Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state has decided to implement 'Mukhya Mantri Covid-19 Anukampa Niyukti Yojana'?
A)
Uttrakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has decided to implement 'Mukhya Mantri Covid-19 Anukampa Niyukti Yojana'.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2021
 Q .
The LIC hiked its stake to 5.06% in which bank?
A)
SBI
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Union Bank of India

Note : The LIC has hiked its stake to 5.06% in state-run Union Bank of India with acquisition of nearly 2% additional stake in the bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2021
 Q .
Which company launched 'S.H.E' to promote entrepreneurship, education, and wellbeing of women?
A)
Reliance
B)
Tata Communications
C)
Airtel
D)
Wipro

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tata Communications

Note : Tata Communications has announced the launch of the 'School of Hope and Empowerment' (S.H.E.) at the 2021 UNESCO World Conference on Education for Sustainable Development.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2021
 Q .
Which ministry launched a 6-month Community Based Inclusive Development Program on rehabilitation of Divyangjan?
A)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B)
Ministry of Panchayats Raj
C)
Ministry of Defence
D)
Ministry of Health

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Note : The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment virtually launched a 6- month Community Based Inclusive Development Program on rehabilitation of Divyangjan.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2021
 Q .
Which player has won the Lyon Open 2021?
A)
Casper Ruud
B)
Cameron Norrie
C)
Both A & B
D)
Stefanos Tsitsipas

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Stefanos Tsitsipas

Note : Stefanos Tsitsipas has defeated Cameron Norrie by 6-3, 6-3 points Lyon Open tennis and has won his second title of 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
Mount Nyiragongo erupted after almost two decades. The active volcano is located within which nation?
A)
Niger
B)
Nigeria
C)
Rwanda
D)
Democratic Republic of Congo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Democratic Republic of Congo

Note : The Mount Nyiragongo erupted in the Democratic Republic of Congo after almost two decades, forcing thousands to flee their homes.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
AAP has launched 'Doctor Helpline' for information on COVID, Black Fungus in which state?
A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Delhi
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : The Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) has launched a 'Doctor Helpline' campaign in Delhi to deal with COVID-19 and Black Fungus (Mucormycosis) infections in Punjab.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
Which country is designing a new Earth System Observatory to guide efforts related to climate change and disaster mitigation?
A)
United States
B)
Singapore
C)
Russia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United States

Note : The US Space agency NASA is developing a new system called the Earth System Observatory to mitigate efforts related to climate change and disaster mitigation.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
Which state was the top recipient of FDI in India during the fiscal year 2020-21 (FY21)?
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : The Gujarat has the top recipient of FDI with 37 percent share of total FDI equity inflows followed by Maharashtra (27%) and Karnataka (13%).

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
Which country was the largest source of FDI in India in FY21?
A)
United States
B)
Singapore
C)
Thailand
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Singapore

Note : The Singapore retained its position as the the largest source of FDI for the third consecutive year with 29 percent of the total investments.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021