Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which lending agency has approved $150 million loan for 'Chennai City Partnership: Sustainable Urban Services Program' to make Chennai a world-class city?
A)
ADB
B)
AIIB
C)
World Bank
D)
New Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - World Bank

Note :

The World Bank on Friday(01-10-2021) said its board of executive directors has approved a $150 million (about Rs 1,112 crore)program to support Tamil Nadu's vision of making Chennai into a world-class city that is more green, livable, and resilient to climate change.
 
Besides, the World Bank has given its nod to a $40 million (around Rs 296 crore) project which will improve the quality of health services in Meghalaya and strengthen the state's capacity to handle health emergencies, including the COVID-19 pandemic.
 
The $150 million 'Chennai City Partnership: Sustainable Urban Services Program' will help strengthen institutions, improve the financial health of service agencies, and drive significant improvements in the quality of four key urban services -- water supply and sewerage, mobility, health, and solid waste management, the World Bank said in a statement.
 
Chennai Metropolitan Area, home to about 10.9 million people, is India's fourth most populous metropolitan area.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2021
 Q .
Name the web portal launched by the government to find solutions to India’s waste problems, through community participation?
A)
Urban Action
B)
Magnets of Hope
C)
Waste to Wealth
D)
Millennium Development

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Waste to Wealth

Note :

The government has launched a web portal called “Waste to Wealth” to enhance cooperation for sustainable development through economy and community participation. On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, the government on Saturday launched a web portal to bring together technology providers, government stakeholders, and urban local bodies to find solutions to India’s waste problems.
 
The web portal will bring together technology providers, government stakeholders, and urban local bodies to find solutions to India’s waste problems, mainly plastic waste.
 
Principal Scientific Advisor Vijay Raghavan said the “Waste to Wealth” portal aims to enable collaborations for sustainable development.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2021
 Q .
Which company has recently acquired 100% stake in digital lending startup CreditMate?
A)
Paytm
B)
Facebook
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paytm

Note :

IPO-bound digital payments major Paytm has acquired a 100% stake in Mumbai-based digital lending startup CreditMate for an undisclosed amount.
 
The founders of CreditMate have sold their stake to Paytm, cofounder and chief commercial officer Aditya Singh said in a LinkedIn post.
 
"Happy to announce that we have successfully exited CreditMate. The Paytm Group will now become 100% beneficial owners of the business. As a cofounder, I am fortunate to have managed all the functions at CreditMate during this journey and led the company over the past few months of transition," Singh said.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2021
 Q .
Which institution has approved $356.67 million loan to support the expansion of Chennai Metro Rail?
A)
World Bank
B)
New Development Bank (NDB)
C)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)
D)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

Note :

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved a $356.67-million loan for the expansion of the Chennai Metro Rail system(CMRL).
 
Phase-2 of the Chennai Metro Rail will span the area from the Lighthouse in the east to Poonamalee Bypass in the west. This will ensure seamless multimodal transport across Chennai, by providing integrated access to suburban rail, bus stations, and the city’s main airport, the Beijing-based multilateral funding agency said in a statement.
 
AIIB has approved 28 projects amounting to $6.7 billion in India, with the energy and transport sectors have received the lion's share of the institution's financing.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
 Q .
The world's largest Khadi national flag has recently been unveiled in which place of India?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Ladakh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

Note :

The world's largest Khadi national flag was installed in Leh town Saturday on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi's 152nd birth anniversary. The flag was inaugurated by Ladakh Lieutenant Governor RK Mathur in 02-10-2021.
 
The “Khadi national flag" has been installed in Leh, the UT's capital city. It has a length of 225 feet with a width of 150 feet and weighs 1000 kilogram, according to national broadcaster Doordarshan, which broadcasted the inauguration ceremony.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
 Q .
Which cartoon character has been roped in as the official mascot for the NamamiGangeProgramme?
A)
Motu Patlu
B)
Shakitmaan
C)
Chhota Bheem
D)
Chacha Chaudhary

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chacha Chaudhary

Note : The iconic Indian comic book cartoon character, Chacha Chaudhary, whose brain works faster than a computer, has been declared as the official mascot for the centrally-sponsored NamamiGangeProgramme. An outlay of Rs. 2.26 crore has been dedicated to the project. The comics will initially be launched in Hindi, English and Bengali languages.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
 Q .
The 8th edition of the Exercise Mitra Shakti-21 will be held from October 04 to 15, 2021. It is a bilateral exercise of the Indian Army with the army of which country?
A)
Nepal
B)
China
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note :

The 8th Edition of IndiaSri Lanka Joint Military Exercise ‘Mitra Shakti’ will be conducted in Sri Lanka from 4th to 15th of October this year. An all arms contingent of 120 personnel of the Indian Army will participate in the exercise along with a battalion of the Sri Lankan Army. Defence Ministry said, the aim of the exercise is to promote close relations between Armies of both countries and enhance inter-operability and sharing best practices in counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations.

The exercise will involve tactical level operations at sub-unit level in an international counter-insurgency and counter-terrorism environment and will go a long way in further strengthening the relationship between both the South Asian Nations. This will also act as a catalyst in bringing synergy and cooperation at grass root level between both Armies.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
 Q .
The DAY-NRLM has launched "One GP one B C Sakhi" mission, under which ___________ women SHG members are dedicated to the nation as Business Correspondents (BC) Sakhi in rural areas.
A)
50,000
B)
75,000
C)
1,00,000
D)
1,50,000

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 50,000

Note : DAY-NRLM has launched an initiative named “One GP one B C Sakhi” mission, under which 50,000 women SHG members are dedicated to the nation as Business Correspondents (BC) Sakhi in the rural areas for providing basic banking services in the rural areas of the country, for a week.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the 2021 National Wildlife Week?
A)
RoaR (Roar and Revive)
B)
Big cats – Predators Under Threat
C)
Life Below Water: For People And Planet
D)
Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet

Note : World Wildlife Day will be celebrated in 2021 under the theme "Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet", as a way to highlight the central role of forests, forest species and ecosystems services in sustaining the livelihoods of hundreds of millions of people globally, and particularly of Indigenous and local communities with historic ties to forested and forest-adjacent areas. This aligns with UN Sustainable Development Goals 1, 12, 13 and 15, and their wide-ranging commitments to alleviating poverty, ensuring sustainable use of resources, and on conserving life land.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
 Q .
In India, the week from October 02 to 08 is celebrated every year as _______
A)
Wildlife Week
B)
Nutrition Week
C)
Education Week
D)
Cleanliness Week

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wildlife Week

Note :

In India, National Wildlife Week is celebrated between 2nd October and 8th October every year, aiming to conserve and protect the fauna or animal life of the country. In 2021, India is celebrating 67th Wildlife Week. Wildlife Week was conceptualized in 1952 to raise awareness of safeguarding the lives of wildlife through critical action.
 
The Theme of 67th Wildlife Week in 2021 is “Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021