster risk and disaster losses”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2021