Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which tech platform has been launched by India in collaboration with the UN, for improving the safety and security of the UN peacekeepers?
A)
Unite Aware
B)
Plugged Ware
C)
Ultimate Visual
D)
Cognizant View

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Unite Aware

Note :

United Nations, Aug 18 (PTI) India, in collaboration with the United Nations, on 18-08-2021 launched a technology platform to ensure the safety and security of peacekeepers who are operating in an increasingly complex and risky environments across the world.
 
The launch of the UNITE AWARE platform came as India assumed the Presidency of the 15-nation UN Security Council for the month of August.
 
The project, for which India has contributed USD 1.64 million, was launched in the presence of External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar here at the UN headquarters.
 
Later, in his address to the UN Security Council's open debate on Technology & Peacekeeping, Jaishanakar said that UN peacekeeping “simply cannot” afford to cede the information advantage to actors determined to undermine prospects for peace by using modern technology to aid their violent cause.
 
“21st-century peacekeeping must be anchored in a strong ecosystem of technology and innovation that can facilitate UN peacekeeping operations in implementing their mandates in complex environments," he said.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
The Minister of State for Culture addressed the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Culture Ministers Meeting under the Chairship of Tajikistan. Name the MoS for culture in GoI.?
A)
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
B)
Ashwini Kumar Choubey
C)
Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Arjun Ram Meghwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arjun Ram Meghwal

Note :

Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal participated in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Culture Ministers Meeting on 18 August, 2021 hosted by Tajikistan during their ongoing Chairship of SCO in 2021.
 
Discussion was held on the development of cultural and humanitarian cooperation, prospects for cooperation in the field of culture within the SCO, including in the post-pandemic period and importance of cultural cooperation within the SCO, which has enormous potential for strengthening inter-state understanding.
 
The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective on cultural cooperation within SCO.  He mentioned India’s association with SCO as Member State and commitment towards mutual support and cooperation in the field of culture.  He cited India’s initiatives of online exhibition on ‘Shared Buddhist Heritage’ and translation of Indian Classics in official languages of SCO (Russian and Chinese) accomplished on the sidelines of SCO Council of Heads of Government Meeting, 2020 hosted by India.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
What is the revised GDP growth rate of India as projected by India Ratings (Ind-Ra) in FY22?
A)
8.20%
B)
8.70%
C)
9.40%
D)
9.80%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9.40%

Note : India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised GDP growth rate to 9.4% for FY22 from its earlier estimate of 9.6%. The agency said that its earlier estimates were based on India’s vaccination progress. It had stated that if India is able to vaccinate everyone over 18 years of age by December 31, then the GDP growth would touch 9.6%. “Going by the pace of vaccination, it is now almost certain that India will not be able to vaccinate its entire adult population by 31 December 2021,” stated the agency, revising the growth estimate to 9.4%.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
When National Akshaya Urja Diwas is celebrated?
A)
August 20
B)
August 21
C)
August 22
D)
August 23

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 20

Note : National Akshaya Urja Diwas is celebrated every year on August 20 to mark the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister, late Rajiv Gandhi. This effective mass awareness campaign about renewable energy was first observed on August 20, 2004, by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy all across the country. Bharat Ratna Rajiv was the youngest prime minister of India. In his tenure of five years from 1984 to 1989, he laid the foundation of a modern India. He made some revolutionary policies to take the country to the 21st century. However, he wasn’t able to implement his ideas as he was assassinated in 1991 at the very young age of 46 years. On his birth anniversary, here are the 5 revolutionary policies by the late prime minister for the development.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
When World Mosquito Day is celebrated?
A)
August 19th
B)
August 20th
C)
August 21st
D)
August 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - August 20th

Note : World Mosquito Day is celebrated on August 20th each year to raise awareness about the illness and disease caused by mosquitos. Since the 1930s, the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine has been organising an annual ceremony to commemorate the contributions of the British doctor, Sir Ronald.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
The Aarogya Dhara- 2.0 event was organised by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare recently to mark the completion of how many treatments under AB-PMJAY?
A)
2 crore
B)
3 crore
C)
5 crore
D)
10 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2 crore

Note :

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had organized an event Aarogya Dhara- 2.0 to mark the completion of 2 Crore treatments under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) on August 18, 2021.
 
The event was chaired by Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare. Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) was launched in September 2018.
 
The Scheme has now achieved the feat of more than 2 crore hospital admissions landmark and treatments worth approximately Rs 25,000 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
Which bank in partnership with Creditas Solutions launched the ‘Do-It-Yourself (DIY) Repayment Platform’?
A)
IDBI Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL) 18-08-2021 announced that it has deployed a secure, Do It Yourself (DIY) Digital Repayment Platform for missed loan repayments, in a tie-up with Creditas Solutions Powered by  Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML), the 'Neo Collections' platform delivers a personalised and non-intrusive experience thereby enabling customers to manage their dues seamlessly on their own through an intuitive repayment platform.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
What amount of financial assistance on yearly basis will be provided to landless workers of the Chhattisgarh under the ‘Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Bhumihin Majdur Nyay Yojana’?
A)
Rs 2000
B)
Rs 4000
C)
Rs 6000
D)
Rs 8000

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 6000

Note :

The Chhattisgarh government launched the ‘Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Bhumihin Majdur Nyay Yojana’. The scheme is launched for landless workers of the state. 
 
Under this scheme, the financial support of Rs 6000 year will be granted to more than 12 lakh beneficiaries of the state. The scheme aims to grant economic justice to the landless community of the state.
 
The support of Rs 200 crore is sanctioned for the scheme in the annual budget of the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
Which country bagged the top position in the list of cities with the cleanest air, according to British company HouseFresh?
A)
Sydney
B)
New York
C)
Judbury
D)
Kailua Kona

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Judbury

Note : Judbury in Australia bagged the top position in the list of cities with the cleanest air with a PM2.5 level of 2.4µg/m3. Kailua Kona in America’s Hawaii and Muonio in Finland with PM2.5 concentrations of 2.6µg/m3 and 2.8µg/m3 respectively were the next top cities of 2020 with clean air.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
Which entity signed MoU with MBDA to set up a Final Assembly, Integration and Test (FAIT) facility of Advanced Short Range Air-to-Air Missile (ASRAAM) missiles in Telangana?
A)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
B)
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL)
C)
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
D)
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL)

Note :

Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) and MBDA of United Kingdom (UK) have signed a licensing agreement to establish a facility for the Final Assembly, Integration and Test (FAIT) of Advanced Short Range Air-to-Air Missile (ASRAAM) missiles in India on 17-08-2021.
 
The agreement was signed by BDL director (Technical) NP Diwakar and MBDA international cooperation director George Kyriakides in the presence of Commodore Siddharth Mishra (Retd), BDL’s chairman & managing director at a virtual ceremony along with director (production) P. Radhakrishna, director (finance) N. Srinivasulu, and others.
 
Under the agreement, MBDA will transfer the equipment and knowledge to BDL for establishing the facility expected to commence operations by 2022-23. Commodore Siddharth Mishra (Retd), CMD, BDL stated that signing of the licencing agreement reinforces the BDL’s commitment to contribute towards ‘Make in India’ and the ‘Atmanirbhar’ initiatives in the defence sector.
 
This pact is part of BDL’s endeavours to enter into tie-up with foreign OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturers) in pursuit of its expansion programme, he said. ASRAAM is one of the ‘within visual range’ missiles available and BDL will be manufacturing these at its Bhanur unit in Telangana for domestic and export purposes through MBDA. The new facility will provide India with the ability to carry out final assembly, integration and test of ASRAAM missiles.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021