Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Martyrdom Day of 'Guru Tegh Bahadur' observed?
A)
22nd November
B)
23rd November
C)
24th November
D)
25th November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 24th November

Note : Every year, 24th November is celebrated as Martyrdom Day of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the ninth Guru of Sikhs of Sikh religion. The day is celebrated as Shaheedi Divas of Guru Tegh Bahadur across the country. It was on 24 November 1675, Guru Tegh Bahadur sacrificed his life for the sake of people who did not even belong to his community. to protect religion, human values, ideals and principles.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
 Q .
India and World Bank inks $250 million loan agreement to improve quality of learning in which state?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

* The Government of India has signed a legal agreements with the World Bank worth $250 million for a project to improve quality of learning in the state of Andhra Pradesh.

* Over 50 lakh students from all grades and stages of school education will benefit from the project, titled “Supporting Andhra’s Learning Transformation Project”.
 
* The agreement was signed by Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Budithi Rajsekhar, Principal Secretary, Department School Education on behalf of the Government of Andhra Pradesh; and Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank on November 18.

* The agreement will benefit school students from all grades. The beneficiaries are about 40 lakh 6-14 age students in over 45,000 government schools, and over 10 lakh 3-6 years old students enrolled in Anganwadis (Integrated Child Development Centers), and about 1,90,000 teachers, and more than 50,000 Anganwadi workers.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has launched "Mother on Campus" Scheme?
A)
Mizoram
B)
Nagaland
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Tripura

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tripura

Note :

Tripura Government on November 16, 2021 introduced a new scheme named ‘Mother on Campus’. This initiative will be implemented from December 2021. Tripura mother on campus initiative aims to make students more attentive in studies and has been launched for students living in government-run hostels.
 
The State Education Minister Ratan Nath Lal believes that this New Tripura scheme 'Mother on Campus' empowers mothers to stay with children in hostels. The Minister also announced that the cost of food and other amenities in hostels of mothers will be the State government’s responsibility. This will benefit 9,935 students who are living in 204 hostels of Tripura.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
 Q .
Which countries are sign's MoU in "Nuclear Submarine Alliance"?
A)
Australia, UK, US
B)
US, France, Russia
C)
Germany, Italy, US
D)
Australia, France, Srilanka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Australia, UK, US

Note : Australia officially became a part of the new Nuclear Powered Submarine defence alliance with the United Kingdom and the United States after signing a deal with the countries in Canberra, Australia. Under the AUKUS deal, Australia will be provided with 8 nuclear-powered submarines capable of stealthy and long-range missions. It is the first agreement on technology signed by the three countries after the formation of the defence alliance AUKUS (Australia-UK-US).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
 Q .
Who is lays foundation stone of Rani Gaidinliu museum?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Shah

Note : Union Home Minister, Amit Shah laid the foundation for ‘Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum’ in Manipur, through video conferencing. The museum will be set up at Luangkao village in the Tamenglong district of Manipur, which is the birthplace of freedom fighter Rani Gaidinliu. The proposed museum is being set up at an estimated cost of Rs 15 crore by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Such a museum in honour of the freedom fighters would imbibe a sense of nationalism among the youths.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
 Q .
As per the recent report of Goldman Sachs , what is the projected GDP growth rate of Indian economy in the financial year 2021-22?
A)
7.2%
B)
9.1%
C)
10.5%
D)
10.9%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9.1%

Note : Wall Street brokerage, Goldman Sachs in its recent Macro Outlook 2022 note revised upward its projection for the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) to 9.1%.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
 Q .
Which nation's currency fell to a record low on November 24, 2021?
A)
Japan
B)
Nepal
C)
Turkey
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Turkey

Note :

Turkish Lira tumbled to a record low against the US dollar on November 24, 2021 increasing worries about Turkey's monetary policy.
 
The Lira fell down to an all-time low of 13.45 against the US dollar on November 23rd and weakened as far as 13.15 on November 24th before moving slightly up to 13.05.                                                                    
 
Lira's tumble comes amid worries over soaring inflation and another economic fallout. The currency has hit record lows in 11 consecutive sessions, falling by nearly 43 percent since the start of the year. The currency saw an almost 24% decline since the beginning of last week.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
 Q .
Which country will host a virtual summit on democracy in December 2021?
A)
France
B)
Australia
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : US President Joe Biden has invited more than 100 countries to a virtual summit on democracy to be held on 9th December 2021 to 10th December 2021. The invite list of the democracy summit includes 110 countries such as India and Taiwan but excludes countries like China and Russia and Afghanistan.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
 Q .
Which is the most polluted regional city in India?
A)
Ghaziabad
B)
Bhiwadi
C)
Chennai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ghaziabad

Note : Ghaziabad is the most polluted regional city in India with an air quality average of 106.6, followed by Bulandshahr that had an air quality average of 98.4, as per 2020 World Air Quality Report.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 24, 2021
 Q .
Which state celebrate 'Boita Bandana' Festival on Karthika Purnima?
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Odisha
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note : On Karthika Purnima, which is also known as Boita Bandana is celebrated at various water bodies of Odisha. The festival is the maritime tradition that is celebrated as a testament to the maritime trade history of Kalinga, tradesmen and mariners known as sadhabas travelled on boitas (boats) to trade with distant island nations that share borders with the Bay of Bengal like Indonesia, Java, Sumatra and Bali.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 23, 2021