Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
THDCIL has signed agreement to set up 10,000MW solar projects in –
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Assam
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan

Note :

* State-owned THDC India Ltd (THDCIL) has signed a pact to build 10,000-megawatt (MW) solar power projects entailing an investment of Rs 10,000 crore in Rajasthan.

* THDC India Limited (THDCIL) signed the letter of intent (LoI) of 10,000 MW in Rajasthan with an estimated investment of Rs 40,000 crore for the establishment of renewable energy parks/ projects of 10,000 MW.

* This will contribute towards the RE capacity addition target of 500 gigawatts (GW) by 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
 Q .
As per a new study, what is the total number of trees still undiscovered?
A)
7100
B)
8400
C)
9200
D)
10300

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9200

Note :

A study was conducted jointly by 100 scientists across the world and it found out that the total number of tree species on Earth is 73,000.
It also highlights that 9,200 tree species have remained mysterious and undiscovered.

South America has likely more undiscovered tree species than others at about 40%. As per the estimates, 43 percent of all Earth’s tree species occur in South America, followed by Eurasia (22 percent), Africa (16 percent).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
 Q .
What is the rank of India in the EIU's 2021 Democracy Index?
A)
37th
B)
46th
C)
52nd
D)
64th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 46th

Note :

India has ranked 46th position in the 2021 Democracy Index’s global ranking, according to The Economist Intelligence Unit. With the highest score of 9.75, Norway topped the Democracy Index 2021 by Economist Intelligence. The list was published on February 10, 2022. India scored 6.91 to rank 46th on the list. Our neighbour Pakistan has been placed further below in the hybrid regime with a rank of 104.
 
Top 10 countries in the list :
 
1. Norway : In the full democracy segment, Norway topped the charts. It had an overall score of 9.75.
 
2. New Zealand : New Zealand ranked second in the Democracy Index 2021 with an overall score of 9.37.
 
3. Finland : The beautiful nation Finland came in at number three on the Democracy Index 2021 with an overall score of 9.27.
 
4. Sweden : Sweden slipped from the third position last year to the fourth rank, this year. It had an overall score of 9.26.
 
5. Iceland : Iceland witnessed the biggest slump. It slipped to the fifth rank from the second position last year after it scored 9.18, overall this year.
 
6. Denmark : In the Democracy Index 2021, published on February 10, 2022, Denmark ranked sixth with an overall score of 9.09.
 
7. Ireland : Next on the list was Ireland with an overall score of 9.
 
8. Taiwan : Taiwan, which is currently hitting the headlines, ranked eighth on the Democracy Index 2021 with an overall score of 8.99.
 
9. Australia : The land of Kangaroos, Australia, came ninth on the list with an overall score of 8.90.
 
10. Switzerland : Switzerland shared the ninth position with Australia with an overall score of 8.90.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
 Q .
The World Radio day is celebrated annually on which day?
A)
February 14th
B)
February 13th
C)
February 12th
D)
February 11th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February 13th

Note :

Every year, World Radio Day is celebrated on February 13th with an aim to underline the importance of radio. In this era of a technologically advanced world with easy access to the internet and other mediums of communication, the peculiar role of radio simply cannot be ignored. There are a lot of people still who not only trust radio but also rely on it for the consumption of news and for entertainment purposes. To date, radio has managed to be a prominent platform to reach the masses, at least here in India.
 
History : The member states of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) first proclaimed this day back in 2011. However, it was later adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012 as an International Day. Since then, February 13 has been observed as World Radio Day.
 
Theme : The theme for World Radio Day 2022 is “Radio and Trust”. On the occasion of World Radio Day 2022, UNESCO invites radio stations around the world to commemorate the 11th edition of the event, as well as more than a century of radio.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
 Q .
When the Indian National Women's Day is observed?
A)
13th February
B)
12th February
C)
11th February
D)
10th February

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 13th February

Note : Indian National Women’s Day is observed every year on 13th February to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sarojini Naidu. This year Nation celebrates its 143rd Birth Anniversary. She was born on February 13, 1879. She was famous for her nickname ‘Nightingale of India’ or ‘Bharat Kokila’ because of her poems. Sarojini Naidu is well-known across the globe for her contributions to literature.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
 Q .
How much amount of fund has been allocated to the Scheme of "Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram (RYSK)", which has been extended for five years from 2021-2026?
A)
Rs 1,520.57 crore
B)
Rs 1,832.31 crore
C)
Rs 2,210.00 crore
D)
Rs 2,710.65 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 2,710.65 crore

Note : The Central Government has approved the continuation of the Scheme of "Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram, (RYSK)" for a further period of five years from 2021 -22 to 2025-26 (15th Finance Commission Cycle). The total outlay of this scheme for the next five years will be Rs 2,710.65 crore. The scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has restructured its advisory committee on Investor Protection and Education Fund (IPEF), under the chairmanship of G Mahalingam?
A)
RBI
B)
CDSL
C)
SEBI
D)
NSDL

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SEBI

Note :

Securities and Exchange Board of India(SEBI) has restructured its advisory committee on Investor Protection and Education Fund (IPEF), under the chairmanship of G Mahalingam. The advisory committee on IPEF is an eight-member committee that will take G Mahalingam, former Whole Time Member of SEBI, as its new Chairperson. Members of Committee: Vijay Kumar Venkataraman, Mrin Agarwal, A Balasubramanian, M G Parameswaran, GP Garg, N Hariharan and Jayanta Jash.
 
About the committee : In 2013, the committee was established by the SEBI to find out ways and means to best utilize the investor protection and education fund. Earlier the committee was headed by Abraham Koshy, former professor of Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad (IIM-A), Gujarat.

The committee is mandated to recommend investor education and protection activities for the utilization of the SEBI Investor Protection and Education Fund (IPEF).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2022
 Q .
Which govt tie-up with British Council to expand higher education?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Telangana

Note :

The Government of Telangana and the British Council, an international organisation for educational opportunities and cultural exchange, have signed a 3-year MoU to renew the partnership in education, English and arts. To facilitate research between institutions and assist to expand higher education globally, to offer global opportunities for the youth of Telangana.
 
Under the extended 3-year MoU, the British Council has also signed an agreement with the Research and Innovation Circle of Hyderabad (RICH) to work closely to engineer new partnerships between universities, research institutions and centres of excellence in the UK and in Telangana.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2022
 Q .
The National Productivity Day is celebrated in India every year on which day?
A)
February 11th
B)
February 12th
C)
February 13th
D)
February 14th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February 12th

Note : In India, the National Productivity Day is observed every year on February 12th by the National Productivity Council (NPC).

Theme 2022 :Self Reliance Through Productivity” (“उत्पादकता के माध्यम से आत्म निर्भरता”).The week from February 12 to 18 is observed as the National Productivity Week.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2022
 Q .
FICCI CASCADE has dedicated which day to be observed as the Anti-Smuggling Day every year starting from 2022?
A)
11th February
B)
12th February
C)
13th February
D)
14th February

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11th February

Note : The FICCI’s Committee Against Smuggling and Counterfeiting Activities Destroying the Economy (CASCADE) has taken the initiative to launch Anti-Smuggling Day, which will be marked on 11th February every year.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2022