Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Iga Swiatek has won the women's singles title at the Italian Open 2021 Tennis tournament. She represents which country?
A)
Poland
B)
Spain
C)
Russia
D)
Mexico

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Poland

Note : Swiatek created history as a 19-year-old by winning the French Open singles title by defeating Sofia Kenin in straight sets. In the process, she became the first women player from Poland to win a Grand Slam title. The Warsaw girl also became the youngest French Open winner since 1992.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
Which company joined hands with YONO SBI to Launch Small Farm Accounting App, Farmizo Khata?
A)
Paytm Money
B)
Adi Technologies
C)
Shivrai Technologies
D)
Eroute Technologies

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shivrai Technologies

Note : Yono by SBI joins hands with Shivrai Technologies, to launch small farm accounting app, Farmizo Khata Shivrai Technologies, Indian AgTech company, recently announced the launch of their B2C Farm accounting mobile application, Farmizo Khata.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
The Former Jathedar of Akal Takht passed away. What is his name?
A)
Vikram Swaraj
B)
Abhishek Singh
C)
Laxman Singh Vedanti
D)
Joginder Singh Vedanti

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Joginder Singh Vedanti

Note : The Former Akal Takht jathedar Giani Joginder Singh Vedanti died of a heart attack in Amritsar. He was 80.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
The World AIDS Vaccine Day is marked on which date annually?
A)
19 May
B)
18 May
C)
17 May
D)
16 May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 18 May

Note : The World AIDS Vaccine Day, (also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day), is observed annually on May 18.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the International Museum Day 2021?
A)
Museums and contested histories
B)
The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine
C)
Museum: New approaches, new publics
D)
Museums for Equality: Diversity and Inclusion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine

Note : Theme of the International Museum Day 2021 is "The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine".

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state has launched the MOMA Market mobile app for Vegetable Delivery?
A)
Manipur
B)
Tripura
C)
Nagaland
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manipur

Note : The Chief Minister of Manipur N Biren Singh has launched MOMA Market mobile application for home delivery of fresh vegetables.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
The 6th UN Global Road Safety Week has been organised in which week of May 2021?
A)
11-17 May
B)
13-19 May
C)
15-21 May
D)
17-23 May

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17-23 May

Note : The 6th UN Global Road Safety Week has been organized from 17-23 May 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
When is World Telecommunication and Information Society Day observed?
A)
15 May
B)
16 May
C)
17 May
D)
18 May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17 May

Note : World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is celebrated every year on 17 May. The purpose is to help raise awareness of the possibilities the Internet and other information and communication technologies (ICT) can bring to societies and economies.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2021
 Q .
The anniversary of the first successful operation of Laser in 1960 by Theodore Maiman is observed as which international day?
A)
International Engineering Day
B)
International Physics Day
C)
International Light Day
D)
International Laser Day

Correct Answer : Option (C) - International Light Day

Note :

The International Day of Light is celebrated on 16 May each year, the anniversary of the first successful operation of the laser in 1960 by physicist and engineer, Theodore Maiman.
The message of the International Day of Light 2021 is “Trust Science”. The Day is a global initiative to provide a platform for the appreciation of light and the role it plays in diverse fields.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2021
 Q .
China has successfully landed its first Mars Rover on the Red Planet. What is the name given to this Rover?
A)
Weinan
B)
Zhurong
C)
Tianshan
D)
Changchun

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Zhurong

Note : The China successfully achieved the feat of landing its first Mars Rover 'Zhurong' on the red planet has becoming the only second nation to do so.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2021