Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which company retained its position as the world's top retailer as per Deloitte Report 2021 ranking of global power retail houses?
A)
Alibaba
B)
Amazon
C)
Walmart
D)
Reliance

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Walmart

Note : The list is topped by US giant Walmart Inc, which retains its position as world's top retailer.Amazon.com Inc improved its position to rank second.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
 Q .
What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India as per CARE Ratings in FY22?
A)
7.7%
B)
8.4%
C)
9.2%
D)
10.1%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9.2%

Note : The domestic rating agency Care Ratings has revised the GDP growth forecast of India for the current fiscal year FY22 to 9.2 percent.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
 Q .
Which company has announced the launch of 'COVID-19 Vaccine Finder'?
A)
Paytm
B)
Apple
C)
Google
D)
Deloitte

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paytm

Note : The Paytm has announced the launch of 'COVID-19 Vaccine Finder,' an integrated platform to help citizens check the availability of vaccination slots - on its Mini App store.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2021
 Q .
Which states Miyon ka Bara railway station has renamed to Mahesh Nagar railway station?
A)
Bihar
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

Note : The name of Miyon ka Bara railway station in Rajasthan's Jodhpur has been changed to Mahesh Nagar after getting an approval from various departments.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has entered into a strategic tie-up with UAE-based Mashreq Bank to facilitate money transfers from the UAE?
A)
RBL Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
Federal Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Federal Bank

Note : The Federal Bank has entered into a strategic tie-up with UAE-based Mashreq Bank to facilitate money transfers from the UAE.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2021
 Q .
How much amount has been pledged by drug major AstraZeneca in humanitarian aid to India to support relief activities amid the second wave of COVID-19?
A)
$230000
B)
$235000
C)
$245000
D)
$250000

Correct Answer : Option (D) - $250000

Note : Drug major AstraZeneca said it has pledged $250,000 in humanitarian aid to India to support relief activities amid the second wave of COVID-19 sweeping across the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2021
 Q .
Who has become the first person from India to win the prestigious Sheikh Zayed Book Award?
A)
Iran Mersal
B)
Khelil Goiua
C)
Tahera Qutbuddin
D)
Juergen Habermas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tahera Qutbuddin

Note : Dr. Tahera Qutbuddin has become the first person from India to win the prestigious Sheikh Zayed Book Award.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2021
 Q .
‘Jezero’ Crater, whose images have been captured recently, is a crater in which astronomical body?
A)
Mars
B)
Sun
C)
Moon
D)
Venus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mars

Note :

NASA’s Perseverance rover has recently started to study the floor structure of the ancient crater- Jezero Crater.
The rover has started focusing its science instruments on rocks laying on the floor of the crater. A camera named ‘WATSON’ at the end of the rover’s robotic arm has taken detailed shots of the rocks. The rover is also documenting the historic flights of the rotorcraft of Ingenuity.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2021
 Q .
Which state recently conducted Monkey Census using the mobile application designed by the Wildlife Institute of India (WII)?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Rajasthan
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana conducted a three-day Monkey Census as a part of a larger Wildlife Census for Haryana-2021.
Over 600 people throughout Haryana participated in Monkey Census and documented approximately 6,000 monkeys on a mobile application by the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) titled ‘Wildlife Census Haryana’.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed CEO of the proposed National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd?
A)
Padmakumar M Nair
B)
Mrugank M Paranjape
C)
Ganesh Natarajan
D)
Ashwani Bhatia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Padmakumar M Nair

Note : Padmakumar M Nair has been appointed as the CEO of the proposed National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2021