Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who had won the Ballon d'Or 2019 award?
A)
Kaká
B)
Luka Modrić
C)
Lionel Messi
D)
Cristiano Ronaldo

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lionel Messi

Note : Lionel Messi had won the 2019 Ballon d’Or award, which is one of the oldest and most prestigious individual awards in football that is presented annually by the French news magazine France Football. Lionel Messi has won the Ballon d’Or award a record six times while he was playing for Barcelona.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
For the first time, 57 norovirus cases have been suspected in which city?
A)
Palakkad
B)
Ernakulam
C)
Alappuzha
D)
Thrissur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Thrissur

Note : Norovirus has reportedly infected 57 people including 54 students and three workers in a hostel of St. Mary’s College, "Thrissur". The health officials suspect that the virus must have spread through food or drinking water. This is the first time that the norovirus infection has been reported in Thrissur.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
When did National Cadet Corps(NCC) celebrate the 73rd anniversary of its raising?
A)
November 28th
B)
November 27th
C)
November 26th
D)
November 25th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 28th

Note : The National Cadet Corps (NCC) observed the 73rd anniversary of its raising on November 28, 2021. NCC is the youth wing of the Indian Armed Forces and the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
India has signed a $300 million loan agreement with which financial institution to improve primary healthcare in urban areas?
A)
WB
B)
ADB
C)
IMF
D)
EBRD

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ADB

Note : The Indian Government and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $300 million loan agreement to improve primary healthcare in the urban areas of 13 states. It will benefit over 256 billion urban dwellers including the 51 million from the slum areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
Who is 1st women President of Indian Mountaineering Foundation?
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Harshwanti Bisht
C)
Meenakshi Lekhi
D)
Renuka Singh Saruta

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Harshwanti Bisht

Note :

Noted mountaineer from Uttarakhand, Harshwanti Bisht has earned the distinction of being elected the first woman president of the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF). The 62-year-old Bisht won 60 out of a total of 107 votes to get elected to the coveted post. It is for the first time that a woman has been elected as the president of the IMF, which was founded in the year 1958.
 
About Harshwanti Bisht :
 
* Bisht, 62, who hails from a village named Sukai in Pauri district, says promoting mountaineering and other adventure sports, and bringing more women into the field will be among her priorities.

* Bisht, who has been honoured with the Arjuna award for her achievements in the field of mountaineering, said there was a time when Uttarakhand used to be at the top when it came to adventure sports like mountaineering but the scenario has changed in recent years.

* Bisht, who did a course in mountaineering from the Uttarkashi-based Nehru Institute of Mountaineering in 1975, scaled the Nanda Devi peak in 1981 which earned her the Arjuna award. She was also a member of an expedition team to Mount Everest in 1984.

* A professor of economics, Bisht recently retired as the principal of PG College, Uttarkashi.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
As per the Multidimensional Poverty Index, which state has been elected as the poor state in India?
A)
Goa
B)
Delhi
C)
Kerala
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : Kerala (0.71%), Goa (3.76%), Sikkim (3.82%), Tamil Nadu (4.89%) and Punjab (5.59 %) have been ranked as the top 5 lowest poverty states across India.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
Who is the new Prime Minister of Czech Republic on November 2021?
A)
Petr Fiala
B)
Andrej Babiš
C)
Bohuslav Sobotka
D)
Jiří Rusnok

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Petr Fiala

Note :

Czech Republic President "Milos Zeman" appointed "Petr Fiala" as the Prime Minister of the country on November 28, 2021. Fiala is the leader of the Together coalition that had won the general elections in the Czech Republic in October 2021. The ceremony of appointing Fiala as the new head of the Czech Republic government was broadcast by Czech Television.
 
Milos Fiala leads a bloc of five centre and centre-right opposition parties that had won the elections in October and had ousted the incumbent premier Andrej Babis and his allies. The new Prime Minister of the Czech Republic also acknowledged that the new government has a very complicated time ahead as well as many challenges.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2021
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India has recently increased the cap on promoters stake in private bank to _____ percent of the paid-up voting equity share capital of the bank.
A)
26%
B)
32%
C)
39%
D)
45%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 26%

Note : The cap on promoters’ stake in long run of 15 years has been raised from 15% (earlier) to 26% of the paid-up voting equity share capital of the bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following state has emerged as the poorest state in India at all dimensions in the inaugural national Multi-dimensional Poverty Index (MPI) released by NITI Aayog?
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Punjab
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bihar

Note : The government think tank Niti Aayog has released the first ever Multi-dimensional Poverty Index (MPI) to measure poverty at the national, State/UT, and district levels. As per the inaugural index, Bihar has been adjudged as the state with highest level of multidimensional poverty. 51.91% of the state’s population are multidimensionally poor.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2021
 Q .
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on which bank?
A)
Canara Bank
B)
State Bank of India
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) by an order dated November 16 has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on the State Bank of India for contravention of section 19 (2) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (the Act), informed RBI.
 
"This action is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers," reads the official release.
 
As per the press note, the irregularities were identified after a Statutory Inspections for Supervisory Evaluation (ISE) of the bank was conducted by RBI with reference to its financial positions as on March 31, 2018, and March 31, 2019, and the examination of the Risk Assessment Reports, Inspection Report and all related correspondence pertaining to the same, revealed, inter-alia, contravention of section 19 of the Act.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 28, 2021