Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The second highest Indian flag in the country has been hoisted in which state?
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : Arunachal Pradesh CM Pema Khandu hoisted a 104 ft tall monumental National Flag at Ngangpa Natme (Buddha Park) in Tawang on February 3, 2022. The 10000ft tall national flag overlooking the Tawang city, is the second highest in the country in terms of altitude.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
 Q .
When he 'International Day of Human Fraternity' is observed?
A)
February 5th
B)
February 4th
C)
February 3rd
D)
February 2nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February 4th

Note :

February 4 marks the International Day of Human Fraternity. The annual event designated by the United Nations honours the religious and cultural diversity present in our world. Amidst rising religious intolerance in parts of the world, International Day of Human Fraternity seeks to showcase how diverse religions and cultures enrich our life and progress as humankind.
 
History : In 2020, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed February 4 as the International Day of Human Fraternity, with resolution 75/200. However, the core essence of the ideology behind this day has been present since 1999. The General-Assembly adopted, by resolution 53/243, the Declaration and Programme of Action on a Culture of Peace in 1999 which continues to serve as the universal mandate for the international community, particularly the United Nations system, to promote a culture of peace and non-violence that benefits all of humanity, including future generations.
 
The International Day of Human Fraternity acknowledges that tolerance, pluralistic tradition, mutual respect and the diversity of religions and beliefs promote human fraternity.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
 Q .
Which country was the largest trading partner of India in 2021?
A)
China
B)
United States
C)
South Korea
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : The United States was India’s top trading partner in the calendar year 2021 with a trade of $112.3 billion. The US is followed by China on second. The value of trade between India and China was $110.4 billion. In 2020, China was India’s top trading partner and the US was in the second rank. In 2019 USA was India’s top trading partner and China was on second.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
 Q .
How many million credit line has the Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) extended on behalf of the Government of India?
A)
$500 million
B)
$650 million
C)
$790 million
D)
$900 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - $500 million

Note : Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) on behalf of the government of India, extended a line of credit of $500 million to the government of the socialist republic of Sri Lanka for financing the purchase of petroleum products. The fund will be used by the Island nation for the purchase of petroleum products. With the signing of this new LOC agreement, the total LOC extended by Exim Bank to Sri Lanka till date has reached 10, taking the total value of LOCs extended to USD 2.18 billion.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian Institute has installed and commissioned "Param Pravega", one of the most powerful supercomputers in India?
A)
Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Delhi
B)
Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Kolkata
C)
Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Mumbai
D)
Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore

Note :

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore has installed and commissioned "Param Pravega", one of the most powerful supercomputers in the country, and the largest in an Indian academic institution, the institute informed on Thursday(3rd Feb 2022)
 
Designed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), the system, which is expected to power diverse research and educational pursuits, has a total supercomputing capacity of 3.3 petaflops (1 petaflop equals a quadrillion or 1015 operations per second).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
 Q .
Which park has been declared as India's first "Other Effective area-based Conservation Measures" (OECM) site?
A)
Keoladeo National Park
B)
Mukurthi National Park
C)
Aravalli Biodiversity Park
D)
Sultanpur National Park

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Aravalli Biodiversity Park

Note :

The Union Ministry of environment, forest and climate change announced Aravalli Biodiversity Park as India’s first "Other Effective area-based Conservation Measures" (OECM) site on the occasion of World Wetlands Day on Wednesday(2nd Feb 2022).
 
The proposal to declare Aravalli Biodiversity Park an OECM site was sent by the National Biodiversity Authority to the IUCN in December 2020.
 
Vineet Kumar Garg, the chairman of the Haryana State Biodiversity Board was quoted by Hindustan Times as saying, ‘’The OECM tag is given by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) to areas that are not protected but support rich biodiversity. Aravalli Biodiversity Park in Gurugram has been notified as to the first OECM site in the country. It’s a matter of pride.’’
 
The Aravalli Biodiversity Park is spread across 390 acres and has semi-arid vegetation, with around 300 native plants, 101,000 trees, 43,000 shrubs, and several species of birds.
 
