Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which country has become the first to begin mass vaccination of toddlers?
A)
Spain
B)
Cuba
C)
Japan
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cuba

Note : Cuba has become the first country in the world to begin the mass vaccination of children as young as 2 years old against COVID-19 with its homegrown vaccines. While the vaccination is not mandatory, parents have been lining up at clinics and hospitals and makeshift vaccination centres to get a shot for their children.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2021
 Q .
Which city has banned unvaccinated citizens from using public transport?
A)
Assam
B)
Mumbai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ahmedabad

Note : Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) in Gujarat on September 17, 2021, issued an order stating that the citizens who have not taken any of the two Coronavirus vaccine doses will not be allowed to enter into the public transport or civic building in Ahmedabad starting from September 20, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2021
 Q .
Which state assembly has passed a bill allowing registration of child marriages?
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan

Note :

The Rajasthan Assembly passed a bill on September 17, 2021 amending the 2009 Act [Rajasthan Compulsory Registration of Marriages Act] that provides for mandatory registration of marriages, including child marriages.
 
The bill mandates information on marriages including child marriages to be furnished by their parents or guardians within 30 days of the wedding. The bill proposes to amend Section 8 of the 2009 Act, which states the duty of parties to the marriage to submit a Memorandum for registration of marriage to the Registrar under whose jurisdiction the marriage was solemnized.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2021
 Q .
Which nation has recalled its ambassadors from US, Australia in response to the trilateral security pact- AUKUS?
A)
Japan
B)
Russia
C)
France
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - France

Note : France announced on September 17, 2021 that it is recalling its ambassadors from the United States and Australia over the recent trilateral security pact (AUKUS) between US, UK and Australia that involves the building of nuclear-powered submarines. The deal effectively scraps Australia's $40 billion submarine contract with France in favour of the US nuclear submarines.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2021
 Q .
Which state has declared Cooper Mahseer or Katley as its state fish?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sikkim

Note :

The Government of Sikkim has declared ‘Cooper Mahseer’ locally named as ‘Katley’ as the state fish. Neolissochilus hexagonolepis is the scientific name of the Cooper Mahseer. The decision has been taken to highlight the importance of the Katley fish and to give emphasis to its conservation measures. The fish has high market value and is highly preferred by the public in the State.
 
The Sikkim government has also declared the reservoirs of the State to be open for fishing activities. License shall be issued by the Directorate of Fisheries to the interested individual fishermen or fishermen co-operative societies or SHGs for fishing in the reservoirs in accordance with the existing provisions under the Sikkim Fisheries Rules, 1990. The reservoirs are in Chungthang in North Sikkim, Legshep in West Sikkim along with Dikchu and Rorathang in East Sikkim.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2021
 Q .
ICP Petrapole is located along the international border between India and
A)
Nepal
B)
Bhutan
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bangladesh

Note : A new Passenger Terminal Building (I) at ICP Petrapole was inaugurated on September 17th. This signals a major boost to modernization of border infrastructure and to further strengthen India’s connectivity with Bangladesh. Built by the Land Ports Authority of India, the new PTB (I) is designed to handle around 550 passengers at any point of time.

About :
 
* The largest land port in South Asia, ICP Petrapole is located along the international border between India and Bangladesh, at a distance of about 80 kms from the city of Kolkata.
 
* Petrapole (India)-Benapole (Bangladesh) is an important land border crossing for India-Bangladesh both in terms of trade and passenger movement.
 
* Nearly 30 percent of land-based trade between India and Bangladesh takes place through ICP Petrapole
 
* Since its operationalization in February 2016, the ICP has been witnessing an increasing number of passenger movement with an average of 22 lakh people crossing the border post on either sides each year.
 
* LPAI is also in the process of constructing a new state-of-the-art Passenger Terminal Building (II) at ICP Petrapole which is planned to cater to half a million handling capacity. The construction work commenced in February 2020 and is expected to be completed by end of 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2021
 Q .
Name the campaign launched by the Department of Justice for Justice Delivery at doorstep?
A)
Apna Haq
B)
Ek Pahal
C)
Nyaya Raksha
D)
Sewa Samarpan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ek Pahal

Note :

The Ministry of Law and Justice has launched a Pan-India Special Campaign called “Ek Pahal Drive” for Justice Delivery at doorstep on September 17, 2021.
 
Key Points : 
* The campaign was launched in a bid to encourage mass registration under Tele-Law.
* The campaign was launched by Department of Justice and NALSA.
* This campaign seeks to actualize the aspiration of access to justice for citizens in India.
 
EK Pahal Campaign :
Department of Justice launched this campaign across India, that will run from September 17th to October 2nd in order to encourage mass registration under Tele-Law. At the launch of campaign, registration login of 5480 beneficiaries was done. This login drive registered 138% increase as compared to daily average registration of beneficiaries. More than 25000 banners were displayed at CSCs in regional languages. Campaign will include the deployment of 185 Mobile Vans and other vehicles in order to show-case films and documentaries regarding Access to Justice programme.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2021
 Q .
Which institute has launched the unique and innovative device that can generate electricity from water drops, raindrops, water streams, and ocean waves?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Delhi

Note :

The researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi have designed a device that can generate electricity from water drops, raindrops, water streams, and even from ocean waves using the 'triboelectric effect' and 'electrostatic induction'.
 
The electricity generated by the device called 'Liquid-solid Interface Triboelectric Nanogenerator' can be stored in batteries for further use.
 
As per a statement from IIT Delhi, the device consists of specially designed nanocomposite polymers and contact electrodes and can generate a few milliwatt (mW) power, which is sufficient to power small electronic devices like watches, digital thermometers, radio frequency transmitters, healthcare sensors and pedometers. When compared to conventional methods, such as the use of the piezoelectric effect, it can generate significantly more electricity.
 
"Triboelectric effect is a known phenomenon for a long time, and in this effect, charges are generated when two surfaces are in friction. The best example we see is sparkling lights when we move the blankets or jackets. It is only lately that it has been extensively investigated as a practical alternative for energy harvesting," said Professor Neeraj Khare from the Department of Physics in IIT Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2021
 Q .
Who is the head of the group of ministers (GoM) formed for better implementation of various welfare schemes meant for the SC, ST, OBC, minorities, women?
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajnath Singh

Note : The Centre has constituted a Group of Ministers (GoM) to look into better implementation of various welfare schemes meant for the Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), Other Backward Classes (OBC), minorities and women, and to improve their implementation and effectiveness. The GoM will be chaired by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2021
 Q .
Harmilan Kaur Bains has created national record in which event at the 60th National Open Athletics Championships in Warangal?
A)
100m
B)
500m
C)
1000m
D)
1500m

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1500m

Note :

Harmilan Kaur Bains breaks 19-year-old record in 1500m at 60th National Athletics Championships
 
Harmilan Kaur Bains of Punjab has created a new national record in the women’s 1500m race by clocking 4:05.39 to bag the gold in the women’s 1500m event, at the 60th National Open Athletics Championships in Warangal on September 16, 2021.
 
With this achievement, the 23-year-old athlete has erased the 19-year-old record held by Sunita Rani in 1500m at the 2002 Asian Games in Busan by clocking 4:06.03.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2021