Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The World Rabies Day is observed annually to mark the death anniversary of which microbiologist?
A)
Marie Curie
B)
Louis Pasteur
C)
Charles Darwin
D)
Alexander Fleming

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Louis Pasteur

Note :

* The day also marks the death anniversary of the French chemist and microbiologist, Louis Pasteur’, who developed the first rabies vaccine.
 
* The 15th edition of World Rabies Day will be observed in 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
 Q .
When is World Rabies Day 2021 observed?
A)
28th September
B)
27th September
C)
26th September
D)
25th September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 28th September

Note : The day of 28th September is observed as World Rabies Day every year in order to create awareness about the impact of rabies on humans and animals. It also provides information and advice on how to prevent the disease and take efforts to control rabies.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the World Rabies Day 2021?
A)
Rabies: Zero by 30
B)
Rabies: Vaccinate to Eliminate
C)
End Rabies: Collaborate, Vaccinate
D)
Rabies: Facts, not Fear

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rabies: Facts, not Fear

Note :

The Theme 2021 for World Rabies day is ‘Rabies: Facts, not Fear’, highlighting on ending the fear from the people and empowering them with the facts. it aims to share facts regarding rabies and not to spread fear by misinformation and myths.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
 Q .
When is Bhagat Singh's birth anniversary?
A)
September 25th
B)
September 26th
C)
September 27th
D)
September 28th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 27th

Note : Indian freedom fighter and revolutionary leader Bhagat Singh’s birth anniversary is observed on 27th September. Born on September 27, 1907, Singh's name is synonymous with the revolutionary movement that highly contributed to India’s freedom.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
 Q .
In order to support Micro Food Processing Units of Urban SHGs, Government has converged the PM Formalisation of Micro-food processing Enterprises (PMFME) with which scheme?
A)
AMRUT
B)
HRIDAY
C)
DAY-NULM
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DAY-NULM

Note : Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has organized the launch event of the Convergence between PM Formalisation of Micro-food processing Enterprises (PMFME) & Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
 Q .
Nimaben Acharya has become the first woman Speaker of which state assembly?
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Assam
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : Senior BJP MLA Nimaben Acharya became the first woman Speaker of the Gujarat Assembly on September 27, 2021. The nomination of Acharya was unanimously elected on the first day of the state Assembly’s two-day monsoon session.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following has received a COVID-19 vaccine booster shot?
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Vladimir Putin
C)
PM Narendra Modi
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Joe Biden

Note : US President Joe Biden received his COVID-19 vaccine booster shot at the White House on September 27, 2021. He got a third Pfizer dose after the booster doses were approved by federal health officials.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
 Q .
Under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, every citizen will get a digital health ID card to store their health record in virtual format. The ID will be _______ digit unique code.
A)
11
B)
12
C)
13
D)
14

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the nationwide rollout of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission on September 27, 2021, through a video conference. Under the mission, every citizen will get a digital health ID, which will contain their health record. The digital health ID will be a unique 14-digit health identification, to keep the health record digitally secure.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
 Q .
Naga Cucumber of which state has recently gained GI tag for its unique properties?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Manipur
C)
Mizoram
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nagaland

Note : Naga Cucumber from Nagaland has officially been certified by the India’s Registrar of Geographical Indications (GI)  as an agricultural good unique to the state, on September 14, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
 Q .
Who led the Indian delegation at the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue, held in New Delhi on September 27, 2021?
A)
Pritam Munde
B)
Raksha Khadse
C)
Bharati Pravin Pawar
D)
Pratima Bhoumik

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharati Pravin Pawar

Note : Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar has led the Indian delegation at the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue, held in New Delhi. The US delegation for the dialogue is led by Ms Loyce Pace, Director, Office of Global Affairs at U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). The two-day Dialogue is a platform to deliberate upon multiple ongoing collaborations in the health sector between the two countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021