Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
NATO has launched a joint military exercises in which country with thousands of military forces from the United States and other countries?
A)
Ukraine
B)
Thailand
C)
Albania
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Albania

Note : The NATO has launched joint military exercises in Albania with thousands of military forces from the United States and other countries in the Western Balkans.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) one of its oldest projects DANTAK commemorated its Diamond Jubilee built in which country?
A)
Myanmar
B)
Bhutan
C)
Pakistan
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhutan

Note : The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) said that one of its oldest project DANTAK commemorated its Diamond Jubilee in Bhutan.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
Which country has become the first nation to introduce regulation to use self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways?
A)
Australia
B)
Singapore
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom

Note : The United Kingdom has become the first country to announce regulation that allows the use of self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has approved the allotment of 140 acres of land to e-commerce major Flipkart for setting up its largest fulfillment centre in Asia?
A)
Bihar
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note : The Haryana government has approved allotment of 140 acres of land to e-commerce major Flipkart for setting up its largest fulfilment centre in Asia, Patli Hajipur in Gurugram district's Manesar.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors 'Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS)' as a member. Where is the Secretariat of NGFS located?
A)
Paris
B)
Rome
C)
London
D)
Geneva

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paris

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors 'Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS)' as a Member.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
 Q .
Shri Soli Sorabjee, who has passed away, was a former ____.
A)
Attorney General
B)
Chief Justice of India
C)
Chief of the Army Staff
D)
Chief Election Commissioner

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Attorney General

Note : The Former Attorney General of India, Soli Sorabjee has passed away, battling Covid-19. He was 91.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
 Q .
The DEFENDER-Europe 21 is a multinational military exercise being held under the leadership of the US Army with which organizational group?
A)
G-20
B)
OPEC
C)
NATO
D)
European Union

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NATO

Note : The DEFENDER-Europe 21 is multinational military exercise being held under the leadership of US Army with NATO countries and their allies..

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
 Q .
The TRIFED has signed an MoU with which organisation for the project 'Sustainable Livelihoods For Tribal Households in India'?
A)
UNICEF India
B)
The LINK Fund
C)
The Giving Pledge
D)
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The LINK Fund

Note : The Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India has entered into a MoU with The LINK Fund for a collaborative project titled "Sustainable Livelihoods For Tribal Households in India".

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
 Q .
'Ping An Insurance' has emerged as the world's most valuable insurance brand in Brand Finance Insurance 100 report for 2021. The company belongs to which country?
A)
China
B)
Italy
C)
Japan
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : The Chinese firm 'Ping An Insurance' emerged as the world's most valuable insurance brand, despite recording a 26 percent drop in brand value in 2021 over previous year.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
 Q .
Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute (CFMTTI) is located in which state?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute, Budni is a premier institute under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. It is located in the state of Madhya Pradesh. Recently, the first-ever electric tractor in the country has been tested at the institute. This new electric tractor will be more environmentally friendly than other types of tractors.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021