Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state has introduced a new bill to protect illegal religious structures?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note :

Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai government that found itself on a sticky wicket over the demolition of temples is bringing in a law to protect illegally constructed religious structures, including temples in public places. Bommai, on Monday(20-09-2021), tabled the Karnataka Religious Structures (Protection) Bill, 2021, to protect religious structures constructed in public places, “in order to protect communal harmony and not to hurt the religious sentiments of the public”.
 
The state government had come under heavy fire from all quarters, including ruling BJP leaders, right wing organisations and the opposition, after the demolition of Sri Adishakti Mahadevamma temple at Hucchagani village in Nanjangud taluk of Mysuru district on September 8.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
 Q .
When is the International Day of Peace commemorated annually?
A)
September 21
B)
September 22
C)
September 23
D)
September 24

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 21

Note :

The United Nations General Assembly in 1981 laid the foundation of the International Day of Peace. After two decades, in 2001, the General Assembly unanimously voted to designate the Day as a period of non-violence and cease-fire.
 
Since 2002, all over the globe, September 21 of every year is commemorated as the International Day of Peace. Each year the UN comes up with a theme that supports the idea of the International Day of Peace and marks this as a day devoted to strengthening the ideals of peace.
 
Since the world is healing from the COVID-19 pandemic, this year’s theme for the International Day of Peace is: Recovering better for an equitable and sustainable world.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of International Day of Peace 2021?
A)
Shaping Peace Together
B)
Climate Action for Peace
C)
Recovering Better for an Equitable and Sustainable World
D)
Right to Peace – The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Recovering Better for an Equitable and Sustainable World

Note : The theme for the International Day of Peace 2021 is “Recovering Better for an Equitable and Sustainable World.”

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
 Q .
The International Week of the Deaf (IWD) is being observed in which week of the month of September 2021?
A)
September 15 to 21
B)
September 17 to 23
C)
September 20 to 26
D)
September 25 to 30

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 20 to 26

Note : Every year, the full week ending on the last Sunday of September is observed as the International Week of the Deaf (IWD). In 2021, IWD is being observed from September 20 to 26, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the International Week of the Deaf (IWD)?
A)
Equality for Deaf People
B)
Celebrating Thriving Deaf Communities
C)
Deaf People’s Cultural Achievements
D)
Reaffirming Deaf People’s Human Rights

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Celebrating Thriving Deaf Communities

Note : The theme of 2021 IWD is “Celebrating Thriving Deaf Communities”

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
 Q .
Which country has topped the Global Innovation Index 2021?
A)
Japan
B)
Norway
C)
Germany
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Switzerland

Note :

World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) has released the Global Innovation Index 2021. Switzerland, Sweden, the U.S., and the U.K. and Republic of Korea are ranked among the top 5 respectively.
 
The Global Innovation Index 2021 includes the innovation ecosystem performance of 132 economies and tracks the most recent global innovation trends.
 
India has been ranked at 46th place in the Global Innovation Index 2021  while Chinda and Pakisthan were ranked 12th and 99th positions.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
 Q .
The Global Innovation Index is released annually by which organisation?
A)
World Economic Forum (WEF)
B)
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
C)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
D)
World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

Note :

The Global Innovation Index (GII) is an index that provides detailed metrics about the innovation performance of 131 countries and economies all over the world.
 
* The index was first released in 2007 and is released annually.
* It is published by INSEAD, Cornell University, and the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), along with other institutions.
* The index uses 80 indicators that take into account a wide idea of innovation including education, political environment, business sophistication, and infrastructure.
* The index is based on both objective and subjective data compiled from various sources including the World Bank, the International  Telecommunication Union (ITU), and the International Monetary Fund.
* The GII has become an important reference for governments and businesses to measure a country’s performance on innovation.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
 Q .
When will Prime Minister Narendra Modi hold bilateral meeting with US President Joe Biden?
A)
September 24, 2021
B)
September 25, 2021
C)
September 26, 2021
D)
September 27, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 24, 2021

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi and US President Joe Biden will be holding a bilateral meeting on September 24, 2021, confirmed the White House. PM Modi will visit the US this week and participate in the first in-person Quad Leaders Summit and UN General Debate.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
 Q .
Who won Outstanding Actor- Drama award at Emmy 2021 Awards?
A)
Evan Peters
B)
Jason Sudeikis
C)
Josh O'Connor
D)
Tobias Menzies

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Josh O'Connor

Note : 'The Crown' was named Outstanding Drama Series, while 'Ted Lasso' was named the Outstanding Comedy Series at the Emmy Awards 2021 held today. 'The Queen's Gambit' won the Outstanding Limited Series award. Jason Sudeikis won the Outstanding Actor (Comedy) award and Josh O'Connor was named the best actor (drama). Kate Winslet won the Outstanding Actress (Limited Series or Movie) award.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2021
 Q .
Which TV series won Emmy 2021 award in the Outstanding Drama Series category?
A)
Money Heist
B)
The Crown
C)
Mare of Easttown
D)
The Queen’s Gambit

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Crown

Note : The Crown, with 11 nominations for Emmys, won big with a total of 7 awards including Outstanding Drama Series at Emmy 2021 Awards. Olivia Colman from The Crown won the Outstanding Actress- Drama Award while Kate Winslet won Outstanding Actress- Limited Series or Movie award for her role in the Limited Drama Series ‘Mare of Easttown’.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2021