Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The World Music Day is observed on which day?
A)
21 June
B)
22 June
C)
23 June
D)
24 June

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 21 June

Note : The World Music Day takes place on 21 June every year to honor amateur and professional musicians, and to encourage them to showcase their work to the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the 2021 International Yoga Day?
A)
Yoga for well-being
B)
Yoga for Peace
C)
Yoga for Climate Action
D)
Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yoga for well-being

Note : This is especially important in times of the pandemic when the mental and physical health of individuals has come under dire stress. As per the official UN website, the theme for International Yoga Day 2021 is 'Yoga for Well-Being' and how the practice of Yoga can promote the holistic health of every individual.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2021
 Q .
The Government has announced the establishment of how many Divyangta Khel Kendras in-country?
A)
2
B)
5
C)
7
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5

Note : The government of India has announced the establishment of five Divyangta Khel Kendras in different parts of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2021
 Q .
Under which project the Defence Minister has dedicated to the nation 12 roads, built by BRO?
A)
Vartak
B)
Arunank
C)
Brahmank
D)
All of the these

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the these

Note :

The Defence Minister of India dedicated to the nation 12 roads, built by Border Roads Organisation in the Northern and Eastern border areas constructed under 'Arunank', 'Vartak', 'Brahmank', 'Udayak', 'Himank' and 'Sampark' projects of BRO.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
 Q .
Which Ministry issued a notification for a common format of the PUC?
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
D)
Ministry of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Road Transport & Highways

Note : Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a notification for a common format of the PUC Certificate to be issued across the country, under Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
 Q .
Which digital solutions company has been recognized as the Global Innovation Partner of the Year by Snowflake?
A)
Cibirix
B)
WatConsult
C)
Elsner Technologies
D)
Larsen & Toubro Infotech

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Larsen & Toubro Infotech

Note : Larsen & Toubro Infotech, a global technology consulting and digital solutions company has been recognized as the Global Innovation Partner of the Year by Snowflake, the Data Cloud Company.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Refugee Day 2021?
A)
Step with Refugees
B)
Every Action Counts
C)
Together we heal, learn and shine
D)
Now More Than Ever, We Need to Stand with Refugees

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Together we heal, learn and shine

Note : The theme of World Refugee Day 2021 is Together we heal, learn and shine.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
 Q .
1,098-carat diamond has been discovered by researchers, which is deemed to be the world's third-largest diamond ever found. The diamond has been recovered in which country?
A)
India
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
Mauritius
D)
Botswana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Botswana

Note : A 1,098-carat diamond has been discovered in Botswana, by Debswana Diamond Company, a joint venture between the government of Botswana and the South African diamond company De Beers.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
 Q .
Ebrahim Raisi has won the 2021 presidential election of which country?
A)
Iran
B)
Syria
C)
Qatar
D)
Ukraine

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iran

Note : Ebrahim Raisi has won the 2021 Iranian presidential election, winning 62 percent of the vote with about 90 percent of ballots counted.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
 Q .
What is the rank of India in the Global Peace Index (GPI) 2021?
A)
118
B)
126
C)
135
D)
161

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 135

Note : India’s position in GPI (Global Peace Index) 2021 India has risen 2 ranks in the Global Peace Index from last year and is now among the 135th most peaceful countries in the world. Talking about Asian countries, Pakistan has improved the most in terms of peace, it has come to 150th place globally. Pakistan has improved in terms of ranking according to last year.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021