Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
India's first CO2 capture plant, which extracts CO2 directly from the blast furnace gas has been launched by which company?
A)
BHEL
B)
ONGC
C)
Tata Steel
D)
Larsen and Toubro

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tata Steel

Note : Tata Steel has commissioned India’s first carbon capture plant that extracts CO2 directly from the blast furnace gas, at its Jamshedpur Works. With this achievement, Tata Steel has become the country’s first steel company to adopt such a carbon capture technology. The CCU plant was inaugurated by T.V. Narendran, CEO and MD, Tata Steel, in the presence of company officials and other dignitaries.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
 Q .
The Campaign titled Shoonya has been launched by which organisation to promote zero-pollution delivery vehicles?
A)
SBI
B)
ISRO
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NITI Aayog

Note : Government think tank Niti Aayog in collaboration with US-based Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) and RMI India, has launched a campaign named Shoonya on September 15, 2021, to promote zero-pollution delivery vehicles by working with consumers and industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
 Q .
The National Florence Nightingale Awards 2020 has been conferred upon how many awardees by President Ramnath Kovind?
A)
51
B)
65
C)
72
D)
83

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 51

Note : The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, conferred the National Florence Nightingale Awards 2020 at a virtual ceremony on September 15, 2021, The award was presented to 51 health care workers and nurses for their selfless dedication and compassion, especially during COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the 2021 World Ozone Day?
A)
Ozone for life: 35 years of ozone layer protection
B)
Montreal Protocol – keeping us, our food and vaccines cool
C)
Keep Cool and Carry on: The Montreal Protocol
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Montreal Protocol – keeping us, our food and vaccines cool

Note : The theme for World Ozone Day 2021 is the “Montreal Protocol – Keeping us, our food, and vaccines cool”. The cold chain is very important in all countries and has a direct link in reducing food loss and food waste, protecting public health, and supporting the economy. The Montreal Protocol is closely linked to this sensitive sector and WOD is an excellent time to stand out in this often overlooked sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
 Q .
When is World Ozone Day 2021 observed?
A)
September 13th
B)
September 14th
C)
September 15th
D)
September 16th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 16th

Note : World Ozone Day 2021, the International Day dedicated for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer is observed every year on September 16. The day is observed as a reminder of the Spring of 1975 when the scientists in Antarctica had detected an appalling drop in the Ozone concentration.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
 Q .
Which nation's troops have neutralised the leader of the Islamic State in Greater Sahara?
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
Russia
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France

Note : Adnan Abu Walid al Sahrawi, the leader of the Islamic State in the Greater Sahara has reportedly been killed by the French forces after the group attacked French aid workers and other civilians and troops in Niger. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian organisation has won the UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize 2021 under the UNESCO International Literacy Prizes?
A)
Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)
B)
Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)
C)
National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS)
D)
National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS)

Note : The National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS), a board of education under the Union Government of India, has won the prestigious UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize 2021 on the occasion of International Literacy Day 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
 Q .
The Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION -2021 is a Joint Counter Terrorism Exercise of which intergovernmental group?
A)
SCO
B)
BRICS
C)
ASEAN
D)
SAARC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SCO

Note :

The Indian military contingent comprising 200 personnel from the tri-services is participating in the joint counter-terrorism Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION-2021, which is being held in Russia. The PEACEFUL MISSION is a Multilateral Exercise, which is conducted biennially as part of military diplomacy between Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states.
 
"The Indian military contingent comprising of an all arms combined force of 200 personnel to include 38 personnel from the Indian Air Force is participating in the Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION -2021," the Ministry of Defence said in a statement.
 
The sixth edition of Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION is being hosted by Russia in the Orenburg Region of southwest Russia from 13 to 25 September. The aim of the exercise is to foster close relations between SCO member states and to enhance abilities of the military leaders to command multi-national military contingents.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the new defence pact announced by the US, UK and Australia?
A)
UKAUS
B)
AUKUS
C)
USUKA
D)
UKUSA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - AUKUS

Note : US President Joe Biden announced a new defence pact between the US, UK and Australia on September 15, 2021. The pact known as AUKUS will enable sharing of advanced technologies, expertise in artificial intelligence, cyber underwater systems and long-range capabilities.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
 Q .
The National Engineer's Day is celebrated in India on which day?
A)
15 September
B)
16 September
C)
17 September
D)
18 September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15 September

Note :

In India, Engineer’s Day is celebrated on September 15 every year. The day is celebrated to recognise the contribution of engineers in the development of the nation. The day marks the birth anniversary of the engineering pioneer of India, Sir Mokshagundam Vishweshvaraya, (popularly known as Sir MV). He was awarded ‘Bharat Ratna’ for his exceptional contribution to the building of India in 1955. He has also conferred the British knighthood and served as Diwan of Mysore from 1912 to 1918.
 
Engineers’ Day : 
In 1968, the Indian government declared Sir M Visvesvaraya’s birth anniversary as Engineers’ Day. Sir MV was regarded as the “Father of Modern Mysore”. Since then, this day is celebrated to honour and acknowledge all engineers who have contributed and still do so to build a modern and developed India.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021