Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Where has Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan dedicated to nation 201 CNG plants and PNG supply?
A)
Kanpu
B)
Jhansi
C)
Varanasi
D)
Prayagraj

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jhansi

Note : The Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the commencement of PNG supply in Jhansi.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
Ferrari has named whom as its new company CEO?
A)
Debbie Hewitt
B)
Olivia Davidson
C)
Benedetto Vigna
D)
Margret Thacher

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Benedetto Vigna

Note : June 9, 2021 Ferrari has been without a CEO since December but the company on Wednesday finally named Benedetto Vigna as its new chief. He replaces Louis Camilleri who stepped down for personal reasons after just two years in the top role, and will give a major update on Ferrari’s future plans during an investor presentation to be held in 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
Thales has announced whose appointment as the Vice-President and Country Director for India?
A)
Ashish Saraf
B)
Sachin Verma
C)
Vikram Dang
D)
Sankalp Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ashish Saraf

Note : The French defence and aerospace group Thales has announced the appointment of Ashish Saraf as Vice-President and Country Director for India.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
Who is the winner of the 2021 Pen Pinter Prize?
A)
Buchi Emecheta
B)
Godwin Mawuru
C)
Dambudzo Marechera
D)
Tsitsi Dangarembga

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tsitsi Dangarembga

Note : Noted Zimbabwean novelist Tsitsi Dangarembga has been declared as the winner of 2021 Pen Pinter Prize.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2021
 Q .
Which company has become ICC's official partner till 2023?
A)
Paytm
B)
BharatPe
C)
PhonePe
D)
Google Pay

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BharatPe

Note : The Lending and digital payments startup BharatPe has announced that it has inked a three-year long deal to become an official partner with ICC.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2021
 Q .
Which city is proposed to host the 2032 Olympic Games?
A)
Adelaide
B)
Brisbane
C)
Auckland
D)
Wellington

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brisbane

Note : The International Olympic Committee Executive Board decided to propose Brisbane for hosting the 2032 Olympics.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched the 2-month Awareness Campaign on single-use plastic & Indian plastic Challenge Hackathon 2021?
A)
Pralhad Joshi
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : The Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change has launched a campaign to create awareness against the use of single-use plastics.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian actress has won the Best Actor at the 2021 UK Asian Film Festival?
A)
Tillotama Shome
B)
Dilnaz Irani
C)
Anupriya Goenka
D)
Geetanjali Kulkarni

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tillotama Shome

Note : Indian actress Tillotama Shome has made the country proud by winning the Best Actor award at the 2021 UK Asian Film Festival.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2021
 Q .
As per the report of Chainalysis, a blockchain analysis company based in Manhattan, New York, and India ranked 18th among the top 25 countries in terms of Bitcoin Investment Gain in 2020. Which country has topped this list?
A)
United Arab Emirates
B)
China
C)
France
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : The US traders have benefited the most in Bitcoin Investment Gain in 2020, with profit of $4.1 billion, according to Chainalysis.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2021
 Q .
Goutam Ghose has won the Best Director Award at the 2021 UK Asian Film Festival for which film?
A)
Raahgir: The Wayfarers
B)
A Death in the Gunj
C)
Beyond the Himalayas
D)
Budhia Singh - Born to Run

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Raahgir: The Wayfarers

Note : Raahgir: The Wayfarers filmmaker Goutam Ghose has also won the Best Director award at the UKAFF.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2021