Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Paytm launches _______ EdTech Platform
A)
Paytm Skill Academy
B)
Paytm Edu Academy
C)
Paytm Wealth Academy
D)
Paytm Money Academy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Paytm Wealth Academy

Note : Paytm, which got listed in bourses last month, has announced the launch of Paytm Wealth Academy, a tech-powered educational platform. The launch of the wealth academy is initially on the Paytm Money app, the wealth management app owned by Paytm’s wholly-owned subsidiary Paytm Money. Paytm Wealth Academy will initially be available to select users, followed by a complete rollout.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
 Q .
When will Prime Minister Narendra Modi lay the foundation stone of the Ganga Expressway project?
A)
16th December
B)
17th December
C)
18th December
D)
19th December

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 18th December

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the Ganga Expressway project in Shahjahanpur district, Uttar Pradesh on 18th December 2021. The expressway will connect Western Uttar Pradesh to Eastern Uttar Pradesh. It will also connect directly with the National Capital Region.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 16, 2021
 Q .
When is International Tea Day 2021 observed?
A)
December 14th
B)
December 15th
C)
December 16th
D)
December 17th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 15th

Note : International Tea Day is observed on December 15th in India and other tea-growing nations - Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Vietnam, Indonesia, Kenya, Malawi, Malaysia, Uganda and Tanzania. The first International Tea Day was celebrated in India in 2005. Ten years later in 2015, India proposed to expand the observance of International Tea Day through the FAO Intergovernmental Group on Tea to support the world tea economy. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Global CEO of Chanel?
A)
Leena Nair
B)
Indra Nooyi
C)
Jayshree Ullal
D)
Reshma Shetty

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Leena Nair

Note : French luxury fashion house Chanel named Leena Nair, Chief Human Resources Officer of Unilever, as its new global CEO on December 14, 2021. Leena Nair’s name is now added to the list of leaders of Indian origin who have acquired significant positions in top global firms. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
 Q .
Which among the following Indian drug makers is developing a COVID vaccine booster shot that would be more effective against Omicron?
A)
Cipla
B)
Lupin
C)
Dr Reddy's Laboratories
D)
Serum Institute of India(SII)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Serum Institute of India(SII)

Note : Serum Institute of India's(SII) CEO Adar Poonawalla said on December 14, 2021 that they are working towards developing a vaccine booster shot that is more effective against the new Omicron COVID variant. He said that booster shots are a proven strategy to increase antibodies against COVID-19. He also informed that vaccines for children above 3 years will be launched in the next 6 months.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
 Q .
President of India has embarked on a three-day state visit to which nation?
A)
Russia
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Afghanistan
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bangladesh

Note : President Ram "Nath Kovind" embarked on his three-day state visit to Bangladesh on December 15, 2021. The President will participate in Bangladesh's 50th Victory Day celebrations at Dhaka. Bangladesh President Abdul Hamid invited President Kovind to represent India as a guest of honour at the Bangladesh Victory Day Parade. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
 Q .
The term of the ED Director has been extended to how many years?
A)
3 years
B)
4 years
C)
5 years
D)
6 years

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 5 years

Note : The Parliament on December 14, 2021 passed the Central Vigilance Commission (Amendment) Bill 2021 to extend the term of Enforcement Directorate (ED) Director to a maximum of 5 years. The bill seeks to amend the Central Vigilance Commission Act 2003. The ED Director is currently appointed for a term of two years.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
 Q .
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel held which among the following posts after India's Independence?
A)
First President
B)
First Prime Minister
C)
First Deputy Prime Minister
D)
First Vice President

Correct Answer : Option (C) - First Deputy Prime Minister

Note : Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was India's first deputy Prime Minister (15 August 1947 to 15 December 1950) and was popularly known as 'Iron Man of India'. He played a key role in the Indian freedom movement, especially in unifying India post-independence. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
 Q .
When is Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's death anniversary?
A)
15th December
B)
16th December
C)
17th December
D)
18th December

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15th December

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi remembered Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 71st death anniversary on December 15, 2021. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel had passed away on 15th December  1950 in Bombay after suffering a massive heart attack. He is called the 'unifier of India' as he had played a key role in the integration of all princely states into the Indian Union.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021
 Q .
Which company has a tie-up with BARC for the production of green hydrogen?
A)
Reliance Petroleum (RL)
B)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd (ONGCL)
C)
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL)
D)
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)

Note : Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has tied up with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) to scale-up Alkaline Electrolyze technology for Green Hydrogen production. This is a first of its kind initiative to support India’s commitment to achieve renewable energy targets and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Electrolyser plants are presently imported and the collaboration is to “scale-up Alkaline Electrolyser technology for Green Hydrogen production”.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 15, 2021