Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the new FDI limit approved by the Union Cabinet in the Telecom sector?
A)
49%
B)
70%
C)
85%
D)
100%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 100%

Note : The Union Cabinet 15-09-2021 allowed 100% FDI in telecom sector via automatic route. The Cabinet further approved a 4 year moratorium period on dues and rationalised the definition of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR). The union govt also decided that spectrum auction will be done for 30 years, instead of 20 years. After completing 10-years lock-in period, the buyer will have the option to surrender by paying surrender charges.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021
 Q .
Australia has partnered with which countries to develop nuclear-powered submarines?
A)
US and UK
B)
India and US
C)
UK and France
D)
France and Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - US and UK

Note :

Australia will build a fleet of nuclear submarines as part of a new security partnership with the United States and United Kingdom, dubbed AUKUS.
 
The dramatic move is a response to the growing threat of China and will be seen as provocative by that country.
 
In an early morning address at Parliament House, part of a three-way virtual appearance with US President Joe Biden and UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson, Prime Minister Scott Morrison said Australia, the US and the UK had “always seen the world through a similar lens”.
 
“Our world is becoming more complex, especially here in our region, the Indo-Pacific.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021
 Q .
AUKUS is a security alliance formed among three countries to deepen security cooperation, especially in Indo-Pacific region? Which country is not the part of the alliance
A)
Australia
B)
South Korea
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South Korea

Note : The new alliance called AUKUS (Australia, UK, US) aims to further strengthen the existing and strong security cooperation between the three members of the grouping, and deepen ties in the Indo-Pacific region.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of 2021 World Patient Safety Day?
A)
Patient Safety: A Global Health Priority
B)
Safe health workers, Safe patients’
C)
Safe maternal and newborn care
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Safe maternal and newborn care

Note : The theme of World Patient Safety Day 2021 is "Safe maternal and newborn care”. The theme highlights that it is possible to avoid stillbirth, maternal and newborn deaths through the provision of safe and quality care with the help of skilled professionals working in supportive environments. This can only be achieved by the engagement of all stakeholders and acquiring comprehensive health systems and community-based approaches.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021
 Q .
The World Patient Safety Day is observed every year on______
A)
15 September
B)
16 September
C)
17 September
D)
18 September

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17 September

Note :

World Patient Safety Day, which is marked every year on 17 September, was established by the 72nd World Health Assembly in May 2019, following adoption of resolution WHA72.6 on ‘Global action on patient safety’. The resolution recognizes patient safety as a global health priority and promotes the objectives of World Patient Safety Day, namely to increase public awareness and engagement, enhance global understanding, and spur global solidarity and action to progress patient safety. World Patient Safety Day builds on a series of successful annual Global Ministerial Summits on Patient Safety, which started in London in 2016.
 
In 2020, the COVID-19 pandemic has very clearly revealed the huge challenges and risks facing health workers globally, including health care-associated infections, violence, stigma, psychological and emotional suffering, physical illness and even death. Furthermore, working in stressful environments makes health workers more prone to errors which can lead to patient harm.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021
 Q .
India's Shefali Juneja has been elected as first woman chairperson of which UN agency's security committee?
A)
ICAO
B)
UNHCR
C)
UNICEF
D)
UNTACD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICAO

Note : India's Shefali Juneja has been elected as the first woman Chairperson of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Aviation Security Committee.  India has taken up the responsibility of the ICAO Aviation Security Committee after a gap of 12 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021
 Q .
Who launched Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana on September 17, 2021?
A)
HM Amit Shah
B)
Mansukh Mandaviya
C)
Hardeep Singh Puri
D)
Ashwini Vaishnaw

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ashwini Vaishnaw

Note : Railways Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw launched Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana, a programme under the aegis of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana on September 17, 2021. Under Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana, entry-level training will be provided to the youth in industry-relevant skills through Railway Training Institutes as part of 75 years of independence 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav'.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021
 Q .
Which nation's President has suspended the Prime Minister's power to hire and fire officials as the country awaits elections?
A)
Iran
B)
Somalia
C)
Sudan
D)
Turkey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Somalia

Note : The President of Somalia Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed announced on September 16, 2021, that he has suspended Prime Minister Mohammed Hussein Roble’s power to fire and fire the officials. This has further escalated a destabilizing row in the Horn of Africa.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021
 Q .
How many years of moratorium on statutory due have been announced by the government for the telecom sector, with effect from October 01, 2021?
A)
1 year
B)
2 years
C)
3 years
D)
4 years

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4 years

Note :

Vodafone has to pay about ₹50,399.63 crore in statutory dues dating back over thepast many years. The moratorium will provide some relief to Vodafone and the overall ailing telecom sector, reports said. 
 
In a much-awaited relief, the Union Cabinet on Wednesday(15-09-2021) approved a relief package for the country's cash-strapped telecom sector, along with several structural reforms to strengthen the sector. All those who will avail of the moratorium will have to pay some interest, minister Ashwini Vaishnaw announced. The moratorium will start from October 1, the Cabinet said.
 
“The reforms are deep and broad. They are structural. These reforms will bring in change today, tomorrow and in the future. I do not like to put a number on the package as it is revenue-neutral for the government,” the minister said. The moratorium will not impact the government's revenue, the minister said.
 
The package comes six weeks after Kumar Mangalam Birla resigned from teh chairman post of Vodafone Idea Limited on August 4. Vodafone, which was created from the merger of British telecom giant Vodafone's India unit and Birla's Idea Cellular Ltd, has to pay about ₹50,399.63 crore in statutory dues dating back over past many years.
 
The relief package includes a moratorium on payments for airwaves and is aimed at helping Bharti Airtel, Reliance Jio and Vodafone Idea. Shares in wireless carriers Bharti Airtel rose 5.4% and Vodafone Idea went up 2.9% after the news surfaced.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021
 Q .
The 'Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India' report suggests that every city must aspire to become a 'Healthy City for All' by which year?
A)
2030
B)
2027
C)
2025
D)
2023

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2030

Note : The report suggests that every city must aspire to become a ‘Healthy City for All’ by 2030. The report has also recommended a Central Sector Scheme named ‘500 Healthy Cities Programme’, for a period of 5 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021