The park was transformed into a city forest from a 40-year-old mining site through the efforts of citizens, ecologists and scientists along with the help of the urban local body of Gurugram.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
 Q .
Who tie-up with Ministry of Culture for Development of Atmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design?
A)
RBI
B)
KVB
C)
SBI
D)
Axis Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India

Note :

Atmanirbhar Bharat Centre of Design (ABCD), project aims to highlight, promote and celebrate the products that have the Geographical Indication sign, as it signifies a specific geographic origin infused with unique features of that region. Through this initiative, Economic Value Addition to GI products is envisioned and can pave way for GI products from India towards a success story of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Aptly called ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design’, this centre will not only exemplify the most rare and unique crafts of India, but will also provide a collaborative space between the karigars and the designers, to enable design interventions in sync with an exclusive and niche market for the artifacts produced at the Red Fort. As we celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence this year, the Centre will create a rich legacy for future generations, embedded in centuries old traditions. The ABCD project is being implemented by IGNCA, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture.
 
Ministry of Culture through National Culture Fund, a trust notified on 28th November, 1996 under charitable Endowments Acts, 1890 has a primary mandate to nurture & establish partnerships in the field of heritage and mobilize resources for the restoration and protection of tangible and intangible heritage. All contributions to NCF are given 100% tax exemption under Section 80G (2) of the Income Tax Act of 1961.
 
NCF approached State Bank of India to support the project, SBI has agreed to sponsor the project under CSR with a contribution of Rs. 10 crore for the implementation of ABCD Project.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) in Feb 2022?
A)
Rajiv Gauba
B)
Ravi Mittal
C)
Vineet Joshi
D)
Ajay Kumar Bhalla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ravi Mittal

Note :

Ravi Mittal, former secretary at the Department of Sports, is likely to take over as the chairman of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), according to a note privately circulated by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
 
The Appointments Committee of Cabinet has cleared Mittal’s appointment, the 2nd February 2022 note said. The appointment will be subject to approval from the Prime Minister Office.
 
Mittal would head the IBBI for five years or till he is 65 years of age, whichever is early, as per the note, which ET has seen.
 
The IBBI is a regulatory institution set up by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs for enforcing the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code. The board regulates corporate insolvency and resolution processes. It also regulates insolvency professionals and information utilities.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
 Q .
Which country has launched the world's first hydrogen-powered flying boat 'The Jet'?
A)
Dubai
B)
China
C)
Singapore
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dubai

Note :

Dubai, World's first hydrogen-powered flying boat is all set to be manufactured and launched in Dubai. Swiss startup THE JET ZeroEmission has signed an agreement with UAE-based Zenith Marine Services and US-based DWYN to manufacture and operate 'The Jet'.
 
"World's first hydrogen-powered flying boat, 'THE JET', set to be manufactured and launched in Dubai," the Government of Dubai Media Office tweeted on Sunday(30th Feb 2022).
 
'THE JET' features cutting-edge characteristics and technologies, making it capable of flying in silence over the waters at a cruising speed of 40 knots, a statement released by the media office said.

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
 Q .
Who has joined as Director-General of the National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT) in 2022?
A)
Dr. Suraj Kumar
B)
Dr. Mohan Chandra
C)
Dr. V Pradeep Kumar
D)
Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi

Note :

Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi has joined as Director General of National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT) on Monday(31st Jan 2022). National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT) is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India.
 
Before joining NIELIT, Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi was working as Professor with Delhi Technological University (DTU), New Delhi. In DTU he also worked as Director Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) and Coordinator of Intellectual Property Rights Cell.
 
He started his carrier as Research scientist with Institute for Plasma Research (IPR), Gandhinagar (Department of Atomic Energy, Govt. of India) in 1994 and worked for 5 years on many R&D projects. In the year 1999, he joined Centre for Electronics Design & Technology of India, Gorakhpur as Senior Design Engineer and worked for 10 years on various design and development projects in the areas of Information, Electronics and Communication Technology (IECT). From 2009 to 2012 he was Joint Director at NIELIT HQ, where he worked on various projects such as Digitization and Biometric capture of usual residents of India (NPR), development of manpower in IECT Skills, ICT based Skill Testing and Certification.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022