Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Home Affairs Ministry has extended Covid containment measures till when?
A)
December 31st
B)
December 25th
C)
December 1st
D)
November 30th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 31st

Note : The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on November 30, 2021 extended the validity of Covid containment measures till December 31, 2021 in view of the emergence of the new COVID-19 variant- Omicron. The Home Ministry has directed the state governments to take proactive containment measures.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
 Q .
Who is the new Twitter CEO?
A)
Larry Page
B)
Biz Stone
C)
George Kurian
D)
Parag Aggarwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Parag Aggarwal

Note : Twitter Co-founder "Jack Dorsey" announced on November 29, 2021, that he will be stepping down as the Chief Executive of Silicon Valley. Dorsey paved the way for an IIT-Bombay Graduate and Indian-origin Parag Agrawal to be the new CEO of Twitter. Parag Agrawal has become the youngest CEO in the top 500 companies.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
 Q .
Who is new chairman of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)?
A)
Ajay Jain
B)
V Sangeeta
C)
Sandeep Kumar
D)
Vivek Johri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vivek Johri

Note :

Senior bureaucrat Vivek Johri has been appointed as the chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), an order issued on Sunday(28-11-2021) by the personnel ministry said.
 
Johri, a 1985-batch Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) officer, is currently working as the member in the board.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Johri as the chairman of the CBIC, it said.
 
He succeeds M Ajit Kumar who completes his tenure this month(November 2021) end.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
Who is becomes non-executive Director on Hero MotoCorp?
A)
Rajnish Kumar
B)
Kenichi Ayukawa
C)
Heiji Maruyama
D)
Mr. Girish Chandra Chaturvedi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajnish Kumar

Note :

Hero Motocorp said that Rajnish Kumar, former chairman of State Bank of India (SBI), has been appointed as an independent non-executive director on the board of the company.
 
Mr. Kumar completed his three-year term as chairman of SBI in October 2020. He is credited with steering the bank successfully through very challenging times and adopting key technology transformations. During his tenure, the bank developed YONO, a digital platform, which established SBI as a global leader in the adoption of technology and innovation.
 
Mr. Kumar is a career banker with nearly four decades of service with the State Bank of India. His expertise in corporate credit and project finance is well recognised. He currently serves as an independent director on the boards of many other prestigious companies viz. HSBC, Asia Pacific, L&T Infotech and is also the non-executive chairman of resilient innovations (BharatPe).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
Which state celebrate the Cherry Blossom Festival 2021 in india?
A)
Assam
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Karataka
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meghalaya

Note : The three-day Shillong Cherry Blossom Festival 2021 was inaugurated by Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Conrad K Sangma, and Ambassador of Japan to India, Satoshi Suzuki. It was celebrated from November 25 to 27. The festival was held in two venues, Ward’s Lake and Polo Grounds in Meghalaya. The annual festival coincides with the actual blooming of the cherry blossom flowers. It is also known as the Prunus Cerasoides, these flowers underline the Himalayas and cover the east and west Khasi hills.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
When is the International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People observed?
A)
November 27th
B)
November 28th
C)
November 29th
D)
November 30th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 29th

Note : The International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is an UN-organized day held every year on November 29th. The day aims to educate the public on the question of Palestine and support a peaceful settlement of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. It is observed to mark the anniversary of resolution 181, wherein the Assembly adopted the resolution on the partition of Palestine on November 29, 1947.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
Who had won the Ballon d'Or 2019 award?
A)
Kaká
B)
Luka Modrić
C)
Lionel Messi
D)
Cristiano Ronaldo

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lionel Messi

Note : Lionel Messi had won the 2019 Ballon d’Or award, which is one of the oldest and most prestigious individual awards in football that is presented annually by the French news magazine France Football. Lionel Messi has won the Ballon d’Or award a record six times while he was playing for Barcelona.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
For the first time, 57 norovirus cases have been suspected in which city?
A)
Palakkad
B)
Ernakulam
C)
Alappuzha
D)
Thrissur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Thrissur

Note : Norovirus has reportedly infected 57 people including 54 students and three workers in a hostel of St. Mary’s College, "Thrissur". The health officials suspect that the virus must have spread through food or drinking water. This is the first time that the norovirus infection has been reported in Thrissur.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
When did National Cadet Corps(NCC) celebrate the 73rd anniversary of its raising?
A)
November 28th
B)
November 27th
C)
November 26th
D)
November 25th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 28th

Note : The National Cadet Corps (NCC) observed the 73rd anniversary of its raising on November 28, 2021. NCC is the youth wing of the Indian Armed Forces and the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
India has signed a $300 million loan agreement with which financial institution to improve primary healthcare in urban areas?
A)
WB
B)
ADB
C)
IMF
D)
EBRD

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ADB

Note : The Indian Government and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $300 million loan agreement to improve primary healthcare in the urban areas of 13 states. It will benefit over 256 billion urban dwellers including the 51 million from the slum areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021