Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The IRDAI Slapped Rs 24 Lakh Penalty on which company for Violating Advertisement Norm?
A)
ICICI
B)
HDFC
C)
Policybazaar
D)
Paisabazaar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Policybazaar

Note : The Insurance sector regulator Irdai has slapped a fine of Rs 24 lakh on policy aggregator Policybazaar for violating advertisement norms with regard to SMS sent to customers last year about increase in term insurance policy premiums.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2021
 Q .
Which company signed an MoU with BSE to create an ecosystem for promoting aiding and fostering the growth of SMEs in the country?
A)
Fitch
B)
Digital Solutions
C)
Bellatrous Limited
D)
Dun and Bradstreet Information Services

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dun and Bradstreet Information Services

Note : Dun and Bradstreet Information Services have signed a MoU with BSE to create an ecosystem for promoting aiding and fostering the growth of SMEs in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has launched Sanjeevani Pariyojana?
A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note : The Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has launched 'Sanjeevani Pariyojana', a supervised home care initiative to largely help people with mild to moderate symptoms in rural areas to access quick medical care at home.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has issued the first-ever foreign portfolio investor license to the GIFT IFSC alternative investment fund of True Beacon Global?
A)
SBI
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Bank of Baroda
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : The Kotak Mahindra Bank has issued the first-ever foreign portfolio investor license to the GIFT IFSC alternative investment fund of True Beacon Global.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2021
 Q .
The 2022 FIFA under-17 Women's World Cup will be held in which country?
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : The 2022 FIFA under-17 Women's World Cup will be held in India from October 11 to 30, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2021
 Q .
Which organization has won the Etienne Glichitch award in May 2021?
A)
All India Chess Federation
B)
All India Tennis Association
C)
Hockey India
D)
BCCI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hockey India

Note : The Hockey India has recognized with the Etienne Glichitch Award by the International Hockey Federation (FIH) during the virtual conference organized as part of the 47th FIH Congress.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2021
 Q .
Who among these are the noted environmentalist and the leader of the Chipko Movement who has passed away?
A)
Mike Pandey
B)
Mohan Dharia
C)
Chandi Prasad Bhatt
D)
Sunderlal Bahuguna

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sunderlal Bahuguna

Note : The Noted environmentalist and Gandhian activist Sunderlal Bahuguna who was the leader of the Chipko Movement, has passed away.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new President of the International Hockey Federation for 3-years till 2024?
A)
Narinder Batra
B)
Suresh Kalmadi
C)
Abhay Singh Chautala
D)
Narayana Ramachandran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narinder Batra

Note : Narinder Batra has been re-elected as the President of International Hockey Federation for the second consecutive term.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2021
 Q .
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has urged the States and Union Territories to make which disease a notifiable disease under the Epidemic Diseases Act 1897?
A)
Covid 19
B)
Yellow Fever
C)
White fungus
D)
Black Fungus

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Black Fungus

Note : The Union Health and Family Welfare Ministry has urged the States and Union Territories to make fungal infection Mucormycosis known as black fungus, a notifiable disease under the Epidemic Diseases Act 1897.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the 2021 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula?
A)
Hope, healing, and dignity for all
B)
Women's rights are human rights! End fistula now!
C)
End gender inequality! End health inequities!
D)
Leaving no one behind: Let us commit to ending fisula now!

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Women's rights are human rights! End fistula now!

Note : Theme of the 2021 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is "Women's rights are human rights! End fistula now!".

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2021