Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
In India the Air Force Day is marked every year on October 08. In 2021, which edition of the Air Force Day is being celebrated?
A)
72
B)
85
C)
89
D)
91

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 89

Note :

Every year on 8 October, the country observes the Indian Air Force Day (IAF). The day is celebrated to raise awareness around the world about IAF as an organisation that works towards strengthening national security.
 
As a proud moment for India, this year marks 89 years since the IAF's foundation, because, on this day in 1932, the Air Force in India was officially recognised and raised as a supporting force of the Royal Air Force of the United Kingdom (UK).

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
 Q .
P L Haranadh has been appointed as the Chairman of which of these major ports?
A)
Paradip Port Trust
B)
Deendayal Port Trust
C)
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
D)
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paradip Port Trust

Note :

Shri P L Haranadh took over as chairman of Paradip Port Trust (PPT) and emphasised on making it the number one major port in the country, an official statement said.              
 
An Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS) officer of the 1994 batch, he has studied MSc and PhD from the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa, New Delhi, it added.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
 Q .
What is the estimated GDP growth rate of Indian economy as per the World Bank in the fiscal year 2021-22?
A)
7.2%
B)
7.5%
C)
8.0%
D)
8.3%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 8.3%

Note :

The World Bank has forecasted India's GDP growth for FY 2021-22 to be 8.3%, supported by plans for higher spending on health, rural development, infrastructure and a stronger-than-expected recovery in services.
 
India's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is expected to grow at 8.3%, as per World Bank's June 2021 Global Economic Prospects report, which was released on June 8, 2021

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
 Q .
Which company has recently launched the 'postpe' solution based on 'Buy Now Pay Later' (BNPL) platform?
A)
Paytm
B)
BharatPe
C)
PhonePe
D)
Whatsapp

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BharatPe

Note : Fintech company BharatPe has launched ‘PostPe’, a new solution to provide credit to customers on the ‘Buy Now Pay Later’ (BNPL) platform. Using the postpe solution, customers can avail interest-free credit limit of up to Rs 10 lakh.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has become the first scheduled private sector bank to receive approval from the Government of India for collection of direct and indirect taxes?
A)
IndusInd Bank
B)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
C)
Bandhan Bank
D)
Federal Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : The Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL) has received approval from the Government of India for collection of direct and indirect taxes, such as income tax, Goods and Services Tax (GST) etc, through its banking network. Following the announcement, the KMBL has become the first scheduled private sector bank to receive permission to take part in government-related business.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
 Q .
Which country has invited the Taliban for international talks on Afghanistan on October 20?
A)
US
B)
China
C)
Russian
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russian

Note : The Russian envoy to Afghanistan, Zamir Kabulov said on October 7, 2021, that Russia will invite the militant group Taliban for the international talks on Afghanistan scheduled for October 20 in Moscow.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India has retained real GDP growth at how much for FY 2021-22?
A)
9.5%
B)
10.0%
C)
10.5%
D)
11.0%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9.5%

Note : The RBI Monetary Policy Committee has retained the real GDP growth projection at 9.5% in 2021-22, which includes 7.9% in Q2, 6.8% in Q3 and 6.1% in Q4 of 2021-22. The real GDP growth for Q1:2022-23 is projected at 17.2%. 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
 Q .
In 2021, the World Investor Week (WIW) has been organised from October 04 to 10, 2021. Which organisation organises the annual event?
A)
Financial Stability Board (FSB)
B)
Financial Action Task Force (FATF)
C)
International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO)
D)
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO)

Note : The World Investor Week (WIW) is an initiative promoted by the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO) to raise awareness about the importance of investor education and protection and highlight the various initiatives of securities regulators in these two critical areas.In 2021, the 5th annual WIW is being observed between October 04 and October 10, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following Indian pharma billionaires saw a fall in their wealth in 2021?
A)
Murali Divi
B)
Dilip Shanghvi
C)
Cyrus Poonawalla
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Note : As per Forbes India Rich List 2021, while most of India's rich gained wealth during 2021, four pharma billionaires saw a fall in their wealth including Biocon's Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Reddy Family from Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, Aurobindo Pharma's P.V. Ramprasad Reddy and Lupin's Gupta Family.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
 Q .
The World Cotton Day is observed annually on which day?
A)
October 6
B)
October 7
C)
October 8
D)
October 9

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 7

Note :

The WHO-recognised World Cotton Day (WCD) is observed every year on October 7. The day is celebrated to highlight the significance of which ranges from its attributes as a natural fibre to the benefits that people gain from its transformation, production, consumption and commerce. World Cotton Day 2021 emphasizes the issues that the cotton industry faces as cotton is significant for the world’s least developed economies.
 
Cotton as a product is grown across 75 nations in 5 continents and sustains at least 28.67 million growers. It is used in every cloth as it is hypoallergenic, comfortable, durable and breathable. World Cotton Day recognizes those for whom this natural fibre is a major source of livelihood including the women as it provides income and employment to some of the poorest regions.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021