Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which team has won the 2020-21 UEFA Women's Champions League?
A)
Atletico Madrid
B)
Barcelona
C)
Chelsea
D)
La Liga

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Barcelona

Note : The Spanish professional football club Barcelona surpassed English club Chelsea 4-0, to win the 2020-21 UEFA Women's Champions League final, held at Gothenburg, Sweden.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has partnered with the AI startup HyperVerge for a Video Banking solution?
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India

Note : HyperVerge, the AI product startup has partnered with India's largest bank State Bank of India with one of its flagship products the Video Banking solution.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as Kenya's first woman chief justice?
A)
Martha Koome
B)
Uluru Kenyatta
C)
Maria Ulhuru
D)
Lee Weing

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Martha Koome

Note : The Kenyan President Uhuru Kenyatta has appointed Court of Appeal Judge Martha Koome as the East African country's first woman chief justice and head of the judiciary.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2021
 Q .
DIPCOVAN, is an antibody detection-based kit developed by which organisation?
A)
HAL
B)
BHEL
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an antibody detection-based kit, named the DIPCOVAN.
It stands for ‘DIPAS-VDx COVID 19 IgG Antibody Microwell ELISA’. The kit can be used for sero-surveillance for detecting the presence of Covid antibodies amongst the people. The kit can detect spike as well as nucleocapsid (S&N) proteins of the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 24, 2021
 Q .
What is the new deadline set by the CBDT to file income tax returns for the assessment year 2021-22 by individuals?
A)
July 31, 2021
B)
August 31, 2021
C)
September 30, 2021
D)
October 30, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 30, 2021

Note : The Central Board of Direct Taxes has extended the due date for filing income tax returns for assessment year 2021-22 for individuals by two months to September 30, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021
 Q .
As per the guidelines by the RBI, PPI issuers have to provide interoperability to full-KYC PPIs by which date?
A)
August 31, 2021
B)
December 31, 2021
C)
January 31, 2022
D)
March 31, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 31, 2022

Note : The RBI has instructed the PPI issuers to give the holders of full-KYC PPIs interoperability latest by March 31, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021
 Q .
The Government has extended the due date for Income Tax Returns filing for companies for Assessment Year 2021-2022. What is the new deadline?
A)
December 31, 2021
B)
November 30, 2021
C)
October 31, 2021
D)
September 30, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 30, 2021

Note : The government has also extended the due date of Income Tax Returns filing for companies for Assessment Year 2021-2022 from October 31 to November 30, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021
 Q .
The RBI has changed its accounting year effective from FY22. What is the new accounting year of RBI?
A)
April-March
B)
June-May
C)
July-June
D)
August-July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April-March

Note : The RBI has changed its Accounting year from July-June to April-March to coincide with the accounting year of Government.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021
 Q .
The United Launch Alliance launched which rocket from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida?
A)
Atlas V
B)
Neo V
C)
Sputnik V
D)
SBRIS VDavid Motunga

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Atlas V

Note : The United Launch Alliance launched the Atlas V rocket from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021
 Q .
What is the maximum amount outstanding in respect of full-KYC PPIs as set by RBI?
A)
Rs 5 lakh
B)
Rs 4 lakh
C)
Rs 2 lakh
D)
Rs 1 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 2 lakh

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has increased the maximum amount outstanding in respect of full-KYC PPIs from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 23, 2021