Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is the UN-recognized Global Day of Parents celebrated globally?
A)
08 July
B)
15 June
C)
01 June
D)
31 May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 01 June

Note : To honour their contributions, the United Nations General Assembly established the Global Day of Parents in 2012, which is celebrated every year on the 1st of June all around the world. This day encourages both the children and the parents to spend time with each other to create cherishable memories.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2021
 Q .
What is the new name of the COVID-19 variant that was first discovered in UK?
A)
Alpha
B)
Beta
C)
Gamma
D)
Delta

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Alpha

Note : The World Health Organization has named the B.1.1.7 COVID-19 variant that was first discovered in the United Kingdom as "Alpha".

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has launched 3 loan schemes Chikitsa, Jeevanrekha, and Suraksha?
A)
SBI
B)
YES Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Canara Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Canara Bank

Note : The Canara Bank introduced three loan initiatives Chikitsa, Jeevanrekha and Suraksha for its customers to help them cope with the corona virus outbreak.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2021
 Q .
Who has been awarded the FIH Presidents Award for a contribution towards the development and promotion of hockey?
A)
K.S. Vasudeva Sarma
B)
V. Karthikeyan Pandian
C)
D. Jayachandran
D)
P.S. Sreekumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - V. Karthikeyan Pandian

Note : V. Karthikeyan Pandian, the IAS officer and Private Secretary to Chief Minister of Odisha Naveen Patnaik has been recognised with FIH Presidents Award during the Congress.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2021
 Q .
WHO has given what names to the COVID-19 variants first found in India?
A)
Kappa and Delta
B)
Zeta and Theta
C)
Beta and Gamma
D)
Alpha and Beta

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kappa and Delta

Note : The B.1.617.1 and B.1.617.2 COVID-19 variants that were first identified in India, have been named as 'Kappa' and 'Delta' respectively by the World Health Organization.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2021
 Q .
According to the Statistics Ministry, the Indian economy contracted by how much percent in the Fiscal Year 2020-21?
A)
7.3%
B)
7.9%
C)
8.1%
D)
9.6%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.3%

Note : The Indian economy contracted by 7.3 percent in Financial Year 2020-21, as per official data released by the Statistics Ministry.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed to head the world's largest museum Louvre?
A)
Lee Weing
B)
Martin Roper
C)
Jean-Luc Martinez
D)
Laurence des Cars

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Laurence des Cars

Note : The French presidency has appointed Laurence des Cars, the current director of the Musee d'Orsay in Paris, to head the world's largest museum as of September 1.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2021
 Q .
As per RBI annual report, banks' bad loan ratio could rise to how much percentage by September 2021?
A)
11.2%
B)
12.5%
C)
13.5%
D)
14.2%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 13.5%

Note : In its semi-annual financial stability report, RBI had earlier said that the bad loan ratio of banks could rise to 13.5% under the baseline stress scenario by September 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2021
 Q .
Who will head the Emergency Management Plan Group and the ten-member panel on Vaccination constituted by the government?
A)
Vimal Singh
B)
VK Paul
C)
Amitabh Kant
D)
Rajesh Bhushan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - VK Paul

Note : VK Paul will head the Emergency Management Plan Group. Centre has reconstituted the six Empowered Groups into ten groups to tackle the COVID situation in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2021
 Q .
How much was granted to Madhya Pradesh under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide safe and potable piped drinking water to all the rural households in the state?
A)
2500 cr
B)
3500 cr
C)
4352 cr
D)
5117 cr

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5117 cr

Note : The Central Government has allocated Rs. 5,117 crore grant to Madhya Pradesh under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide safe and potable piped drinking water to all the rural household in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2021